Company registration number 14601400 (England and Wales)
Chronos Topco Limited
Annual Report And Financial Statements
For The Year Ended 31 March 2026
CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
COMPANY INFORMATION
Directors
Mr J Musker
Mr J Nakache
Company number
14601400
Registered office
C/O Marlin Equity Partners
4th Floor
1 Newman Street
London
W1T 1PB
Auditor
Grant Thornton UK LLP
Victoria House
4th Floor
199 Avebury Boulevard
Milton Keynes
MK9 1AU
CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
CONTENTS
Page
Strategic report
1 - 2
Directors' report
3
Directors' responsibilities statement
4
Independent auditor's report
5 - 8
Group statement of comprehensive income
9 - 10
Group statement of financial position
11 - 12
Group statement of changes in equity
13 - 14
Group statement of cash flows
15 - 17
Notes to the group financial statements
18 - 54
Parent company statement of financial position
55
Parent company statement of changes in equity
56
Notes to the parent company financial statements
57
CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
STRATEGIC REPORT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
- 1 -

The directors present the strategic report for the year ended 31 March 2026.

Review of the business

The group, through its Tennaxia business, operates a hybrid software-​​and-​​services model focused on EHS (Environment, Health & Safety) and ESG (Environmental, Social and Governance) management.

 

As part of its ongoing adaptation to the evolving ESG regulatory landscape, including the phasing of the CSRD (Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive) reporting obligations under the European "Omnibus" reform, Tennaxia carried out a workforce restructuring affecting part of its ESG teams during the year. The related costs, mainly severance payments and CSP (Contrat de Sécurisation Professionnelle, the French redundancy support scheme) contributions to France Travail, amounted to €797,989 and are recognised as exceptional expenses in the period.

 

Financial performance reflected continued demand for sustainability and EHS solutions and the group’s expanding software footprint: revenue increased to €18,527,799 (2025: €16,688,706), ARR (Annual Recurring Revenue, representing the annualised value of recurring subscription contracts in force at period end) reached €15,700,000 (2025: €14,300,000), and gross margin was 65% (2025: 59%), reflecting mix and investment to support integration and growth. The group recorded a loss before tax of €15,248,837 (2025 as restated: €51,060,734). Unlike the prior year, which included a non-recurring goodwill impairment charge of €36,470,928, no impairment was recognised in the current year, the FY26 loss was primarily driven by finance costs of €8,328,857 (2025 as restated: €5,829,285) and non-recurring costs of €1,343,110 incurred during the year. Net liabilities at year end were €22,527,194 (2025 as restated: €10,231,213).

Principal risks and uncertainties

The group and company manages financial risks according to instructions provided by the Board of Directors.

 

Interest rate risk: The group has financial debt on its balance sheet, exposing it to movements in interest rates. This is mitigated through active treasury management and regular monitoring of debt serviceability against the group's annual recurring revenues.

 

Customer concentration and retention risk: The group's customer base partly consists of small and medium-sized enterprises. This risk is mitigated by the breadth of the customer base — no single customer represents a significant share of group revenue — together with contracts entered into for a 12-month term with tacit renewal, and close monitoring of retention by a dedicated customer success team.

 

Regulatory risk: The group's ESG business is exposed to the pace of implementation of European sustainability reporting regulation. The group continues to adapt its cost base and go-to-market approach to this evolving regulatory timeline, as reflected in the workforce restructuring described above.

 

Financing risk: During the year, the group proactively renegotiated the terms of its financing arrangements with Eurazeo to ensure continued alignment with its business plan. All covenants were complied with as at 31 March 2026.

 

The Board oversees the above risks through ARR-led KPIs, retention/churn monitoring, disciplined investment pacing, and active treasury management.

Development and performance

The group primarily measures business success based on sales development, specifically recurring sales from subscription contracts.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
- 2 -
Key performance indicators

The directors monitor the company's financial performance against strategic objectives using key performance indicators (KPIs) on a regular basis. Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) continues to be the key performance indicator for the group, along with number of bookings, gross profit, EBITDA and pipeline trend.

ARR reached €15,700,000 (2025: €14,300,000) and revenue of the group reached €18,527,799 (2025: €16,688,706) fuelled by a solid expansion of the existing client portfolio and high retention rate. The gross profit of the group was €12,110,360 (2025: €9,885,249) and gross margin of the group was 65% (2025: 59%) for the year.

The group generated a loss before tax of €15,248,837 (2025 as restated: €51,060,734). Net liabilities at year-end were €22,527,194 (2025 as restated: €10,231,213).

Future development

The directors have no other plans for further reorganisation or change in the near future and remain cautious but optimistic in light of the group’s position and macro-economic factors. There are no post balance sheet events relevant to the reading of the financial statements.

Going concern

As at 31 March 2026, the group had net liabilities of €22,527,194 (2025 as restated: €10,231,213) and cash and cash equivalents of €5,344,073 (2025: €3,529,134). The group's profitability has significantly improved over the period, with the loss for the year reducing from €51,622,314 (as restated) to €14,962,160, reflecting the initial effects of the cost adjustment measures implemented during the year and the ongoing revenue growth of the group's core software platforms.

 

During the year, the group renegotiated the terms of its financing arrangements with Eurazeo, including a reset of covenants, an extension of the ARR-based covenant test until 30 September 2028 (before switching to an EBITDA-based test), and an extension of the interest capitalisation period until 30 September 2028. All covenants were complied with as at 31 March 2026, with the group's Net Debt/ARR ratio standing at 2.0x against an applicable maximum of 2.80x-3.00x over the twelve months following the reporting date.

The directors have prepared cash flow forecasts covering the period to at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements (through to October 2027), including compliance with the revised covenant schedule over that period. These forecasts have been stress-tested under a downside scenario reflecting slower-than-forecast revenue growth and delayed customer collections. Should additional liquidity flexibility be required, the group has available to it the option of deferring payment of certain VAT and URSSAF (employer social security) liabilities.

Under both the base case and the downside scenario modelled, the group's business plan anticipates continued revenue growth and a progressive improvement in EBITDA and operating results over the forecast period. Taking into account the renegotiated financing terms, the covenant headroom described above, and the mitigating actions available to management, the directors consider it appropriate to prepare these financial statements on a going concern basis.

On behalf of the board

Mr J Musker
Director
26 October 2026
CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
DIRECTORS' REPORT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
- 3 -

The directors present their annual report and financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2026.

Principal activities

The principal activity of the group continued to be that of providing software licences and associated services for the access to an online platform to assist companies in managing their projects in terms of EHS (Environment, Health & Safety) and ESG (Environmental, Social and Governance) management.

Results and dividends

The results for the year are set out on pages 9 to 10.

No ordinary dividends were paid by the group and company (2025: Nil). The directors do not recommend payment of a further dividend.

Directors

The directors who held office during the year and up to the date of signature of the financial statements were as follows:

Mr J Musker
Mr J Nakache
Research and development

The group continued to invest in the research and development of its software platforms during the year, focused on enhancing product functionality and regulatory coverage across its EHS and ESG offering.

Future developments

Future developments are included in the strategic report on page 1.

 

Financial risk management

Financial risk management objectives and policies are included in the strategic report on page 1.

Auditor

The auditor, Grant Thornton UK LLP, is deemed to be reappointed under section 487(2) of the Companies Act 2006.

Statement of disclosure to auditor

Each director in office at the date of approval of this annual report confirms that:

 

This confirmation is given and should be interpreted in accordance with the provisions of section 418 of the Companies Act 2006.

On behalf of the board
Mr J Musker
Mr J Nakache
Director
Director
26 October 2026
CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
DIRECTORS' RESPONSIBILITIES STATEMENT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
- 4 -

The directors are responsible for preparing the annual report and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations.

 

Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the directors have elected to prepare the group financial statements in accordance with UK-adopted international accounting standards and applicable law and have elected to prepare the parent company financial statements in accordance with UK accounting standards and applicable law (UK Generally Accepted Accounting Practice), including FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework.

 

Under company law the directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the group and parent company and of the profit or loss of the group for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to:

 

 

The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the group and parent company’s transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the group and parent company and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the group and parent company and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT
TO THE MEMBERS OF CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
- 5 -
Opinion

We have audited the financial statements of Chronos Topco Limited (the 'company') and its subsidiaries (the 'group') for the year ended 31 March 2026, which comprise the group statement of comprehensive income, the group statement of financial position, the group statement of cash flows, the group statement of changes in equity, the company statement of financial position, the company statement of changes in equity and notes to the financial statements, including material accounting policy information. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in the preparation of the group financial statements is applicable law and UK-adopted international accounting standards. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in the preparation of the company financial statements is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 101 ‘Reduced Disclosure Framework’ (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice).

In our opinion:

Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the ‘Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements’ section of our report. We are independent of the group and the company in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC’s Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

Conclusions relating to going concern

We are responsible for concluding on the appropriateness of the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the group's and the company's ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our report to the related disclosures in the financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify the auditor’s opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our report. However, future events or conditions may cause the group or the company to cease to continue as a going concern.

In our evaluation of the directors’ conclusions, we considered the inherent risks associated with the group's and the company's business model including effects arising from macro-economic uncertainties such as cost of living crisis, inflation, and the impact of worldwide events such as the Middle East conflict, we assessed and challenged the reasonableness of estimates made by the directors and the related disclosures and analysed how those risks might affect the group's and the company's financial resources or ability to continue operations over the going concern period.

In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT (CONTINUED)
TO THE MEMBERS OF CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
- 6 -

Other information

The other information comprises the information included in the annual report and financial statements, other than the financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon. The directors are responsible for the other information contained within the annual report and financial statements. Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.

Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether there is a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit:

Matter on which we are required to report under the Companies Act 2006

In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and the company and their environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the strategic report or the directors’ report.

Matters on which we are required to report by exception

We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters in relation to which the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion:

Responsibilities of directors

As explained more fully in the directors' responsibilities statement set out on page 4, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group's and the company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the group or the company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT (CONTINUED)
TO THE MEMBERS OF CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
- 7 -
Auditor's responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists.

Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.

Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud, is detailed below:

- the identification, evaluation and compliance with laws and regulations;

- the detection and response to the risks of fraud; and

- the establishment of internal controls to mitigate risks related to fraud or non-compliance with laws and regulations.

- Identifying and assessing the design effectiveness of controls management has in place to prevent and detect fraud;

- Challenging assumptions and judgements made by management in its significant accounting estimates;

- Identifying and testing journal entries, in particular journal entries with unusual account combinations that increased revenues or that reduced costs in the group statement of comprehensive income; and

- Assessing the extent of compliance with the relevant laws and regulations as part of our procedures on the related financial statement item.

- In addition, we completed audit procedures to conclude on the compliance of disclosures in the annual report and financial statements with applicable financial reporting requirements.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT (CONTINUED)
TO THE MEMBERS OF CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
- 8 -

- understanding of, and practical experience with, audit engagements of a similar nature and complexity through appropriate training and participation; and

- knowledge of the industry in which the client operates; and

- understanding of the legal and regulatory requirements specific to the entity including the provisions of the applicable legislation and applicable statutory provision.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council’s website at: www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditor’s report.

Use of our report

This report is made solely to the company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company’s members those matters we are required to state to them in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company’s members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed.

Ellis Wright (Senior Statutory Auditor)
For and on behalf of Grant Thornton UK LLP
Statutory Auditor, Chartered Accountants
Milton Keynes
26 October 2026
CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
GROUP STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
- 9 -
2026
2025
as restated
Notes
€
€
Revenue
5
18,527,799
16,688,706
Cost of sales
(6,417,439)
(6,803,457)
Gross profit
12,110,360
9,885,249
Administrative expenses
(17,814,230)
(17,206,902)
Non-recurring expenses
6
(1,343,110)
(1,474,935)
Impairment charges
15
-
(36,470,928)
Operating loss
7
(7,046,980)
(45,267,516)
Finance income
11
-
0
49,067
Finance costs
12
(8,328,857)
(5,829,285)
Other gains/(losses)
13
127,000
(13,000)
Loss before taxation
(15,248,837)
(51,060,734)
Income tax income/(expense)
14
286,677
(561,580)
Loss for the year
(14,962,160)
(51,622,314)
Other comprehensive income/(expense):
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss
Actuarial gain on defined benefit pension schemes
29
108,387
145,787
Tax expense relating to items not reclassified
(27,097)
(36,447)
Total items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss
81,290
109,340
Total other comprehensive income for the year
81,290
109,340
Total comprehensive expense for the year
(14,880,870)
(51,512,974)
CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
GROUP STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
2026
2025
as restated
Notes
€
€
- 10 -
Loss for the financial year is attributable to:
- Owners of the parent company
(5,816,534)
(15,385,836)
- Non-controlling interests
(9,145,626)
(36,236,478)
(14,962,160)
(51,622,314)
Total comprehensive expense for the year is attributable to:
- Owners of the parent company
(5,789,913)
(15,352,180)
- Non-controlling interests
(9,090,957)
(36,160,794)
(14,880,870)
(51,512,974)

The statement of comprehensive income has been prepared on the basis that all operations are continuing operations.

The notes on pages 18 to 54 form part of these group financial statements.
CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
GROUP STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
AS AT
31 MARCH 2026
31 March 2026
- 11 -
2026
2025
as restated
Notes
€
€
Non-current assets
Goodwill
16
44,218,869
44,218,869
Intangible assets
16
31,070,905
32,677,766
Property, plant and equipment
17
5,671,756
6,674,890
Other receivables
20
255,558
295,480
81,217,088
83,867,005
Current assets
Contract assets
19
273,225
674,055
Trade and other receivables
20
6,464,145
9,248,531
Current tax recoverable
656,241
487,916
Cash and cash equivalents
5,344,073
3,529,134
12,737,684
13,939,636
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
27
11,391,240
10,361,341
Contract liabilities
19
10,538,826
10,144,032
Borrowings
22
377,063
60,063
Lease liabilities
26
742,520
699,065
Derivative financial instruments
24,000
151,000
23,073,649
21,415,501
Net current liabilities
(10,335,965)
(7,475,865)
Non-current liabilities
Borrowings
22
85,541,277
77,674,380
Lease liabilities
26
4,387,650
5,130,170
Deferred tax liabilities
28
2,907,632
3,167,212
Retirement benefit obligations
29
571,758
650,591
93,408,317
86,622,353
Net liabilities
(22,527,194)
(10,231,213)
CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
GROUP STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION (CONTINUED)
AS AT
31 MARCH 2026
31 March 2026
2026
2025
as restated
Notes
€
€
- 12 -
Equity
Called up share capital
31
47,430
21,311
Share premium account
32
4,694,453
2,108,689
Retained losses
(25,892,292)
(16,946,239)
Equity attributable to owners of the parent company
(21,150,409)
(14,816,239)
Non-controlling interests
(1,376,785)
4,585,026
Total equity
(22,527,194)
(10,231,213)
The notes on pages 18 to 54 form part of these group financial statements.
The financial statements were approved by the board of directors and authorised for issue on 26 October 2026 and are signed on its behalf by:
Mr J  Musker
Director
Company registration number 14601400 (England and Wales)
CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
GROUP STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
- 13 -
Share capital
Share premium account
Retained losses
Total controlling interest
Non-controlling interest
Total
Notes
€
€
€
€
€
€
As restated for the year ended 31 March 2025:
Balance at 1 April 2024 (as previously reported)
21,311
2,108,689
(6,462,925)
(4,332,925)
36,141,583
31,808,658
Prior period adjustments
38
-
-
1,965,160
1,965,160
-
1,965,160
Balance at 1 April 2024 (as restated)
21,311
2,108,689
(4,497,765)
(2,367,765)
36,141,583
33,773,818
Year ended 31 March 2025:
Loss for the year (as restated)
-
-
(15,385,836)
(15,385,836)
(36,236,478)
(51,622,314)
Other comprehensive income:
Actuarial gain on pension scheme - net of tax
-
-
33,656
33,656
75,684
109,340
Total comprehensive expense
-
-
(15,352,180)
(15,352,180)
(36,160,794)
(51,512,974)
Transactions with owners:
Issue of shares in subsidiary to non-controlling interest
33
-
-
-
-
7,554,990
7,554,990
Reallocation between NCI and retained earnings on changes in ownership (as restated)
33
-
-
2,903,706
2,903,706
(2,903,706)
-
Share option expense
30
-
-
-
-
(47,047)
(47,047)
Balance at 31 March 2025 (as restated)
21,311
2,108,689
(16,946,239)
(14,816,239)
4,585,026
(10,231,213)
CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
GROUP STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
Share capital
Share premium account
Retained losses
Total controlling interest
Non-controlling interest
Total
Notes
€
€
€
€
€
€
- 14 -
Year ended 31 March 2026:
Loss for the year
-
-
(5,816,534)
(5,816,534)
(9,145,626)
(14,962,160)
Other comprehensive income:
Actuarial gain on pension scheme - net of tax
-
-
26,621
26,621
54,669
81,290
Total comprehensive expense
-
-
(5,789,913)
(5,789,913)
(9,090,957)
(14,880,870)
Transactions with owners:
Issue of share capital
31
26,119
2,585,764
-
2,611,883
-
2,611,883
Issue and buyback of shares in subsidiary by non-controlling interest
33
-
-
-
-
(262,460)
(262,460)
Reallocation between NCI and retained earnings on changes in ownership
33
-
-
(3,443,176)
(3,443,176)
3,443,176
-
Share option expense
30
-
-
287,036
287,036
(51,570)
235,466
Balance at 31 March 2026
47,430
4,694,453
(25,892,292)
(21,150,409)
(1,376,785)
(22,527,194)
The notes on pages 18 to 54 form part of these group financial statements.
CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
GROUP STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
- 15 -
2026
2025
as restated
Notes
€
€
€
€
Cash flows from operating activities
Loss for the year after tax
(14,962,160)
(51,622,314)
Adjustment for non-cash items:
Taxation (income)/expense
14
(286,677)
561,580
Finance income
11
-
(49,067)
Finance costs
12
8,328,857
5,829,285
Other (gains)/losses
13
(127,000)
13,000
Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment
-
-
Share-based payment (reversal)/expense (net of related prepayment)
30
235,466
(47,047)
Amortisation and impairment of intangible assets
16
3,153,568
39,294,573
Depreciation and impairment of property, plant and equipment
17
1,030,036
784,544
Increase in provisions
-
-
Current and past service cost
29
99,981
140,489
RDEC income recognised
(168,325)
-
Contributions to defined benefit plans
29
(95,149)
-
(2,791,403)
(5,094,957)
Decrease/(increase) in trade receivables
5,824,308
(916,886)
Increase in trade payables
379,321
636,704
Decrease/(increase) in contract assets
400,830
(59,325)
Increase in contract liabilities
394,794
2,462,784
Income taxes paid
-
(138,820)
Net cash inflow/(outflow) from operating activities
4,207,850
(3,110,500)
Investing activities
Purchase of subsidiary, net of cash acquired
-
(8,677,013)
Purchase of intangible assets
16
(1,546,707)
(1,386,129)
Purchase of property, plant and equipment
17
(26,902)
(475,718)
Purchase of financial assets
-
(82,375)
Net cash used in investing activities
(1,573,609)
(10,621,235)
CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
GROUP STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
2026
2025
as restated
Notes
€
€
€
€
- 16 -
Financing activities
Proceeds from issue of shares in subsidiaries
-
5,356,850
Purchase of shares in subsidiary from non-controlling interest
(1,314,381)
-
Sale of shares in subsidiary to non-controlling interest
1,051,921
-
Proceeds from related party loan
27
1,314,381
2,611,883
Repayment of related party loan
27
(1,051,920)
-
Proceeds from borrowings
1
257,000
6,000,000
Repayment of borrowings
1
(90,000)
(555,096)
Payment of lease liabilities
1
(699,065)
(449,434)
Interest paid
(287,238)
(122,546)
Net cash (used in)/generated from financing activities
(819,302)
12,841,657
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
1,814,939
(890,078)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the year
3,529,134
4,419,212
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the year
5,344,073
3,529,134
The notes on pages 18 to 54 form part of these group financial statements.
All cash and cash equivalents are freely available to the group and are not subject to any restrictions, security arrangements or other encumbrances.
CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
GROUP STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
- 17 -
1
Analysis of changes in net debt
1 April 2025
Cash flows
Additions via business combinations
New leases incepted
Other movements
31 March 2026
€
€
€
€
€
€
Other loans
31,817,245
167,000
-
-
3,999,142
35,983,387
Loans from related parties
45,917,198
-
-
-
4,017,755
49,934,953
Lease liabilities
5,829,235
(699,065)
-
-
-
5,130,170
83,563,678
(532,065)
-
-
8,016,897
91,048,510
1 April 2024
Cash flows
Additions via business combinations
New leases incepted
Other movements
31 March 2025
Prior year:
€
€
€
€
€
€
Other loans
22,080,217
5,444,904
600,000
-
3,692,124
31,817,245
Loans from related parties (as restated)
43,940,967
-
-
-
1,976,231
45,917,198
Lease liabilities
3,772,301
(449,434)
-
2,506,368
-
5,829,235
69,793,485
4,995,470
600,000
2,506,368
5,668,355
83,563,678

Other movements relate to interest accrued which remains unpaid.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
- 18 -
2
Accounting policies
Company information

Chronos Topco Limited is a private company limited by shares incorporated in England and Wales. The registered office is C/O Marlin Equity Partners, 4th Floor, 1 Newman Street, London, W1T 1PB. The company's principal activities and nature of its operations are disclosed in the directors' report.

 

The group consists of Chronos Topco Limited and all of its subsidiaries.

2.1
Accounting convention

The group consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with UK-adopted international accounting standards and in compliance with the Companies Act 2006.

 

The individual parent company financial statements have been prepared in accordance with Financial Reporting Standard 101: Reduced Disclosure Framework ("FRS 101").

The financial statements are prepared in euros, which is the functional currency of all of the entities in the group. Monetary amounts in these financial statements are rounded to the nearest €1.

The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention, except for the revaluation of the derivative. The principal accounting policies adopted are set out below.

As permitted by FRS 101, the company has taken advantage of the following disclosure exemptions from the requirements of IFRS:

 

(a) the requirements of IFRS 7 'Financial Instruments: Disclosure';

(b) the requirements within IAS 1 relating to the presentation of certain comparative information;

(c) the requirements of IAS 7 'Statement of Cash Flows' to present a statement of cash flows;

(d) paragraphs 30 and 31 of IAS 8 'Accounting policies, changes in accounting estimates and errors' (requirement for the disclosure of information when an entity has not applied a new IFRS that has been issued but is not yet effective); and

(e) the requirements of IAS 24 'Related Party Disclosures' to disclose related party transactions and balances between two or more members of a group and key management personnel compensation.

 

As permitted by s408 Companies Act 2006, the company has not presented its own income statement and related notes. The company’s loss for the year was €2,631,243 (2025: €2,130,000).

2.2
Business combinations

The consideration transferred in a business combination is measured at fair value and comprises the fair value of assets transferred, liabilities incurred and equity instruments issued by the group. Goodwill is recognised as the excess of the aggregate of the consideration transferred, any non-controlling interest and the fair value of any previously held interest in the acquiree, over the net fair value of the identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed. Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred and excluded from consideration transferred.

 

Any contingent consideration is measured at fair value at the date of acquisition. If an obligation to pay contingent consideration that meets the definition of a financial instrument is classified as equity, then it is not remeasured and settlement is accounted for within equity. Otherwise, other contingent consideration is remeasured at fair value at each reporting date and subsequent changes in the fair value of the contingent consideration are recognised in profit or loss.

 

Provisional fair values recognised for business combinations in previous periods are adjusted retrospectively for final fair values determined in the 12 months following the acquisition date.

 

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
2
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 19 -
2.3
Basis of consolidation

The consolidated group financial statements consist of the financial statements of the parent company Chronos Topco Limited together with all entities controlled by the parent company (its subsidiaries) and the group’s share of its interests in joint ventures and associates.

 

All financial statements are made up to 31 March 2026. Where necessary, adjustments are made to the financial statements of subsidiaries to bring the accounting policies used into line with those used by other members of the group.

 

All intra-group transactions, balances and unrealised gains on transactions between group companies are eliminated on consolidation. Unrealised losses are also eliminated unless the transaction provides evidence of an impairment of the asset transferred.

Subsidiaries are consolidated in the group’s financial statements from the date that control commences until the date that control ceases. Control is defined as the power over the investee, exposure or rights to variable returns and the ability to use that power to affect those returns.

Non-controlling interests are measured initially at their proportionate share of the acquiree's identifiable net assets at the date of acquisition. Changes in the group's interest in a subsidiary that do not result in a loss of control are accounted for as equity transactions.

2.4
Going concern

As at 31 March 2026, the group had net liabilities of €true22,527,194 (2025 as restated: €10,231,213) and cash and cash equivalents of €5,344,073 (2025: €3,529,134). The group's profitability has significantly improved over the period, with the loss for the year reducing from €51,622,314 (as restated) to €14,962,160, reflecting the initial effects of the cost adjustment measures implemented during the year and the ongoing revenue growth of the group's core software platforms.

 

During the year, the group renegotiated the terms of its financing arrangements with Eurazeo, including a reset of covenants, an extension of the ARR-based covenant test until 30 September 2028 (before switching to an EBITDA-based test), and an extension of the interest capitalisation period until 30 September 2028. All covenants were complied with as at 31 March 2026, with the Group's Net Debt/ARR ratio standing at 2.0x against an applicable maximum of 2.80x-3.00x over the twelve months following the reporting date.

The directors have prepared cash flow forecasts covering the period to at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements (through to October 2027), including compliance with the revised covenant schedule over that period. These forecasts have been stress-tested under a downside scenario reflecting slower-than-forecast revenue growth and delayed customer collections. Should additional liquidity flexibility be required, the group has available to it the option of deferring payment of certain VAT and URSSAF (employer social security) liabilities.

Under both the base case and the downside scenario modelled, the group's business plan anticipates continued revenue growth and a progressive improvement in EBITDA and operating results over the forecast period. Taking into account the renegotiated financing terms, the covenant headroom described above, and the mitigating actions available to management, the directors consider it appropriate to prepare these financial statements on a going concern basis.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
2
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 20 -
2.5
Revenue

Net revenues are measured at the amount of consideration to which the entity expects to be entitled in exchange for transferring goods or services. Sales taxes and value-added taxes are not included in net sales.

The revenues are recognised under IFRS 15 on a five-step basis: identification of a contract, identification of the performance obligations within the contract, determination of the transaction price, allocation of the transaction price to the performance obligations and recognition of revenue when each performance obligation is satisfied.

According to IFRS 15, revenue is recognised when a performance obligation is satisfied, over time or at a point in time. The model uses a contract based on the five-step analysis (see above) of transactions to determine when, and how much revenue is recognised. This includes the matching of stand-alone process for services provided to the satisfaction of performance obligations.

Revenues from the licence

The service by granting the licence is the promise to the right to access to the group’s platform with varying additional modules and facilities. The related performance obligation is considered to be satisfied over-time on a linear basis, over the subscription’s period for access to the platform, which is usually 1 year renewable.


Revenues from other services

Other services are provided alongside the core platform subscription, for example a support service package mainly rendered in relation with the licence contracts. The revenues related to that services are recognised straight-line over time, over the periods those services are rendered.

Other considerations

 

The group does not consider the unconditional right to consideration until the point of raising the invoice, at which point the fee amount has been agreed and confirmed with the customer. Therefore, the billed amounts are recognised in trade receivables, and the unbilled amounts are recognised as contract assets if material. Revenues billed in advance are recognised as deferred revenues.

 

The group has not identified separate performance obligation in the customer’s contracts, related to the warranty/maintenance costs. Consequently, costs incurred, if any, are recorded according to IAS 37.

2.6
Goodwill

Goodwill represents the excess of the cost of acquisition over the fair value of the net identifiable assets of the acquired subsidiary at the date of acquisition. Goodwill on acquisition of the subsidiaries is included in intangible assets. Goodwill is tested annually for impairment and carried at cost less accumulated impairment losses. Impairment losses on goodwill are not reversed. Gains and losses on the disposal of an entity include the carrying amount of goodwill relating to the entity sold.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
2
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 21 -
2.7
Intangible assets other than goodwill

Intangible assets acquired separately from a business are recognised at cost and are subsequently measured at cost less accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses.

 

Intangible assets acquired in business combinations are recognised separately from goodwill at the acquisition date where it is probable that the expected future economic benefits that are attributable to the asset will flow to the entity and the fair value of the asset can be measured reliably; the intangible asset arises from contractual or other legal rights; and the intangible asset is separable from the entity.

 

Amortisation is recognised so as to write off the cost or valuation of assets less their residual values over their useful lives on the following bases:

 

Software                 5 years straight line

Patents and licences             3 years straight line

Other intangibles                Not amortised

Brand                    Not amortised

Customer relationships            15 years straight line

2.8
Property, plant and equipment

Property, plant and equipment are initially measured at cost and subsequently measured at cost or valuation, net of depreciation and any impairment losses.

Depreciation is recognised so as to write off the cost or valuation of assets less their residual values over their useful lives on the following bases:

Buildings and improvements
6 years straight line
Office equipment
5 years straight line
Machinery and equipment
3 years straight line
Right of use property
Over the term of the lease
Right of use vehicles
Over the terms of the lease

The gain or loss arising on the disposal of an asset is determined as the difference between the sale proceeds and the carrying value of the asset, and is recognised in the income statement.

 

The right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or before the commencement date plus any initial direct costs and an estimate of the cost of obligations to dismantle, remove, refurbish or restore the underlying asset and the site on which it is located, less any lease incentives received.

 

The right-of-use asset is subsequently depreciated using the straight-line method from the commencement date to the earlier of the end of the useful life of the right-of-use asset or the end of the lease term. The estimated useful lives of right-of-use assets are determined on the same basis as those of other property, plant and equipment. The right-of-use asset is periodically reduced by impairment losses, if any, and adjusted for certain remeasurements of the lease liability.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
2
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 22 -

IFRS 16 has been adopted and leased assets are presented as right of use assets above.

 

Payments in respect of short term and/or low value leases (where leases have a value of less than €5,000, or less than 12 months or no minimum contract term) continue to be charged to the income statement on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease.

 

The right of use assets are depreciated over the shorter of the asset’s useful life and the lease term, on a straight line basis. The leases are discounted at the group’s incremental borrowing rate on the date of lease inception, which ranges between 2.8%-3.6%.

 

Further details on the group's leases are given in note 26.

2.9
Non-current investments

Interests in subsidiaries, associates and jointly controlled entities are initially measured at cost and subsequently measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses. The investments are assessed for impairment at each reporting date and any impairment losses or reversals of impairment losses are recognised immediately in profit or loss.

A subsidiary is an entity controlled by the parent company. Control is the power over the investee, exposure or rights to variable returns and the ability to use that power to affect those returns.

2.10
Impairment of tangible and intangible assets

At each reporting end date, the group reviews the carrying amounts of its tangible and intangible assets to determine whether there is any indication that those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment loss (if any). Where it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, the group estimates the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs.

Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives and intangible assets not yet available for use are tested for impairment annually, and whenever there is an indication that the asset may be impaired.

 

Recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs to sell and value in use. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a post-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset for which the estimates of future cash flows have not been adjusted.

If the recoverable amount of an asset (or cash-generating unit) is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is reduced to its recoverable amount. An impairment loss is recognised immediately in profit or loss, unless the relevant asset is carried at a revalued amount, in which case the impairment loss is treated as a revaluation decrease.

 

Where an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is increased to the revised estimate of its recoverable amount, but so that the increased carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset (or cash-generating unit) in prior years. A reversal of an impairment loss is recognised immediately in profit or loss, unless the relevant asset is carried at a revalued amount, in which case the reversal of the impairment loss is treated as a revaluation increase.

2.11
Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents include cash in hand, deposits held at call with banks, other short-term liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less, and bank overdrafts.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
2
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 23 -
2.12
Financial assets

Financial assets are recognised in the group and company's statement of financial position when the group or company becomes party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. Financial assets are classified into specified categories, depending on the nature and purpose of the financial assets.

 

At initial recognition, financial assets classified as fair value through profit and loss are measured at fair value and any transaction costs are recognised in profit or loss. Financial assets not classified as fair value through profit and loss are initially measured at fair value plus transaction costs.

Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss

When any conditions for classification of financial assets to be measured at amortised cost are not met, a financial asset is classified as measured at fair value through profit or loss. Financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss are recognised initially at fair value and any transaction costs are recognised in profit or loss when incurred. A gain or loss on a financial asset measured at fair value through profit or loss is recognised in profit or loss, and is included within finance income or finance costs in the statement of income for the reporting period in which it arises.

Financial assets held at amortised cost

Financial instruments are classified as financial assets measured at amortised cost where the objective is to hold these assets in order to collect contractual cash flows, and the contractual cash flows are solely payments of principal and interest. They arise principally from the provision of goods and services to customers (eg trade receivables). They are initially recognised at fair value plus transaction costs directly attributable to their acquisition or issue, and are subsequently carried at amortised cost using the effective interest rate method, less provision for impairment where necessary.

 

The group makes an assessment of the objective of the business model in which a financial asset is held at portfolio level because this best reflects the way the business is managed and information is provided to management. In assessing whether contractual cash flows are SPPI, the group considers the contractual terms of the instrument. This includes assessing whether the financial asset contains a contractual term that could change the timing or amount of contractual cash flows such that it would not meet this condition. In making this assessment, the group considers:

• contingent events that would change the amount or timing of cash flows;

• terms that may adjust the contractual coupon rate, including variable-rate features;

• prepayment and extension features; and

• terms that limit the group’s claim to cash flows from specified assets (e.g. non-recourse features).

Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income

A financial asset is measured at fair value through other comprehensive income if it meets both of the following conditions and is not designated as fair value through profit or loss:

• it is held within a business model whose objective is achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling financial assets; and

• its contractual terms give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are SPPI on the principal amount outstanding.

Impairment of financial assets

Financial assets, other than those measured at fair value through profit or loss, are assessed for indicators of impairment at each reporting end date.

 

The group and company recognises lifetime expected credit losses (ECL) for trade receivables and amounts due on contracts with customers. The expected credit losses on these financial assets are estimated based on the group and company’s historical credit loss experience, adjusted for facts that are specific to the debtors, general economic conditions and an assessment of both the current as well as the forecast direction of conditions at the reporting date, including time value of money where appropriate. Lifetime ECL represents the expected credit losses that will result from all possible default events over the expected life of a financial instrument.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
2
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 24 -
Derecognition of financial assets

Financial assets are derecognised only when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire, or when it transfers the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to another entity.

2.13
Financial liabilities

The group and company recognises financial debt when they become a party to the contractual provisions of the instruments. Financial liabilities are classified as either 'financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss' or 'other financial liabilities'.

Other financial liabilities

Other financial liabilities, including borrowings, trade payables and other short-term monetary liabilities, are initially measured at fair value net of transaction costs directly attributable to the issuance of the financial liability. They are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. For the purposes of each financial liability, interest expense includes initial transaction costs and any premium payable on redemption, as well as any interest or coupon payable while the liability is outstanding.

Derecognition of financial liabilities

Financial liabilities are derecognised when, and only when, the group’s or company's obligations are discharged, cancelled, or they expire.

2.14
Equity instruments

Equity instruments issued by the parent company are recorded at the proceeds received, net of direct issue costs. Dividends payable on equity instruments are recognised as liabilities once they are no longer payable at the discretion of the company.

2.15
Derivatives

Derivatives are initially recognised at fair value at the date a derivative contract is entered into and are subsequently remeasured to fair value at each reporting end date. The resulting gain or loss is recognised in profit or loss immediately. As the criteria for hedge accounting has not been met, hedge accounting is not applied.

 

A derivative with a positive fair value is recognised as a financial asset, whereas a derivative with a negative fair value is recognised as a financial liability. A derivative is presented as a non-current asset or liability if the remaining maturity of the instrument is more than 12 months and it is not expected to be realised or settled within 12 months. Other derivatives are classified as current.

2.16
Taxation

The tax expense represents the sum of the tax currently payable and deferred tax.

Current tax

The tax currently payable is based on taxable profit for the year. Taxable profit differs from net profit as reported in the income statement because it excludes items of income or expense that are taxable or deductible in other years and it further excludes items that are never taxable or deductible. The group’s liability for current tax is calculated using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting end date.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
2
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 25 -
Deferred tax

Deferred tax is the tax expected to be payable or recoverable on differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable profit, and is accounted for using the balance sheet liability method. Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences and deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that taxable profits will be available against which deductible temporary differences can be utilised. Such assets and liabilities are not recognised if the temporary difference arises from goodwill or from the initial recognition of other assets and liabilities in a transaction that affects neither the tax profit nor the accounting profit.

 

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting end date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered. Deferred tax is calculated at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period when the liability is settled or the asset is realised. Deferred tax is charged or credited in the income statement, except when it relates to items charged or credited directly to equity, in which case the deferred tax is also dealt with in equity. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when the group has a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets and liabilities and the deferred tax assets and liabilities relate to taxes levied by the same tax authority.

2.17
Employee benefits

The costs of short-term employee benefits are recognised as a liability and an expense, unless those costs are required to be recognised as part of the cost of inventories or non-current assets.

 

The cost of any unused holiday entitlement is recognised in the period in which the employee’s services are received.

 

Termination benefits are recognised immediately as an expense when the group is demonstrably committed to terminate the employment of an employee or to provide termination benefits.

2.18
Retirement benefits

The cost of providing benefits under defined benefit plans is determined separately for each plan using the projected unit credit method, and is based on actuarial advice.

 

The change in the net defined benefit liability arising from employee service during the year is recognised as an employee cost. The cost of plan introductions, benefit changes, settlements and curtailments are recognised as an expense in measuring profit or loss in the period in which they arise.

The net interest element is determined by multiplying the net defined benefit liability by the discount rate, taking into account any changes in the net defined benefit liability during the period as a result of contribution and benefit payments. The net interest is recognised in profit or loss as other finance revenue or cost.

 

Remeasurement changes comprise actuarial gains and losses, the effect of the asset ceiling and the return on the net defined benefit liability excluding amounts included in net interest. These are recognised immediately in other comprehensive income in the period in which they occur and are not reclassified to profit and loss in subsequent periods.

The net defined benefit pension asset or liability in the balance sheet comprises the total for each plan of the present value of the defined benefit obligation (using a discount rate based on high quality corporate bonds), less the fair value of plan assets out of which the obligations are to be settled directly. Fair value is based on market price information, and in the case of quoted securities is the published bid price. The value of a net pension benefit asset is limited to the amount that may be recovered either through reduced contributions or agreed refunds from the scheme.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
2
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 26 -
2.19
Share-based payments

For cash-settled share-based payments, a liability is recognised for the goods and services acquired, measured initially at the fair value of the liability. At each succeeding financial reporting period end and at the date of settlement, the fair value of the liability is remeasured, with any changes in fair value recognised in profit or loss for the period.

Equity-settled share-based payments are measured at fair value at the date of grant by reference to the fair value of the equity instruments granted using the Monte Carlo simulation. The fair value determined at the grant date is expensed on a straight-line basis over the vesting period, based on the estimate of shares that will eventually vest. A corresponding adjustment is made to equity.

When the terms and conditions of equity-settled share-based payments at the time they were granted are subsequently modified, the fair value of the share-based payment under the original terms and conditions and under the modified terms and conditions are both determined at the date of the modification. Any excess of the modified fair value over the original fair value is recognised over the remaining vesting period in addition to the grant date fair value of the original share-based payment. The share-based payment expense is not adjusted if the modified fair value is less than the original fair value.

 

Cancellations or settlements (including those resulting from employee redundancies) are treated as an acceleration of vesting and the amount that would have been recognised over the remaining vesting period is recognised immediately.

 

Where shares have been issued in an acquisition, which meet the definition of a share-based payment, an attrition rate of 30% has been applied to determine the fair value of the shares. The total fair value is then spread over a 3 year period.

2.20
Leases

At inception, the group assesses whether a contract is, or contains, a lease within the scope of IFRS 16. A contract is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration. Where a tangible asset is acquired through a lease, the group recognises a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement date. Right-of-use assets are included within property, plant and equipment, apart from those that meet the definition of investment property.

The right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or before the commencement date plus any initial direct costs and an estimate of the cost of obligations to dismantle, remove, refurbish or restore the underlying asset and the site on which it is located, less any lease incentives received.

 

The right-of-use asset is subsequently depreciated using the straight-line method from the commencement date to the earlier of the end of the useful life of the right-of-use asset or the end of the lease term. The estimated useful lives of right-of-use assets are determined on the same basis as those of other property, plant and equipment. The right-of-use asset is periodically reduced by impairment losses, if any, and adjusted for certain remeasurements of the lease liability.

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are unpaid at the commencement date, discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if that rate cannot be readily determined, the group's incremental borrowing rate. Lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability comprise fixed payments, variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, amounts expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee, and the cost of any options that the group is reasonably certain to exercise, such as the exercise price under a purchase option, lease payments in an optional renewal period, or penalties for early termination of a lease.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
2
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 27 -

The lease liability is measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. It is remeasured when there is a change in: future lease payments arising from a change in an index or rate; the group's estimate of the amount expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee; or the group's assessment of whether it will exercise a purchase, extension or termination option. When the lease liability is remeasured in this way, a corresponding adjustment is made to the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset, or is recorded in profit or loss if the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset has been reduced to zero.

The group has elected not to recognise right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for short-term leases of machinery that have a lease term of 12 months or less, or for leases of low-value assets including IT equipment. The payments associated with these leases are recognised in profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

2.21
Foreign exchange

Transactions in currencies other than euro are recorded at the rates of exchange prevailing at the dates of the transactions. At each reporting end date, monetary assets and liabilities that are denominated in foreign currencies are retranslated at the rates prevailing on the reporting end date. Gains and losses arising on translation in the period are included in profit or loss.

2.22

Non-recurring operating incomes and expenses

Non-recurring operating income and expenses correspond to non-recurring income and expenses which are unusual, uncommon and of a significant amount.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
- 28 -
3
Adoption of new and revised standards and changes in accounting policies

In the current year, the following new and revised standards and interpretations were adopted by the group:

 

 

The adoption of the above had no material impact on the group's financial statements.

 

Standards which are in issue but not yet effective

 

At the date of authorisation of these financial statements, the following standards and interpretations, which have not yet been applied in these financial statements, were in issue but not yet effective (and in some cases had not yet been adopted by the UK):

 

Effective 1 January 2026:

 

 

Effective 1 January 2027:

 

* These standards, amendments and interpretations have not yet been endorsed by the UK and the dates shown are the expected effective dates for period beginning on or after these dates.

 

The adoption of the above standards which have been endorsed, is not expected to have a material impact on the group's financial statements.

 

IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosures in Financial Statements

 

IFRS 18 introduces new requirements for the presentation and disclosure of financial information, including the introduction of defined subtotals within the statement of profit or loss, enhanced principles for the aggregation and disaggregation of information, and additional disclosures relating to management-defined performance measures. IFRS 18 is effective for accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2027 and will therefore apply to the group's financial statements for the year ending 31 March 2028.

 

Based on the assessment performed to date, management expects the adoption of IFRS 18 to primarily affect the presentation and disclosure of information within the group's financial statements, including the introduction of new profit or loss subtotals and enhanced disclosure requirements. The standard is not currently expected to have a significant impact on the group's reported profit, net assets or cash flows. Management will continue to assess the implications of IFRS 18 as implementation activities progress.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
- 29 -
4
Critical accounting estimates and judgements

In the application of the group and company’s accounting policies, the directors are required to make judgements, estimates and assumptions about the carrying amount of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. The estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and other factors that are considered to be relevant. Actual results may differ from these estimates.

 

The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised in the period in which the estimate is revised, if the revision affects only that period, or in the period of the revision and future periods if the revision affects both current and future periods.

 

The estimates and assumptions which have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amount of assets and liabilities are outlined below.

Critical judgements
Capitalisation of development costs

The group recognises as intangible fixed assets development costs that are considered to meet the relevant capitalisation criteria. The measurement of such costs and assessment of their eligibility in line with the appropriate capitalisation criteria requires judgement around the time spent by eligible staff on development, expectations around the ability to generate future economic benefit in excess of cost and the point at which technical feasibility is established.

Control of subsidiaries

The group holds 34.54% (2025: 30.63%) of the share capital of B2M2 Midco SAS and 30.96% and 47.78% of the share capital of Tenn 2 SAS and Tenn 3 SAS, respectively. The group holds 51% of the voting rights in each of these entities. Management has therefore concluded that Chronos Topco Limited has control of these entities, and accordingly they are consolidated within the group financial statements.

Key sources of estimation uncertainty
Share-based payments

The determination of the fair values of share options have been made by reference to the Monte Carlo model. The input with the greatest amount of estimation being the volatility of the company's share price which has been derived via benchmarking against similar companies in the industry. Other key inputs are set out in note 30.

 

On 24 May 2024 Bemafin Invest SAS acquired Traace SAS and some of the share consideration constituted a share-based payment. In the previous financial year, an attrition rate of 30% had been applied to determine the expected number of shares to vest at year end. As at 31 March 2026, all participants had left the business and all participants were allowed to retain their awards upon cessation of their employment. As a result, there has been an acceleration of the remaining share-based payment fair value. Further detail is included in note 30.

Valuation of acquired intangible assets including goodwill

In assessing the fair value of the intangible assets acquired in acquisitions, the management estimated the future cash inflows and cost savings associated with each class of intangible asset acquired. These are amortised over their estimated useful lives in accordance with IAS 38 – Intangible Assets.

 

The group tests intangible assets including goodwill for impairment annually. Assets are assessed for impairment by comparing the carrying values with the value-in-use calculation, which is determined by calculating the net present value ("NPV") of future cashflows arising from the intangible assets. For further details and inputs see note 16.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
4
Critical accounting estimates and judgements
(Continued)
- 30 -
Recoverability of investments in the company

The directors regard the carrying value of investments in the company as a key estimate, and recoverability is based on an assessment of the available information relevant to the investment. Where indicators exist that suggest an investment is impaired, a provision for impairment is established. The level of the impairment is judgemental and may not necessarily represent the amount subsequently recovered. In the current and prior year there were indicators of impairment and as a result an impairment has been recognised.

5
Revenue
2026
2025
€
€
Revenue analysed by class of business
Software licence
15,126,177
11,064,295
Other services
3,401,622
5,624,411
18,527,799
16,688,706
2026
2025
€
€
Revenue analysed by geographical market
France
18,527,799
16,688,706

No individual customer contributed in excess of 10% of total revenues in the current or prior year.

 

Other services are provided alongside the core platform subscription, for example a support service package, mainly rendered in relation with the licence contracts. The revenues related to that service are recognised according to their own performance obligations, which are mainly over time, over the periods that services are rendered, based on the stage of completion.

 

For an extended description of the nature and timing of the satisfaction of performance obligations in contracts with customers including the group’s accounting policies and assessments regarding the timing of and method adopted for revenue recognition and significant judgments when applying IFRS 15, see accounting policy note 2.5.

6
Non-recurring expenses
2026
2025
€
€
Expenditure
Acquisition costs
-
415,121
Restructuring costs
797,989
-
Other non-recurring costs
545,121
1,059,814
1,343,110
1,474,935
CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
6
Non-recurring expenses
(Continued)
- 31 -

In the current year, other non-recurring costs primarily comprise legal fees associated with the covenant revision, strategic advisory costs and costs associated with the mergers in the previous year. The restructuring costs of €797,989 relate to redundancy costs.

 

In the prior year, other non-recurring costs primarily comprise legal fees associated with the corporate reorganisation, HR costs linked to the hiring and termination of management, and advisory costs post acquisition.

7
Operating loss
2026
2025
as restated
Operating loss for the year is stated after charging:
€
€
Exchange losses
3,054
17,870
Non-capitalised research costs
3,621,223
3,299,561
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
1,030,036
780,751
Amortisation of intangible assets (included within administrative expenses)
3,153,568
2,823,645
Impairment charges
-
36,474,721
Share-based payments
1,803,269
583,288
8
Auditor's remuneration
2026
2025
Fees payable to the company's auditor and associates:
€
€
For audit services
Audit of the financial statements of the group and company
44,776
55,575
Audit of the financial statements of the company's subsidiaries
46,700
57,600
91,476
113,175
No non-audit services have been provided by the auditors of the group (2025: €nil).
9
Employees

The average monthly number of persons (including directors) employed by the group during the year was:

2026
2025
Number
Number
Directors
2
2
Cost of sales
68
76
Research and development
43
42
Sales and marketing
23
28
General and administration
21
26
Total
157
174
CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
9
Employees
(Continued)
- 32 -

Their aggregate remuneration comprised:

2026
2025
€
€
Wages and salaries
9,143,082
9,462,081
Social security costs
3,765,129
3,483,184
Pension costs
99,981
140,489
Share-based payment costs
1,803,269
583,288
14,811,461
13,669,042
10
Directors' remuneration

The directors did not receive any emoluments during the year (2025: nil). The Directors are remunerated by Private Equity Investment Firm, Marlin Equity Partners where their remuneration is disclosed. It is not practicable to allocate remuneration between their services for the Company and their services as directors to other group companies and remuneration is therefore disclosed in the companies by which they are paid.

11
Finance income
2026
2025
€
€
Interest income
Other interest income
-
0
49,067
12
Finance costs
2026
2025
as restated
€
€
Interest on bank overdrafts and loans
4,047,484
3,722,736
Interest on lease liabilities
179,540
108,751
Interest on loans from related parties
4,017,755
1,976,231
Net interest on net defined benefit liability
24,722
21,567
Other interest payable
59,356
-
Total interest expense
8,328,857
5,829,285
13
Other gains and losses
2026
2025
€
€
Change in value of financial liabilities measured at fair value through profit or loss
127,000
(13,000)

The financial liabilities held at fair value relate to interest rate caps. The caps contract has been recorded at the fair value. As the contract does not meet the criteria for cash-flows hedging instruments as defined by IFRS 9, the change in fair value is recorded in the income statement.

 

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
- 33 -
14
Income tax
2026
2025
€
€
Deferred tax
Origination and reversal of temporary differences
(286,677)
561,580

The (credit)/charge for the year can be reconciled to the loss per the income statement as follows:

2026
2025
as restated
€
€
Loss before taxation
(15,248,837)
(51,060,734)
Expected tax credit based on a corporation tax rate of 25.00% (2025: 25.00%)
(3,812,209)
(12,765,184)
Effect of expenses not deductible in determining taxable profit
-
9,117,732
Change in unrecognised deferred tax assets
3,071,349
3,266,394
Other permanent differences
197,573
(54,178)
Share based payment charge
450,817
110,308
Tax credit
(194,207)
(320,921)
Derecognised deferred tax assets no longer available due to group restructuring
-
1,207,429
Taxation (credit)/charge for the year
(286,677)
561,580

In addition to the amount charged to the income statement, the following amounts relating to tax have been recognised directly in other comprehensive income:

2026
2025
€
€
Deferred tax arising on:
Actuarial differences recognised as other comprehensive expense
27,097
36,447

The UK corporation tax rate was 25% (2025: 25%) throughout the year. The overseas tax rate was 25% (2025: 25%). Deferred tax balances are carried at a rate of 25% (2025: 25%).

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
- 34 -
15
Impairments

Impairment tests have been carried out where appropriate and in the prior year the following impairment losses have been recognised in profit or loss:

2026
2025
as restated
€
€
In respect of:
Goodwill
-
0
36,470,928
Property, plant and equipment
-
0
3,793
Recognised in:
Administrative expenses
-
3,793
Impairment charges
-
36,470,928

Further details on the impairment are included in note 16.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
- 35 -
16
Goodwill and other intangible assets
Goodwill
Software
Patents & licences
In progress
Other intangibles
Brand
Customer relationships
Total
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
Cost
At 1 April 2024
72,182,124
5,983,645
12,152
-
0
174,943
2,556,000
23,916,000
104,824,864
Additions - purchased
-
1,139,168
-
246,961
-
-
-
1,386,129
Reclassification
-
363,914
-
(363,914)
-
-
-
-
0
Business combinations
8,507,673
2,205,601
-
209,399
-
-
1,392,000
12,314,673
At 31 March 2025
80,689,797
9,692,328
12,152
92,446
174,943
2,556,000
25,308,000
118,525,666
Additions - purchased
-
0
1,546,707
-
0
-
0
-
-
0
-
0
1,546,707
Reclassification
-
0
92,446
-
0
(92,446)
-
-
0
-
0
-
At 31 March 2026
80,689,797
11,331,481
12,152
-
0
174,943
2,556,000
25,308,000
120,072,373
Amortisation and impairment
At 1 April 2024
-
0
606,479
712
-
0
-
-
1,727,267
2,334,458
Charge for the year
-
0
1,101,186
4,809
-
0
-
-
1,717,650
2,823,645
Impairment loss (as restated)
36,470,928
-
0
-
0
-
0
-
-
-
36,470,928
At 31 March 2025 (as restated)
36,470,928
1,707,665
5,521
-
0
-
-
3,444,917
41,629,031
Charge for the year
-
0
1,407,217
4,051
-
0
-
-
1,742,300
3,153,568
At 31 March 2026
36,470,928
3,114,882
9,572
-
0
-
-
5,187,217
44,782,599
Carrying amount
At 31 March 2026
44,218,869
8,216,599
2,580
-
174,943
2,556,000
20,120,783
75,289,774
At 31 March 2025 (as restated)
44,218,869
7,984,663
6,631
92,446
174,943
2,556,000
21,863,083
76,896,635
CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
16
Goodwill and other intangible assets
(Continued)
- 36 -

More information on impairment movements in the year is given in note 15.

The goodwill arose when Chronos Topco Limited acquired the share capital of Bemafin Investment SAS on 7 March 2023. All of the goodwill is allocated to one CGU, being the Tennaxia operations.

 

The group tests intangible assets for impairment annually. Assets are assessed for impairment by comparing the carrying values with the value-in-use calculation, which is determined by calculating the net present value ("NPV") of future cashflows arising from the intangible assets.

 

The NPV of future cash flows is based on forecasts for the next three years to 2029 and subsequent expectations of the business revenue growth and EBITDA margin through application of the ‘rule of 40’ in line with market expectation throughout 2030 and 2031 due to the business being in an early growth phase. Growth rates have been applied based on historic trends and taking into account the establishment of the senior leadership team. Revenue growth over the forecast period to 2029 averages 10.8% (2025: 15.0%) per annum. A long-term growth rate of 2.0% (2025: 2.0%) has been used to perpetuity based on market expectations and European Central Bank's inflation targets. A post-tax discount rate of 13.1% (2025: 13.5%) for the CGU has been used based on the group's estimated costs of capital and on the risk profile of the underlying assets. On a pre-tax basis, the corresponding pre-tax discount rate is 15.8% (2025: 16.1%). The post-tax discount rate of 13.1% includes a company-specific risk premium of 2.25% (2025: 3.0%). This premium reflects the risk that the forecast cash flows are not achieved. Management considers a reasonable range for this premium to be 2.0% to 2.5%.

 

The value of key assumptions used reflects historical data from both external and internal sources. Growth rates reflect the long-term growth rates anticipated for the product line and industry but the forecasts are sensitive to these assumptions given the start-up nature of the business.

 

Management believes that the key sensitivities relate to the discount rate and forecast revenue growth. If the discount rate used is increased by 0.5% (which corresponds to a 0.6% alpha) headroom would reduce to €1,919,000 (2025: additional impairment loss of €3,175,000 would have to be recognised which would be written off against goodwill). A 2.0% decrease in forecasted revenue growth every year throughout the forecast period, excluding the terminal year, would result in an impairment loss of €2,613,000 (2025: additional impairment loss of €8,338,000). A reduction in forecasted revenue growth of 1.3% represents the breakpoint scenario at which headroom is fully exhausted. Management is not currently aware of any other reasonably possible changes to key assumptions that would cause the carrying amount to exceed its recoverable amount.

 

EBITDA margin is forecast at 4.5% in 2027, 11.2% in 2028 and 18.2% in 2029, then extrapolated to 24.8% in 2030, 31.4% in 2031 and 38.0% in the terminal year. Breakpoint analysis was also performed on the 'rule of 40' assumption to identify the reduction in the terminal year EBITDA margin of 38.0% to reduce headroom to €nil. Headroom would be eliminated if the terminal year EBITDA margin fell from 38.0% to 33.7%, with all other assumptions unchanged.

 

The impairment test results in headroom of €4,960,000. It is concluded that no impairment (2025: €36,470,928 impairment) of intangible assets is required at the year end on the single CGU. Following the impairment recognised during the prior year, management have updated their forecasts to reflect an improved outlook of trading performance. Subsequently, no impairment has been recognised.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
- 37 -
17
Property, plant and equipment
Buildings and improvements
Machinery and equipment
Office equipment
Right of use property
Right of use vehicles
Total
€
€
€
€
€
€
Cost
At 1 April 2024
567,798
145,968
211,353
4,147,003
31,474
5,103,596
Additions
229,355
114,659
131,704
2,506,368
-
0
2,982,086
Business combinations
936
-
0
20,538
-
0
-
0
21,474
Disposals
-
0
-
0
-
0
(16,811)
-
0
(16,811)
At 31 March 2025
798,089
260,627
363,595
6,636,560
31,474
8,090,345
Additions
23,307
-
0
3,595
-
0
-
0
26,902
Disposals
-
0
-
0
-
0
-
0
(31,474)
(31,474)
At 31 March 2026
821,396
260,627
367,190
6,636,560
-
0
8,085,773
Accumulated depreciation and impairment
At 1 April 2024
70,360
30,795
67,096
465,201
14,270
647,722
Charge for the year
121,772
34,381
109,201
501,858
13,539
780,751
Impairment loss
-
0
3,793
-
0
-
0
-
0
3,793
Eliminated on disposal
-
0
-
0
-
0
(16,811)
-
0
(16,811)
At 31 March 2025
192,132
68,969
176,297
950,248
27,809
1,415,455
Charge for the year
105,269
51,182
104,234
765,686
3,665
1,030,036
Eliminated on disposal
-
0
-
0
-
0
-
0
(31,474)
(31,474)
At 31 March 2026
297,401
120,151
280,531
1,715,934
-
0
2,414,017
Carrying amount
At 31 March 2026
523,995
140,476
86,659
4,920,626
-
5,671,756
At 31 March 2025
605,957
191,658
187,298
5,686,312
3,665
6,674,890

IFRS 16 has been adopted and leased assets are presented as right of use assets above.

 

Payments in respect of short term and/or low value leases (where leases have a value of less than €5,000, or less than 12 months or no minimum contract term) continue to be charged to the income statement on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease.

 

The right of use assets are depreciated over the shorter of the asset’s useful life and the lease term, on a straight line basis. The leases are discounted at the group’s incremental borrowing rate on the date of lease inception, which ranges between 2.8%-3.6%.

 

Further details on the group's leases are given in note 26.

 

The company has no items of property, plant and equipment as at 31 March 2026.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
- 38 -
18
Subsidiaries

Details of the company's subsidiaries at 31 March 2026 are as follows:

Name of undertaking
Address
Principal activities
Class of
% Held
shares held
Direct
Indirect
Chronos Midco Limited (1)
UK
Holding company
Ordinary
100.00
-
B2M2 Bidco SAS (2)
France
Holding company
Ordinary
0
34.54
Tennaxia SAS (2)
France
Trading company
Ordinary
0
34.54
B2M2 Midco SAS (2)
France
Holding company
Ordinary & preferred
0
34.54
Tenn 2 SAS (2)
France
Holding company
Ordinary & preferred
0
30.96
Tenn 3 SAS (2)
France
Holding company
Ordinary & preferred
0
47.78

Registered office addresses (all UK unless otherwise indicated):

1
C/O Marlin Equity Partners, 4th Floor, 1 Newman Street, London, W1T 1PB
2
Rue Albert Einstein, Parc Tertiaire Technopole, 53810 Changé

The group holds 34.54% (2025: 30.63%) of B2M2 Midco SAS’s share capital. This represents a 51% stake in terms of voting rights giving Chronos Topco Limited control as defined within the accounting policies.

 

The group also holds 30.96% and 47.78% of Tenn 2 SAS and Tenn 3 SAS share capital. This represents a 51% stake in both companies in terms of voting rights giving Chronos Topco Limited control as defined within the accounting policies.

 

Chronos Topco Limited has provided, under section 479a Companies Act 2006, a guarantee which permits wholly-owned subsidiary Chronos Midco Limited (company number 14602182, registered in England & Wales) to not obtain an audit of their financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2025 and the current year ended 31 March 2026.

19
Contracts with customers
2026
2025
2025
Year end
Year end
Year start
€
€
€
Contracts in progress
Contract assets
273,225
674,055
614,730
Contract liabilities
(10,538,826)
(10,144,032)
(7,681,248)
Analysis of contract assets
2026
2025
€
€
At 1 April
674,055
614,730
Transfers in the year from contract assets to trade receivables
(674,055)
(614,730)
Excess of revenue recognised over cash (or rights to cash) being recognised during the year
273,225
674,055
273,225
674,055
CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
19
Contracts with customers
(Continued)
- 39 -
Analysis of contract liabilities
2026
2025
€
€
At 1 April
10,144,032
7,681,248
Amounts included in contract liabilities that was recognised as revenue during the year
(10,144,032)
(7,681,248)
Cash received in advance of performance and not recognised as revenue during the year
10,538,826
10,144,032
10,538,826
10,144,032

Contract assets and contract liabilities are both shown on the face of the statement of financial position. They arise from the group's contracts because cumulative payments received from customers at each balance sheet date do not necessarily equal the amount of revenue recognised on the contracts.

 

Note that contract assets are yet to be invoiced, and therefore not due at the year end.

 

All contract balances are expected to unwind within 12 months of the year-end.

20
Trade and other receivables
Current
Non-current
2026
2025
2026
2025
€
€
€
€
Trade receivables
5,088,917
5,324,891
-
-
Provision for bad and doubtful debts
(96,942)
(13,157)
-
-
4,991,975
5,311,734
-
-
VAT recoverable
954,207
1,682,281
-
-
Other receivables
11,577
30,870
255,558
295,480
Prepayments
506,386
2,223,646
-
-
6,464,145
9,248,531
255,558
295,480

The directors consider that the carrying amount of trade and other receivables is approximately equal to their fair value.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
- 40 -
21
Trade receivables - credit risk
Expected credit loss assessment
2026
2025
Balance
Rate
Loss allowance
Balance
Rate
Loss allowance
Trade receivables
€
%
€
€
%
€
Not past due
3,376,236
-
-
3,515,521
-
-
Less than 30 days
1,209,730
0.62
7,500
1,266,614
-
-
30 to 60 days
299,977
-
-
377,131
-
-
60 to 90 days
54,992
-
-
165,625
7.94
13,157
More than 90 days
147,982
60.44
89,442
-
-
-
5,088,917
96,942
5,324,891
13,157

No significant receivable balances are impaired at the reporting end date.

 

The group considers that the credit risk is limited due to contracts being signed mainly with reputable customers, most of the contracts being prepaid at the start of the agreements and contracts being carefully monitored.

Movement in the allowances for doubtful debts
2026
2025
€
€
Balance at 1 April
13,157
2,353
Movement in allowance recognised
83,785
10,804
Balance at 31 March
96,942
13,157
CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
- 41 -
22
Borrowings
Current
Non-current
2026
2025
2026
2025
€
€
€
€
Borrowings held at amortised cost:
as restated
Other loans
377,063
60,063
35,606,324
31,757,182
Loans from related parties
-
-
49,934,953
45,917,198
377,063
60,063
85,541,277
77,674,380

The group has the following borrowings at 31 March 2026:

Date of loan
Initial loan amount
Interest rate
Maturity
Carrying amount
€
€
Marlin Equity Partners
7 March 2023
41,981,175
8.75%
6 March 2033
41,981,175
EURAZEO Term Loan B
7 March 2023
18,942,149
8% + 3 month EURIBOR
7 March 2030
18,514,736
EURAZEO Capex and acquisition facility
7 March 2023
6,000,000
8% + 3 month EURIBOR
7 March 2030
6,000,000
BPI France
30 September 2022
300,000
2.1%
30 June 2029
195,000
BPI France
30 September 2022
300,000
5.1%
30 June 2030
270,000
BPI France
17 December 2025
257,000
2% + 3 month EURIBOR
31 October 2026
257,000
67,780,324
67,217,911
Accrued interest on Marlin Equity Partners
7,953,778
Accrued interest on Term Loan B
9,323,449
Accrued interest on Capex and acquisition facility
1,423,202
85,918,340
Interest relating to the Marlin Equity Partners loan is accrued and recognised within non-current borrowings.
The EURAZEO loans carry covenants. Eurazeo agreed to (i) reset covenants, (ii) extend ARR covenants until 30 September 2028 (then switch to EBITDA) and (iii) extend capitalisation of interests until 30 September 2028. The covenants are not breached as at 31 March 2026.
CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
22
Borrowings
(Continued)
- 42 -
The group is required to maintain a maximum Net Debt/ARR ratio, tested quarterly at each Financial Quarter end. Net Debt is the group's external borrowings, including the capitalised value of finance leases, less cash and cash equivalents. It excludes intra-group borrowings, shareholder loans, subordinated debt, pension provisions and certain guarantees or letters of credit, and is also reduced by any qualifying Equity Cure Amount. Under the amended covenant schedule, the applicable maximum levels over the twelve months following the reporting date are 2.80x (30 June 2026 and 31 March 2027) and 3.00x (30 September 2026 and 31 December 2026). As at 31 March 2026, the group's Net Debt/ARR ratio was 2.0x, representing headroom against the applicable covenant level.
23
Fair value of financial liabilities

The directors consider that the carrying amounts of financial liabilities carried at amortised cost in the financial statements approximate to their fair values, except for derivatives which are held at fair value.

24
Liquidity risk

The following table details the remaining contractual maturity for the group's undiscounted financial assets and liabilities with agreed repayment periods. The contractual maturity is based on the earliest date on which the group may be required to pay.

Less than 1 month
1 – 3 months
3 months to 1 year
1 – 5 years
5+ years
Total
€
€
€
€
€
€
At 31 March 2025
Trade and other receivables
1,770,578
3,572,026
-
295,480
-
5,638,084
Contract assets
56,171
112,343
505,541
-
-
674,055
Cash and cash equivalents
3,529,134
-
-
-
-
3,529,134
Assets
5,355,883
3,684,369
505,541
295,480
-
9,841,273
Trade and other payables
(363,471)
(1,766,384)
(2,300,383)
-
-
(4,430,238)
Lease liabilities
(74,961)
(153,699)
(649,902)
(3,598,118)
(2,133,677)
(6,610,357)
Borrowings (as restated)
(5,005)
(10,011)
(45,047)
(31,457,182)
(46,217,198)
(77,734,443)
Derivative
-
-
(151,000)
-
-
(151,000)
Defined benefit scheme
-
-
-
-
(650,591)
(650,591)
Liabilities (as restated)
(443,437)
(1,930,094)
(3,146,332)
(35,055,300)
(49,001,466)
(89,576,629)
Liquidity gap (as restated)
4,912,446
1,754,275
(2,640,791)
(34,759,820)
(49,001,466)
(79,735,356)
CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
24
Liquidity risk
(Continued)
- 43 -
At 31 March 2026
Trade and other receivables
1,663,992
3,339,560
-
255,558
-
5,259,110
Contract assets
22,769
45,538
204,918
-
-
273,225
Cash and cash equivalents
5,344,073
-
-
-
-
5,344,073
Assets
7,030,834
3,385,098
204,918
255,558
-
10,876,408
Trade and other payables
(617,021)
(1,234,041)
(4,034,384)
-
-
(5,885,446)
Lease liabilities
(74,961)
(167,909)
(656,660)
(3,598,118)
(1,234,148)
(5,731,796)
Borrowings
(31,422)
(62,844)
(282,797)
(35,606,324)
(49,934,953)
(85,918,340)
Derivative
-
-
(24,000)
-
-
(24,000)
Defined benefit scheme
-
-
-
-
(571,758)
(571,758)
Liabilities
(723,404)
(1,464,794)
(4,997,841)
(39,204,442)
(51,740,859)
(98,131,340)
Liquidity gap
6,307,430
1,920,304
(4,792,923)
(38,948,884)
(51,740,859)
(87,254,932)
Liquidity risk management

The group generates cash through its operations and aims to manage liquidity by ensuring it will always have sufficient financing facilities to meet its liabilities when due under both normal and stress conditions. Cash flow is carefully monitored on a daily basis to ensure any liquidity risk is minimised and cash balances are maintained at a level to meet both short and long term obligations. A capex and acquisition facility of €10,000,000 is available to the group, subject to various financial covenants. Drawings under the facility are restricted to the financing of capital expenditure and permitted acquisitions. At 31 March 2026, the unused facility was €4,000,000 (2025: €4,000,000).

 

25
Market risk
Market risk management
Interest rate risk

The group's interest rate risk is in relation to external borrowings. The interest rate on external borrowings is based upon six loans, details as explained in note 22. The first and second are EURAZEO long term loans of €18,514,736 and €6,000,000 with an interest rate of 8% plus 3 month EURIBOR. The third loan is again a long term loan of €41,981,175 with a fixed interest rate of 8.75%. The fourth and fifth are BPI loans of €195,000 and €270,000 with fixed interest rates of 2.1% and 5.1%. The sixth is a BPI loan of €257,000 with an interest rate of 2% plus 3 month EURIBOR. In managing interest rates, the group aims to reduce the impact of short term fluctuations on the group's earnings through the avoidance of short term loans. The undiscounted contractual maturity analysis for group financial instruments is shown in note 24. The maturity analysis reflects the contractual undiscounted cashflows, including future interest charges, which may differ from the carrying value of the liabilities as at the reporting date.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
25
Market risk
(Continued)
- 44 -

The group has implemented hedging contracts (caps) to hedge the interest rate risks, relate to the financial loans implemented to finance the acquisition of Bemafin Invest. Whilst the group takes steps to minimise its exposure to cash flow interest rate risk, changes in interest rates will have an impact on profit. Loans on a variable rate, representing the 3 months EURIBOR base rate plus a margin. The effect of a 1% increase in the interest rate at the reporting date on the variable rate debt carried at that date would, all other variables being held constant, have resulted in a decrease of the group's pre-tax profit for the year of €247,481 (2025: €187,481). A 1% decrease in the interest rate would, on the same basis, have increased pre-tax profit by the same amount. However, the denomination of some bank loans in Euros means that, in practice, other variables would impact this sensitivity.

26
Lease liabilities
2026
2025
Maturity analysis
€
€
Within one year
899,530
878,562
In two to five years
3,598,118
3,598,118
In over five years
1,234,148
2,133,677
Total undiscounted liabilities
5,731,796
6,610,357
Future finance charges and other adjustments
(601,626)
(781,122)
Lease liabilities in the financial statements
5,130,170
5,829,235

Lease liabilities are classified based on the amounts that are expected to be settled within the next 12 months and after more than 12 months from the reporting date, as follows:

2026
2025
€
€
Current liabilities
742,520
699,065
Non-current liabilities
4,387,650
5,130,170
5,130,170
5,829,235
2026
2025
Amounts recognised in profit or loss include the following:
€
€
Interest on lease liabilities
179,540
108,751

The group's right of use asset additions and depreciation charge recognised on leases in the year is shown in note 17, and interest expense in note 12.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
- 45 -
27
Trade and other payables
2026
2025
€
€
Trade payables
1,851,061
1,090,411
Amounts owed to related parties
2,950,961
2,300,383
Accruals
1,083,424
1,039,444
Social security and other taxation
5,505,794
5,931,103
11,391,240
10,361,341

The amounts owed to related parties are unsecured and interest free. In the prior year a balance of €2,611,883 was included in the amounts owed to related parties and was extinguished in the year through issue of share capital.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
- 46 -
28
Deferred taxation

The following are the major deferred tax liabilities and assets recognised by the group and movements thereon during the current and prior year.

Temporary differences
Regulated provisions cancellation
Change in fair value of financial instruments
Retirement benefit obligations
Carried forward losses
IFRS 16 Leases
Acquisition costs on business combinations
Total
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
Liability at 1 April 2024
(65,429)
336,799
(92,839)
(154,049)
(3,163,894)
(18,324)
5,412,236
2,254,500
Deferred tax movements in prior year
Charge/(credit) to profit or loss
(55,499)
(336,799)
10,122
(40,513)
170,288
(16,491)
830,472
561,580
Charge to other comprehensive income
-
-
-
36,447
-
-
-
36,447
Arising on business combination
-
-
-
(4,531)
(382,034)
-
701,250
314,685
Liability at 1 April 2025
(120,928)
-
0
(82,717)
(162,646)
(3,375,640)
(34,815)
6,943,958
3,167,212
Deferred tax movements in current year
Charge/(credit) to profit or loss
93,192
-
43,236
(7,391)
-
(17,571)
(398,143)
(286,677)
Charge to other comprehensive income
-
-
-
27,097
-
-
-
27,097
Liability at 31 March 2026
(27,736)
-
0
(39,481)
(142,940)
(3,375,640)
(52,386)
6,545,815
2,907,632

Deferred tax balances are carried at 25% (2025: 25%).

The unrecognised tax losses carried forward amount to €24,648,000 (2025: €15,234,000) resulting in an unrecognised deferred tax asset of €6,162,000 (2025: €3,809,000). This is unrecognised due to uncertainty over the volume of future taxable profits. Under current French tax legislation, these tax losses may be carried forward indefinitely, subject to applicable restrictions on annual utilisation. Accordingly, none of the unrecognised tax losses have an expiry date.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
- 47 -
29
Retirement benefit schemes

The group operates defined contribution and defined benefit pension schemes for all qualifying employees. The assets of the scheme are held separately from those of the group in an independently administered fund.

 

Defined benefit scheme
2026
2025
Key assumptions
%
%
Salary growth rate
3
3
Actuarial rate
4.1
3.8
Social charges rate
43
43
Turn-over rate
6
5

The amounts included in the statement of financial position arising from the group's obligations in respect of defined benefit plans are as follows:

2026
2025
€
€
Present value of defined benefit obligations
571,758
650,591
Deficit in scheme
571,758
650,591
2026
2025

Movements in the present value of defined benefit obligations

€
€
Brought forward
650,591
616,196
Acquired in business combinations
-
18,126
Current service cost
99,981
140,489
Benefits paid
(95,149)
-
Actuarial gains and losses
(108,387)
(145,787)
Interest cost
24,722
21,567
Carried forward
571,758
650,591

The defined benefit obligations arise from plans which are wholly unfunded.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
29
Retirement benefit schemes
(Continued)
- 48 -
Sensitivity of the defined benefit obligations to changes in assumptions

Scheme obligations would have been affected by a variation of +0.5% of the actuarial rate this would have an impact of around 9% (2025: 9%) on the obligations.

 

2026
2025

Amounts recognised in the income statement

€
€
Current service cost
99,981
140,489
Net interest on defined benefit liability
24,722
21,567
Total costs
124,703
162,056

Of the total expenses for the year, €99,981 (2025: €140,489) in administration expenses and €24,722 (2025: €21,567) in finance costs.

2026
2025

Amounts recognised in other comprehensive income

€
€
Actuarial changes gains and losses
(108,387)
(145,787)
30
Share-based payments

The B1 shares of B2M2 Midco have a nominal value of €0.50, and an exercise price of €12.45 which is reflective of fair value. The B1 shares are fully paid-up. The fact that the B1 shares are acquired for fair value means that no accounting entry is required to recognise a share-based payment expense. Nevertheless, the shares still meet the definition of a share-based payment for disclosure purposes since the B1 shares have been issued to management and are expected to increase in value through to exit.

 

The B2 shares of B2M2 Midco have a nominal value of €0.50, payable at a future exit event. The value of the shares is expected to increase in value through to exit.

 

Both the B1 and B2 shares may be forfeited if the participant ceases to remain an employee of the group before the scheme has fully vested. All B1 and B2 shares were granted at the same date and carry identical terms for each participant.

Number of shares
Average exercise price
2026
2025
2026
2025
€
€
Outstanding at the beginning of the year
292,405
292,405
-
0
-
0
Forfeited in the period
(1,850)
0
-
0
-
0
-
0
Vested in the period
(190,555)
0
-
0
-
0
-
0
Outstanding at the end of the year
100,000
292,405
-
0
-
0
CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
30
Share-based payments
(Continued)
- 49 -
Valuation inputs

The fair value of the B1 and B2 shares of B2M2 Midco were measured using a combination of a Monte Carlo simulation and Trinomial Tree simulation.

Grant date
16 February 2023
Weighted average fair value
€84,100
Inputs for model:
- Weighted average share price
€14.35
- Weighted average exercise price
€4.26
- Expected volatility
26.5%
- Expected life
4 years
- Financial leverage*
21.1%
- Expected dividends yields
0.0%
*Ratio of financial debt divided by asset value

On 24 May 2024 Bemafin Invest SAS acquired 100% of the issued capital of Traace SAS (both dissolved 31 March 2025 to simplify the group structure). Of the share consideration, €2,198,136 constitutes a share-based payment. An attrition rate of 30% was applied to determine the number of shares expected to vest as at 31 March 2025. The fair value was then spread to be recognised over the 3 year period from 21 May 2024 and hence a share-based payment expense of €441,233 was recognised in the previous financial year. In the 2026 financial year, all participants of this scheme left and were permitted to retain their awards upon cessation of their employment. As such the remaining €1,756,903 fair value was recognised in the current financial year, resulting in the total grant date fair value of €2,198,136 now being fully recognised. Linked to this, a release of the prepayment of €1,567,803 (2025: €630,000) has been recognised, of this an amount of €189,100 (2025: €189,100 recognised) has been reversed from non-controlling interest relating to the previously anticipated attrition rate for staff holding the equity instruments.

2026
2025
€
€
Release of share-based payment prepayment in respect of Traace acquisition (see above)
189,100
(189,100)
Expense related to equity settled share-based payments
46,366
142,055
Amount recognised in statement of changes in equity
235,466
(47,045)
Expense related to share-based payments settled in equity of a group company regarding Traace acquisition
1,756,903
441,233
31
Share capital
2026
2025
2026
2025
Ordinary share capital
Number
Number
€
€
Issued and fully paid
Ordinary shares of €0.01 each
4,742,872
2,130,989
47,430
21,311
CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
31
Share capital
(Continued)
- 50 -
Reconciliation of movements during the year:
Number
At 1 April 2025
2,130,989
Issue of fully paid up shares
2,611,883
At 31 March 2026
4,742,872

In the year 2,611,883 ordinary shares (2025: nil) of €0.01 each were issued for consideration of €2,611,883 (2025: €nil) resulting in an increase to share premium of €2,585,764 (2025: €nil).

 

Each ordinary share carries equal voting, dividend and distribution rights.

32
Share premium account
2026
2025
€
€
At the beginning of the year
2,108,689
2,108,689
Issue of new shares
2,585,764
-
At the end of the year
4,694,453
2,108,689
33
Non-controlling interest

On 24 May 2024 B2M2 Bidco SAS acquired 100% of the issued capital of Traace SAS, being the parent company of a group of six companies, including Tennaxia SAS.

 

B2M2 Bidco SAS is owned 100% by B2M2 Midco SAS. The group owns 34.54% (2025: 30.63%) of the share capital of B2M2 Midco SAS, which represents a 51% stake in terms of voting rights, creating a non-controlling interest higher in the group.

 

Additionally, the group owns 30.96% (2025: 30.96%) and 47.78% (2025: 47.78%) of Tenn 2 SAS and Tenn 3 SAS share capital. This represents a 51% stake in both companies in terms of voting rights.

 

During the year there were a number of share transactions in B2M2 Midco SAS. These include share issues, share purchases and share sales between Chronos Midco Limited and NCI. These transactions are the reason for the NCI percentage changes in the year. This includes Chronos Midco Limited purchasing 849,506 existing ordinary shares and 37,190 existing B1 shares from the NCI. B2M2 Midco SAS also issued 6,000,000 P preference shares to Chronos Midco Limited and then NCI purchased 2,103,840 of these.

 

The following information summarises the information relating to the group's subsidiaries that have material non-controlling interest ('NCI'):

 

The NCI carried forward on the group statement of financial position of negative €1,376,785 (2025 (as restated): positive €4,585,026) represents the brought forward balance of €4,585,026 (2025: €36,141,583), less total comprehensive expense attributable to NCI of €9,090,957 (2025 (as restated): €36,160,794) shown below, less €262,460 (2025: plus €7,554,990) relating to the purchase and sale of shares in a subsidiary by NCI, plus €3,443,176 (2025 (as restated): less €2,903,706) reallocation from retained earnings on changes in ownership and less €51,570 (2025: €47,047) of share option expense.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
33
Non-controlling interest
(Continued)
- 51 -
31 March 2026
Tenn 2 SAS
Tenn 3 SAS
B2M2 Midco SAS (Group)
Total
€
€
€
€
NCI percentage
69.04%
52.22%
62.66% - 69.37%
Non-current assets
-
-
81,409,152
Current assets
20,398
20,398
12,638,562
Current liabilities
(1,481)
(1,481)
(20,121,034)
Non-current liabilities
-
-
(76,065,116)
Net assets
18,917
18,917
(2,138,436)
Net assets attributable to NCI
13,060
9,878
(1,399,723)
(1,376,785)
Loss for the year
(2,030)
(2,030)
(13,595,729)
OCI for the year
-
-
81,290
Total comprehensive expense
(2,030)
(2,030)
(13,514,439)
Loss allocated to NCI
(1,402)
(1,060)
(9,143,164)
(9,145,626)
OCI allocated to NCI
-
-
54,669
54,669
Total comprehensive expense attributable to NCI
(1,402)
(1,060)
(9,088,495)
(9,090,957)
Cash flows from operating activities attributable to NCI
(1,118)
(846)
761,639
Cash flows from investing activities attributable to NCI
-
-
(1,033,563)
Cash flows from financing activities attributable to NCI (dividends to NCI: €nil)
-
-
1,495,566
Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents attributable to NCI
(1,118)
(846)
1,223,642
CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
33
Non-controlling interest
(Continued)
- 52 -
31 March 2025
as restated
Tenn 2 SAS
Tenn 3 SAS
B2M2 Midco SAS (Group)
Total
€
€
€
€
NCI percentage
52% - 69.04%
52.22%
68.34% - 69.37%
Non-current assets
-
-
84,059,828
Current assets
22,147
22,147
12,235,550
Current liabilities
(1,200)
(1,200)
(19,114,024)
Non-current liabilities
-
-
(70,608,621)
Net assets
20,947
20,947
6,572,733
Net assets attributable to NCI
14,462
10,939
4,559,625
4,585,026
Loss for the year
(1,319)
(1,319)
(52,338,272)
OCI for the year
-
-
109,340
Total comprehensive expense
(1,319)
(1,319)
(52,228,932)
Loss allocated to NCI
(753)
(689)
(36,235,036)
(36,236,478)
OCI allocated to NCI
-
-
75,684
75,684
Total comprehensive expense attributable to NCI
(753)
(689)
(36,159,352)
(36,160,794)
Cash flows from operating activities attributable to NCI
(827)
(756)
(633,144)
Cash flows from investing activities attributable to NCI
-
-
(7,348,705)
Cash flows from financing activities attributable to NCI (dividends to NCI: €nil)
-
-
7,304,082
Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents attributable to NCI
(827)
(756)
(677,767)
34
Contingent liabilities and guarantees

The group and parent have no contingent liabilities or capital commitments.

 

Chronos Topco Limited has provided, under section 479a Companies Act 2006, a guarantee which permits wholly-owned subsidiary Chronos Midco Limited (company number 14602182, registered in England & Wales) to not obtain an audit of their financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2025 and the current year ended 31 March 2026.

 

No security has been granted over the company's investment in Chronos Midco Limited.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
- 53 -
35
Capital risk management

The objectives of the group when managing capital are:

 

The group is constantly monitoring the capital structure of the group in order to reduce net debt and achieve an optimal capital structure to maximise returns to shareholders.

 

The group is not subject to any externally imposed capital requirements.

36
Related party transactions
Remuneration of key management personnel

The remuneration of key management personnel, including directors, is set out below in aggregate for each of the categories specified in IAS 24 Related Party Disclosures.

2026
2025
€
€
Short-term employee benefits
1,847,323
1,709,792
Post-employment benefits
206,057
124,287
Free shares
43,563
75,610
Termination benefits
298,080
-
Share-based payments
1,756,903
441,233
4,151,926
2,350,922

Share-based payments includes €1,756,903 (2025: €441,233) relating to consideration received by key management personnel which constitutes a share-based payment. For further details see note 30. During the year, all participants left employment but were permitted to retain their awards.

Other information

Marlin Equity Partners is a controlling party of the group. The group has supplier debt with Marlin Equity Partners as at 31 March 2026 of €979,000 (2025: €221,000). The fees invoiced from Marlin Equity Partners in the year amount to €984,000 (2025: €1,908,000). Additionally, the group has an outstanding loan note issued by Marlin Equity Partners of €41,981,175 (2025: €41,981,175) along with €7,953,778 (2025 as restated: €3,936,023) of accrued interest relating to this loan note and therefore an interest cost in the year for the group of €4,017,755.

37
Controlling party

The immediate holding company is Marlin-Tennaxia Aggregator, L.P., which is incorporated and registered in the United Kingdom.

 

Marlin Heritage Europe 2, L.P. is the ultimate controlling party as at the balance sheet date.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
- 54 -
38
Prior year adjustment
Changes to the statement of financial position
At 31 March 2025
Previously reported
Adjustment
As restated
€
€
€
Non-current assets
Goodwill
1
48,738,797
(4,519,928)
44,218,869
Non-current liabilities
Borrowings
2
(81,680,095)
4,005,715
(77,674,380)
Net liabilities
(9,717,000)
(514,213)
(10,231,213)
Equity
Retained losses
1,2&3
(22,625,858)
5,679,619
(16,946,239)
Non-controlling interests
1&3
10,778,858
(6,193,832)
4,585,026
Total equity
(9,717,000)
(514,213)
(10,231,213)
Changes to the income statement
Year ended 31 March 2025
Previously reported
Adjustment
As restated
€
€
€
Finance costs
2
(7,869,840)
2,040,555
(5,829,285)
Impairment charges
1
(31,951,000)
(4,519,928)
(36,470,928)
Loss for the financial year
(49,142,941)
(2,479,373)
(51,622,314)
Total comprehensive expense for the year
(49,033,601)
(2,479,373)
(51,512,974)

1 - During the prior year, goodwill was impaired based on an incorrect carrying value. Following correction of this error and the associated working capital assumptions in the five-year forecast model, an additional goodwill impairment charge of €4,519,928 has been recognised as a restatement, increasing the total impairment charge recognised in the prior year to €36,470,928. The additional impairment charge also impacts the allocation of results between equity holders and non-controlling interests, resulting in a increase in total comprehensive expense attributable to non-controlling interests of €3,290,126.

 

2 - A restatement has been made to the prior year being a correction of the interest accrued on non-current borrowings. The impact of the restatement was to decrease interest expense by €2,040,555 in the year ended 31 March 2025 and by €1,965,160 in 31 March 2024. The error arose due to a misinterpretation of the interest terms contained within the underlying agreement, which resulted in interest expense being overstated.

 

3 - A restatement of €2,903,706 has been recognised to correct the carrying value of non-controlling interests, ensuring that the balance reflects the non-controlling interests' share of the subsidiaries’ closing net assets. The adjustment has been recorded as a reallocation between retained earnings and non-controlling interests relating to changes in ownership.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
COMPANY STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
AS AT 31 MARCH 2026
31 March 2026
- 55 -
2026
2025
Notes
€
€
€
€
Current assets
Trade and other receivables
40
2,611,883
-
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
41
2,631,243
-
Net current liabilities
(19,360)
-
Net liabilities
(19,360)
-
Equity
Called up share capital
42
47,430
21,311
Share premium account
4,694,453
2,108,689
Retained earnings
(4,761,243)
(2,130,000)
Total equity
(19,360)
-
0

The notes on page 57 form part of these parent financial statements.

As permitted by trues408 Companies Act 2006, the company has not presented its own income statement and related notes. The company’s loss for the year was €2,631,243 (2025: €2,130,000)

The financial statements were approved by the board of directors and authorised for issue on 26 October 2026 and are signed on its behalf by:
Mr J  Musker
Director
Company registration number 14601400 (England and Wales)
CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
- 56 -
Share capital
Share premium account
Retained earnings
Total
Notes
€
€
€
€
Balance at 1 April 2024
21,311
2,108,689
-
0
2,130,000
Year ended 31 March 2025:
Loss and total comprehensive income
-
-
(2,130,000)
(2,130,000)
Balance at 31 March 2025
21,311
2,108,689
(2,130,000)
-
0
Loss and total comprehensive expense
-
-
(2,631,243)
(2,631,243)
Transactions with owners:
Issue of share capital
42
26,119
2,585,764
-
2,611,883
Balance at 31 March 2026
47,430
4,694,453
(4,761,243)
(19,360)

The notes on page 57 form part of these parent financial statements.

CHRONOS TOPCO LIMITED
Chronos Topco Limited
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
- 57 -
39
Employees
Company

The average monthly number of persons (including directors) employed by the company during the year was:

2026
2025
Number
Number
Directors
2
2

The directors are remunerated directly by the Private Equity Investment Firm, Marlin Equity Partners.

40
Trade and other receivables
Company
2026
2025
€
€
Amounts owed by related parties
2,611,883
-
0

Amounts owed by related parties are unsecured, interest free and repayable on demand.

41
Trade and other payables
Company
2026
2025
€
€
Amounts owed to subsidiary undertakings
2,631,243
-
0

Amounts owed to subsidiary undertakings are unsecured, interest free and repayable on demand.

42
Share capital
Company
Refer to note 31 of the group financial statements.
2026-03-312025-04-01falseCCH SoftwareCCH Accounts Production 2026.100Mr J MuskerMr J Nakachefalse146014002025-04-012026-03-3114601400bus:Consolidated2025-04-012026-03-3114601400bus:Director1bus:Consolidated2025-04-012026-03-3114601400bus:Director2bus:Consolidated2025-04-012026-03-3114601400bus:Director12025-04-012026-03-3114601400bus:Director22025-04-012026-03-3114601400bus:Consolidated2026-03-31146014002026-03-3114601400core:ContinuingOperationsbus:Consolidated2025-04-012026-03-3114601400bus:Consolidated2024-04-012025-03-3114601400core:Exceptionalbus:Consolidated12025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:Exceptionalbus:Consolidated12024-04-012025-03-3114601400core:ContinuingOperations2025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:ContinuingOperations2024-04-012025-03-3114601400core:ContinuingOperationsbus:Consolidated2024-04-012025-03-3114601400core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLossesbus:Consolidated2025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLossesbus:Consolidated2024-04-012025-03-3114601400core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2024-04-012025-03-3114601400core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:Goodwillbus:Consolidated2026-03-3114601400core:Goodwillbus:Consolidated2025-03-3114601400core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2026-03-3114601400core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2025-03-31146014002025-03-3114601400bus:Consolidated2025-03-3114601400bus:Consolidated2025-03-3114601400bus:Consolidated2024-03-3114601400core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentsbus:Consolidated2026-03-3114601400core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentsbus:Consolidated2026-03-3114601400core:Non-currentFinancialInstrumentsbus:Consolidated2025-03-3114601400core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentsbus:Consolidated2025-03-3114601400core:AcceleratedTaxDepreciationDeferredTax2025-03-3114601400core:TaxLossesCarry-forwardsDeferredTax2025-03-3114601400core:RevaluationPropertyPlantEquipmentDeferredTax2025-03-3114601400core:RetirementBenefitObligationsDeferredTax2025-03-3114601400core:Share-basedPaymentsDeferredTax2025-03-3114601400core:AcceleratedTaxDepreciationDeferredTax2026-03-3114601400core:TaxLossesCarry-forwardsDeferredTax2026-03-3114601400core:RevaluationPropertyPlantEquipmentDeferredTax2026-03-3114601400core:RetirementBenefitObligationsDeferredTax2026-03-3114601400core:Share-basedPaymentsDeferredTax2026-03-3114601400core:ShareCapitalbus:Consolidated2026-03-3114601400core:ShareCapitalbus:Consolidated2025-03-3114601400core:SharePremiumbus:Consolidated2026-03-3114601400core:SharePremiumbus:Consolidated2025-03-3114601400core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLossesbus:Consolidated2026-03-3114601400core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLossesbus:Consolidated2025-03-3114601400core:Non-controllingInterestsbus:Consolidated2026-03-3114601400core:Non-controllingInterestsbus:Consolidated2025-03-3114601400core:ShareCapitalbus:Consolidated2024-03-3114601400core:SharePremiumbus:Consolidated2024-03-3114601400core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLossesbus:Consolidated2024-03-3114601400core:TotalEquityAttributableToOwnersParentBeforeNon-controllingInterestsbus:Consolidated2025-03-3114601400core:TotalEquityAttributableToOwnersParentBeforeNon-controllingInterestsbus:Consolidated2026-03-3114601400core:SharePremium2025-03-3114601400core:ShareCapital2026-03-3114601400core:ShareCapital2025-03-3114601400core:SharePremium2026-03-3114601400core:SharePremium2025-03-3114601400core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2026-03-3114601400core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2025-03-3114601400core:ShareCapital2024-03-31146014002024-03-3114601400core:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses2024-03-3114601400core:ShareCapitalbus:Consolidated2025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:SharePremiumbus:Consolidated2025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:ShareCapital2025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:SharePremium2025-04-012026-03-3114601400bus:Consolidated12024-04-012025-03-3114601400core:Goodwillbus:Consolidated2025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:IntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2025-04-012026-03-31146014002024-04-012025-03-3114601400core:Goodwillbus:Consolidated2024-03-3114601400core:ComputerSoftwarebus:Consolidated2024-03-3114601400core:CopyrightsPatentsTrademarksServiceOperatingRightsbus:Consolidated2024-03-3114601400core:DevelopmentCostsCapitalisedDevelopmentExpenditurebus:Consolidated2024-03-3114601400core:Non-standardIntangibleAssetClass1ComponentIntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2024-03-3114601400core:Non-standardIntangibleAssetClass2ComponentIntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2024-03-3114601400core:Non-standardIntangibleAssetClass3ComponentIntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2024-03-3114601400core:ComputerSoftwarebus:Consolidated2025-03-3114601400core:CopyrightsPatentsTrademarksServiceOperatingRightsbus:Consolidated2025-03-3114601400core:DevelopmentCostsCapitalisedDevelopmentExpenditurebus:Consolidated2025-03-3114601400core:Non-standardIntangibleAssetClass1ComponentIntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2025-03-3114601400core:Non-standardIntangibleAssetClass2ComponentIntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2025-03-3114601400core:Non-standardIntangibleAssetClass3ComponentIntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2025-03-3114601400core:ComputerSoftwarebus:Consolidated2026-03-3114601400core:CopyrightsPatentsTrademarksServiceOperatingRightsbus:Consolidated2026-03-3114601400core:DevelopmentCostsCapitalisedDevelopmentExpenditurebus:Consolidated2026-03-3114601400core:Non-standardIntangibleAssetClass1ComponentIntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2026-03-3114601400core:Non-standardIntangibleAssetClass2ComponentIntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2026-03-3114601400core:Non-standardIntangibleAssetClass3ComponentIntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2026-03-3114601400core:CopyrightsPatentsTrademarksServiceOperatingRightsbus:Consolidated2025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:DevelopmentCostsCapitalisedDevelopmentExpenditurebus:Consolidated2025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:Non-standardIntangibleAssetClass2ComponentIntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:Non-standardIntangibleAssetClass3ComponentIntangibleAssetsOtherThanGoodwillbus:Consolidated2025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:Goodwillbus:Consolidated2025-03-3114601400core:ComputerSoftwarebus:Consolidated2025-03-3114601400core:CopyrightsPatentsTrademarksServiceOperatingRightsbus:Consolidated2025-03-3114601400core:DevelopmentCostsCapitalisedDevelopmentExpenditurebus:Consolidated2025-03-31146014002025-03-3114601400core:Goodwillbus:Consolidated2024-04-012025-03-3114601400core:ComputerSoftwarebus:Consolidated2024-04-012025-03-3114601400core:CopyrightsPatentsTrademarksServiceOperatingRightsbus:Consolidated2024-04-012025-03-3114601400core:DevelopmentCostsCapitalisedDevelopmentExpenditurebus:Consolidated2024-04-012025-03-3114601400core:ComputerSoftwarebus:Consolidated2025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:LandBuildingscore:OwnedOrFreeholdAssetsbus:Consolidated2024-03-3114601400core:PlantMachinerybus:Consolidated2024-03-3114601400core:FurnitureFittingsbus:Consolidated2024-03-3114601400core:Non-standardPPEClass1ComponentTotalPropertyPlantEquipmentbus:Consolidated2024-03-3114601400core:Non-standardPPEClass2ComponentTotalPropertyPlantEquipmentbus:Consolidated2024-03-3114601400core:LandBuildingscore:OwnedOrFreeholdAssetsbus:Consolidated2025-03-3114601400core:PlantMachinerybus:Consolidated2025-03-3114601400core:FurnitureFittingsbus:Consolidated2025-03-3114601400core:Non-standardPPEClass1ComponentTotalPropertyPlantEquipmentbus:Consolidated2025-03-3114601400core:Non-standardPPEClass2ComponentTotalPropertyPlantEquipmentbus:Consolidated2025-03-3114601400core:LandBuildingscore:OwnedOrFreeholdAssetsbus:Consolidated2026-03-3114601400core:PlantMachinerybus:Consolidated2026-03-3114601400core:FurnitureFittingsbus:Consolidated2026-03-3114601400core:Non-standardPPEClass1ComponentTotalPropertyPlantEquipmentbus:Consolidated2026-03-3114601400core:Non-standardPPEClass2ComponentTotalPropertyPlantEquipmentbus:Consolidated2026-03-3114601400core:LandBuildingscore:OwnedOrFreeholdAssetsbus:Consolidated2024-04-012025-03-3114601400core:PlantMachinerybus:Consolidated2024-04-012025-03-3114601400core:FurnitureFittingsbus:Consolidated2024-04-012025-03-3114601400core:Non-standardPPEClass1ComponentTotalPropertyPlantEquipmentbus:Consolidated2024-04-012025-03-3114601400core:Non-standardPPEClass2ComponentTotalPropertyPlantEquipmentbus:Consolidated2024-04-012025-03-3114601400core:LandBuildingscore:OwnedOrFreeholdAssetsbus:Consolidated2025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:PlantMachinerybus:Consolidated2025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:FurnitureFittingsbus:Consolidated2025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:Non-standardPPEClass1ComponentTotalPropertyPlantEquipmentbus:Consolidated2025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:Non-standardPPEClass2ComponentTotalPropertyPlantEquipmentbus:Consolidated2025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:Subsidiary1bus:Consolidated2025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:Subsidiary2bus:Consolidated2025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:Subsidiary3bus:Consolidated2025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:Subsidiary4bus:Consolidated2025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:Subsidiary5bus:Consolidated2025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:Subsidiary6bus:Consolidated2025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:Subsidiary1bus:Consolidated12025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:Subsidiary2bus:Consolidated22025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:Subsidiary3bus:Consolidated32025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:Subsidiary4bus:Consolidated42025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:Subsidiary5bus:Consolidated52025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:Subsidiary6bus:Consolidated62025-04-012026-03-3114601400core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentscore:AllowanceForImpairmentLossbus:Consolidated2026-03-3114601400core:CurrentFinancialInstrumentscore:AllowanceForImpairmentLossbus:Consolidated2025-03-3114601400core:CurrentFinancialInstruments2026-03-3114601400core:CurrentFinancialInstruments2025-03-3114601400bus:CompanyLimitedByGuarantee2025-04-012026-03-3114601400bus:Audited2025-04-012026-03-3114601400bus:FRS1012025-04-012026-03-3114601400bus:FullAccounts2025-04-012026-03-3114601400bus:ConsolidatedGroupCompanyAccounts2025-04-012026-03-31xbrli:purexbrli:sharesiso4217:GBP