|
|
|
Company Limited by Guarantee |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Company Limited by Guarantee |
|
Financial Statements |
|
Pages |
|
|
Trustees' annual report (incorporating the director's report) |
1 to 3 |
|
Independent examiner's report to the trustees |
4 |
|
Statement of financial activities (including income and expenditure account) |
5 |
|
Statement of financial position |
6 |
|
Notes to the financial statements |
7 to 12 |
|
|
|
Company Limited by Guarantee |
|
Trustees' Annual Report (Incorporating the Director's Report) |
|
Registered charity name |
|
|
Charity registration number |
|
|
Company registration number |
|
|
Principal office and registered |
109 St Annes Road |
|
office |
Prestwich |
|
Manchester |
|
|
M25 9GE |
|
|
|
||
|
|
||
|
Independent examiner |
|
|
2nd Floor - Parkgates |
|
|
Bury New Road |
|
|
Prestwich |
|
|
Manchester |
|
|
M25 0TL |
|
|
|
|
Trustee |
|
|
|
Company Limited by Guarantee |
|
Independent Examiner's Report to the Trustees of
|
|
|
|
Company Limited by Guarantee |
|
Statement of Financial Activities |
|
(including income and expenditure account) |
|
2025 |
2024 |
||
|
Unrestricted funds |
Total funds |
Total funds |
|
|
Note |
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
Donations and legacies |
5 |
|
|
|
|
Investment income |
6 |
|
|
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
||
|
Total income |
|
|
|
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
||
|
Expenditure on charitable activities |
7,8 |
|
|
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
||
|
Total expenditure |
|
|
|
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
||
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
|
|
Net income/(expenditure) and net movement in funds |
|
|
(
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
|
|
Total funds brought forward |
|
|
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
|
|
Total funds carried forward |
|
|
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
|
|
|
|
Company Limited by Guarantee |
|
Statement of Financial Position |
|
2025 |
2024 |
||
|
Note |
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
Investments |
14 |
|
|
|
|
Debtors |
16 |
|
|
|
|
Cash at bank and in hand |
|
|
||
|
--------- |
--------- |
|||
|
|
|
|||
|
Creditors: amounts falling due within one year |
17 |
|
|
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
|||
|
Net current assets |
|
|
||
|
--------- |
-------- |
|||
|
Total assets less current liabilities |
|
|
||
|
--------- |
-------- |
|||
|
Net assets |
|
|
||
|
--------- |
-------- |
|||
|
Unrestricted funds |
|
|
||
|
--------- |
-------- |
|||
|
Total charity funds |
18 |
|
|
|
|
--------- |
-------- |
|||
|
|
|
Trustee |
|
|
|
Company Limited by Guarantee |
|
Notes to the Financial Statements |
|
Unrestricted Funds |
Total Funds 2025 |
Unrestricted Funds |
Total Funds 2024 |
||
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
||
|
Donations |
135,260 |
135,260 |
253,965 |
253,965 |
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
||
|
Unrestricted Funds |
Total Funds 2025 |
Unrestricted Funds |
Total Funds 2024 |
||
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
||
|
Interest on loans to group undertakings |
|
|
|
|
|
|
------- |
------- |
------- |
------- |
||
|
Unrestricted Funds |
Total Funds 2025 |
Unrestricted Funds |
Total Funds 2024 |
||
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
||
|
Charitable activities |
113,626 |
113,626 |
264,263 |
264,263 |
|
|
Support costs |
1,970 |
1,970 |
2,012 |
2,012 |
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
||
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
||
|
Activities undertaken directly |
Grant funding of activities |
Support costs |
Total funds 2025 |
Total fund 2024 |
||
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
||
|
Charitable activities |
486 |
113,140 |
170 |
113,796 |
264,475 |
|
|
Governance costs |
– |
– |
1,800 |
1,800 |
1,800 |
|
|
---- |
--------- |
------- |
--------- |
--------- |
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
---- |
--------- |
------- |
--------- |
--------- |
||
|
Analysis of support costs activity 1 |
Total 2025 |
Total 2024 |
||
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
||
|
General office |
170 |
170 |
212 |
|
|
Governance costs |
1,800 |
1,800 |
1,800 |
|
|
------- |
------- |
------- |
||
|
1,970 |
1,970 |
2,012 |
||
|
------- |
------- |
------- |
||
|
2025 |
2024 |
|
|
£ |
£ |
|
|
Amud Hatzdoko |
15,180 |
18,800 |
|
Beis Aharon |
– |
10,000 |
|
Beth Jacob Grammar school |
13,000 |
10,800 |
|
Chasdei Aharon |
– |
10,000 |
|
Chasdei Sholom |
– |
10,000 |
|
Chasdei Yoel |
– |
10,000 |
|
Chesed Shel Emes |
– |
15,000 |
|
College For Higher Rabbinical Studies |
– |
10,000 |
|
Grants under £10,000 |
59,860 |
42,430 |
|
Kupas Hachessed |
– |
20,000 |
|
Shaarei Chesed |
– |
15,000 |
|
Start Upright |
– |
10,000 |
|
The Machzikei Hadass Communities |
25,100 |
51,800 |
|
Twilight Kindness |
– |
15,000 |
|
Yad Vochesed |
– |
15,000 |
|
--------- |
--------- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
|
|
Total grants |
113,140 |
263,830 |
|
--------- |
--------- |
|
|
2025 |
2024 |
|
|
£ |
£ |
|
|
Independent examination of the financial statements |
1,800 |
1,800 |
|
------- |
------- |
|
|
Shares in group undertakings |
|
|
£ |
|
|
Cost or valuation |
|
|
At 1 January 2025 and 31 December 2025 |
4 |
|
---- |
|
|
Impairment |
|
|
At 1 January 2025 and 31 December 2025 |
– |
|
---- |
|
|
Carrying amount |
|
|
At 31 December 2025 |
4 |
|
---- |
|
|
At 31 December 2024 |
4 |
|
---- |
|
|
Registered office |
Class of share |
Percentage of shares held |
|
|
Subsidiary undertakings |
|||
|
|
109 St. Anns Road |
Ordinary |
100 |
|
Manchester |
|||
|
Lancs |
|||
|
M25 9GE |
|||
|
|
2nd Floor, Parkgates |
Ordinary |
100 |
|
Bury New Road |
|||
|
Manchester |
|||
|
M25 0TL |
|||
|
Capital and reserves |
Profit/(loss) for the year |
|||
|
2025 |
2024 |
2025 |
2024 |
|
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
|
Subsidiary undertakings |
||||
|
|
52,337 |
48,445 |
|
29,055 |
|
|
603,307 |
584,730 |
|
117,164 |
|
--------- |
--------- |
-------- |
--------- |
|
|
2025 |
2024 |
|
|
£ |
£ |
|
|
Amounts owed by group undertakings |
|
|
|
-------- |
-------- |
|
|
2025 |
2024 |
|
|
£ |
£ |
|
|
Accruals and deferred income |
|
|
|
Director loan accounts |
|
|
|
-------- |
-------- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
-------- |
-------- |
|
|
At 1 January 2025 |
Income |
Expenditure |
At 31 December 2025 |
|
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
|
General funds |
94,295 |
142,260 |
(115,596) |
120,959 |
|
-------- |
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
|
|
At 1 January 2024 |
Income |
Expenditure |
At 31 December 2024 |
|
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
|
General funds |
99,605 |
260,965 |
(266,275) |
94,295 |
|
-------- |
--------- |
--------- |
-------- |
|
|
Unrestricted Funds |
Total Funds 2025 |
||
|
£ |
£ |
||
|
Investments |
4 |
4 |
|
|
Current assets |
135,938 |
135,938 |
|
|
Creditors less than 1 year |
(14,983) |
(14,983) |
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
||
|
Net assets |
120,959 |
120,959 |
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
||
|
Unrestricted Funds |
Total Funds 2024 |
||
|
£ |
£ |
||
|
Investments |
4 |
4 |
|
|
Current assets |
111,494 |
111,494 |
|
|
Creditors less than 1 year |
(17,203) |
(17,203) |
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
||
|
Net assets |
94,295 |
94,295 |
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
||