Caseware UK (AP4) 2025.0.111 2025.0.111 2026-01-312026-01-312026-01-310false2025-02-01falseThe principal activity of the company is that of a holding company, primarily engaged in the ownership and management of investments in subsidiary undertakings.0falsefalse 15440461 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 2024-02-01 2025-01-31 15440461 2026-01-31 15440461 2025-01-31 15440461 c:Director1 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 c:Director2 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 c:RegisteredOffice 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 d:Buildings 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 d:Buildings 2026-01-31 15440461 d:Buildings 2025-01-31 15440461 d:Buildings d:OwnedOrFreeholdAssets 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 d:Buildings d:LongLeaseholdAssets 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 d:PlantMachinery 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 d:MotorVehicles 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 d:FurnitureFittings 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 d:FurnitureFittings 2026-01-31 15440461 d:FurnitureFittings 2025-01-31 15440461 d:FurnitureFittings d:OwnedOrFreeholdAssets 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 d:OwnedOrFreeholdAssets 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 d:CurrentFinancialInstruments 2026-01-31 15440461 d:CurrentFinancialInstruments 2025-01-31 15440461 d:CurrentFinancialInstruments d:WithinOneYear 2026-01-31 15440461 d:CurrentFinancialInstruments d:WithinOneYear 2025-01-31 15440461 d:ShareCapital 2026-01-31 15440461 d:ShareCapital 2024-02-01 2025-01-31 15440461 d:ShareCapital 2025-01-31 15440461 d:MergerReserve 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 d:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 d:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses 2026-01-31 15440461 d:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses 2024-02-01 2025-01-31 15440461 d:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses 2025-01-31 15440461 d:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedLosses 2024-02-01 15440461 d:FinancialAssetsDesignatedFairValueThroughProfitOrLoss 2026-01-31 15440461 d:FinancialAssetsDesignatedFairValueThroughProfitOrLoss 2025-01-31 15440461 d:FinancialLiabilitiesFairValueThroughProfitOrLoss d:ListedExchangeTraded 2026-01-31 15440461 d:FinancialLiabilitiesFairValueThroughProfitOrLoss d:ListedExchangeTraded 2025-01-31 15440461 d:AcceleratedTaxDepreciationDeferredTax 2026-01-31 15440461 d:AcceleratedTaxDepreciationDeferredTax 2025-01-31 15440461 d:TaxLossesCarry-forwardsDeferredTax 2026-01-31 15440461 d:TaxLossesCarry-forwardsDeferredTax 2025-01-31 15440461 c:OrdinaryShareClass1 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 c:OrdinaryShareClass1 2026-01-31 15440461 c:OrdinaryShareClass1 2025-01-31 15440461 c:FRS102 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 c:Audited 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 c:FullAccounts 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 c:PrivateLimitedCompanyLtd 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 d:Subsidiary1 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 d:Subsidiary1 1 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 d:Subsidiary2 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 d:Subsidiary2 1 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 d:Subsidiary3 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 d:Subsidiary3 1 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 d:Subsidiary4 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 d:Subsidiary4 1 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 d:Subsidiary5 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 d:Subsidiary5 1 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 c:Consolidated 2026-01-31 15440461 c:ConsolidatedGroupCompanyAccounts 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 2 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 6 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 e:PoundSterling 2025-02-01 2026-01-31 15440461 d:PreviouslyStatedAmount 2025-01-31 15440461 d:Buildings d:PreviouslyStatedAmount 2025-01-31 xbrli:shares iso4217:GBP xbrli:pure

Registered number: 15440461
















STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED




ANNUAL REPORT AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026


































img2a76.png


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

 
COMPANY INFORMATION


DIRECTORS
C S Marsh 
J S Marsh 




REGISTERED NUMBER
15440461



REGISTERED OFFICE
Haycroft Works
Buckholt Drive

Warndon Business Park

Worcester

WR4 9ND




INDEPENDENT AUDITORS
Bishop Fleming Audit Limited
Chartered Accountants & Statutory Auditors

1-3 College Yard

Worcester

WR1 2LB






STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED


CONTENTS



Page
Group strategic report
 
1 - 3
Directors' report
 
4
Directors' responsibilities statement
 
5
Independent auditors' report
 
6 - 9
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
 
10
Consolidated statement of financial position
 
11
Company statement of financial position
 
12
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
 
13
Company statement of changes in equity
 
14
Consolidated statement of cash flows
 
15
Notes to the Financial Statements
 
16 - 34



STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

 
GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026

INTRODUCTION
 
The directors present the Group Strategic Report for the year. The principal activities of the Group continued to be the provision of wide format printing equipment, computer aided design and large format consumables to anyone with a design requirement or wide format output need, along with the provision of finance and servicing.

BUSINESS REVIEW
 
Stanford Marsh Group Holdings: Stanford Marsh Limited, Cadspec Limited, Tri Tech Engineering Limited (T/A Tri Tech 3D) and Stanford Marsh Finance Limited.  The structure of which provides diversity and facilitates the spread of risk across differing design and manufacturing markets. This structure has enabled us to manage challenging periods throughout our trading history and tested most recently as the economy has had a significant number of unprecedented obstacles. We feel this balanced spread of business tools and broad array of industry sectors, supports continued confidence and allow for growth, regardless of adverse economic predictions.

Following the creation of a new ultimate parent Stanford Marsh Group Holdings Limited on the 1st February 2024 we have taken the opportunity to transfer the trade and net assets of 3D Print Bureau Limited trade to Tri-Tech Engineering Limited on the same date 1 February 2024. 3D Print Bureau Limited has now ceased to trade. As such the Directors do not consider it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements for 3D Print Bureau Limited. Accordingly, the financial statements for 3D Print Bureau Limited have been prepared on a basis other than going concern. No adjustments to the financial statements arose as a result of adopting this basis of preparation.

Cadspec continues to show growth year-on-year. The company remains strongly aligned to the Autodesk Computer Aided Design (CAD) and Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) market in general.  In September 2024, Autodesk transitioned in the UK to a new transactional model, that requires the end-customer to transact their software directly with Autodesk. Cadspec act in the role of an agency supplying customer liaison and being the trusted advisor, remains critical however, ensuring clients get the right advice and end solution.  This explains the change to Cadspec revenue, but with no bearing on profit, as the income from commission will remain on par.  We do expect to see further growth from added services, such as training, business consultancy and support.

Tri Tech 3D (TT3D) has seen an increase in high-end professional/industrial Additive Manufacturing (AM) solution sales, as the lower end home/hobbyist printers becomes more commoditised. Albeit a shift some would see as negative, more often the cheaper ‘good enough’ printers are being purchased by companies that hadn’t otherwise invested in a 3D printer. This we feel will pave the way for more adoption of AM and therefore a greater number taking a path to the solutions we sell that deliver quality, reliability and repeatability. We still represent market leaders Stratasys with 5 proven technologies, which include FDM, PolyJet, P3, SAF and Stereolithography, plus cost-effective solutions from UltiMaker and metal AM from One Click Metal. In summary, we have a solution to solve most needs and budgets.

As mentioned above, 3D Print Bureau (3DPB) is now within TT3D accounting and company structure, which underpins its place within the eco structure and their symbiotic relationship.  3DPB can often be a customer’s first entry into using AM and then develop to a volume whereby they acquire a system. It’s not uncommon for that same client to reach further capacity and overflow work returning to 3DPB for more of the same, or ability to tap into a different technology. The contribution from 3DPB brings profit to the group helping to spread that diversity we opened, with yet provides vital support to TT3D as demonstrates technical knowhow (we use the systems we sell), produces benchmarks and back-up services.

Stanford Marsh Limited (SML) the founder company. SML operates within multiple market sectors including the Architectural, Engineering and Construction (AEC), Manufacturing, Utilities, Local & Main Government as well as Graphics & Photographic industries with the provision of wide format printing systems. Offering end to end customer solutions, which include consultancy, hardware implementation, after care warranty, service, support and additionally operates the Groups consumable division for all specialised printing supplies including distribution of TT3D consumables. We remain the #1 market leader within the CAD & Technical sector for leading brands including HP, Canon and Epson. 

 
Page 1


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED


GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026

The wide format division has gone through recent transformation, adjusting overheads to suit trading profits with natural attrition and the closure of our Bristol distribution, as our current workflow doesn’t require multiple distribution locations, with Derby & Worcester meeting the capacity we require. These reduced overheads aren’t reflected in the accounts submitted, however we expect to see a significant uplift during FY27-28 trading. From a volume of sales perspective, the company remains buoyant in all operating areas & exclusive product distribution on specific product lines helps reinforce future profitability.

Underpinning all the above is Stanford Marsh Finance Limited, which provides not only the ability to offer leasing of the products we sell, but it also enables us to have a deep understanding of leasing in general, to help guide our customers who wish to explore the options of rental over capital expenditure. 
 
To summarise; The results demonstrate strength in depth of the products and services we offer within our core markets of design and manufacture, with growth potential still to come from further consultancy and industry sectors such as Defence, Education, Manufacturing and Medical (point of care). We are very pleased to present these positive results in what remain challenging times and the foundations of further growth are in place going forward into 2027 and beyond.

PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES
 
The directors constantly monitor the risks and uncertainties facing the Group with particular reference to the exposure on exchange rates, liquidity, inventories and credit risks. They are confident that there are suitable policies in place and there are no material risks and uncertainties which have not been considered.

The Group uses various financial instruments which include cash, trade debtors and trade creditors that arise directly from its operations. The main purpose of these financial instruments is to manage the Group’s daily operations. The main risks arising from the Group’s financial instruments are currency risk, credit risk and liquidity risk. The directors review and agree policies for managing each of these risks and they are summarised below.

Currency Risk
The Group has limited exposure to translation and transaction foreign exchange risk and do not consider this to have a significant impact on its operations.

Liquidity Risk
The Group seeks to manage financial risk by ensuring sufficient liquidity is available to meet foreseeable needs and to invest cash assets safely and profitably.

Interest Rate Risk
The Group finances its operations through a mixture of cash, reinvestment of net income and where required funds loaned from related companies. The Group has minimal exposure to interest rate risks.

Credit Risk
The Group’s principal financial assets are inventories and trade debtors. The principal credit risk arises therefore from its trade debtors. In order to manage credit risk the directors set limits for its customers based on a combination of payment history and third party credit references. Credit limits are reviewed by the credit controller on a regular basis in conjunction with debt ageing and collection history. 

FINANCIAL KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS
 
Currently we are performing in line with expectations and confidently expect to achieve our future trading expectations.

The directors use a number of measures to monitor and benchmark the performance of the Group and these are continually monitored throughout the year. These are set out in the following table:

Page 2


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED


GROUP STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026


UOM
2026
2025
Variance
        £
        £
        £
Turnover

£

17,240,884

23,004,769
 
(5,589,428)
 
Gross Profit Margin

%

43

35
 
7
 
Net Assets

£

10,656,539

10,028,216
 
791,732
 

The Group is expected to continue to grow in revenue and maintain profitability. 


This report was approved by the board and signed on its behalf.



J S Marsh
Director

Date: 29 October 2026

Page 3


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

 
DIRECTORS' REPORT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026

The directors present their report and the financial statements for the year ended 31 January 2026.

RESULTS AND DIVIDENDS

The profit for the year, after taxation, amounted to £728,323 (2025: £1,142,601).

Dividends of £399,042 (2025: £178,274) were approved during the year.

DIRECTORS

The directors who served during the year were:

C S Marsh 
J S Marsh 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO AUDITORS

Each of the persons who are directors at the time when this Directors' Report is approved has confirmed that:
 
∙so far as the director is aware, there is no relevant audit information of which the Company and the Group's auditors are unaware, and

∙the director has taken all the steps that ought to have been taken as a director in order to be aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the Company and the Group's auditors are aware of that information.

AUDITORS

The auditors, Bishop Fleming Audit Limited, will be proposed for reappointment in accordance with section 485 of the Companies Act 2006.

This report was approved by the board and signed on its behalf.
 






J S Marsh
Director

Date: 29 October 2026

Haycroft Works
Buckholt Drive
Warndon Business Park
Worcester
WR4 9ND

Page 4


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

 
DIRECTORS' RESPONSIBILITIES STATEMENT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026

The directors are responsible for preparing the Group Strategic Report, the Directors' Report and the consolidated financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations.

Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the directors have elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice), including Financial Reporting Standard 102 ‘The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland'. Under company law the directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the Company and the Group and of the profit or loss of the Group for that period.

 In preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to:

∙select suitable accounting policies for the Group's financial statements and then apply them consistently;

∙make judgments and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent;


∙prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the Group will continue in business.

The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the Company's transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the Company and the Group and to enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the Company and the Group and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.

Page 5


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

 
INDEPENDENT AUDITORS' REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
OPINION


We have audited the financial statements of Stanford Marsh Group Holdings Limited (the 'Parent Company') and its subsidiaries (the 'Group') for the year ended 31 January 2026, which comprise the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income, the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position, the Company Statement of Financial Position, the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows, the Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity, the Company Statement of Changes in Equity and the related notes, including a summary of significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 ‘The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice).


In our opinion the financial statements:


∙give a true and fair view of the state of the Group's and of the Parent Company's affairs as at 31 January 2026 and of the Group's profit for the year then ended;
∙have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; and
∙have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.


BASIS FOR OPINION


We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are independent of the Group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the United Kingdom, including the Financial Reporting Council's Ethical Standard and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.


CONCLUSIONS RELATING TO GOING CONCERN


In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.


Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's or the Parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.


Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report.


OTHER INFORMATION


The other information comprises the information included in the Annual Report other than the financial statements and our Auditors' report thereon. The directors are responsible for the other information contained within the Annual Report. Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the course of the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact.


We have nothing to report in this regard.


Page 6


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
 
 
INDEPENDENT AUDITORS' REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (CONTINUED)

OPINION ON OTHER MATTERS PRESCRIBED BY THE COMPANIES ACT 2006
 

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit:


∙the information given in the Group Strategic Report and the Directors' report for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and
∙the Group Strategic Report and the Directors' report have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.


MATTERS ON WHICH WE ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT BY EXCEPTION
 

In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the Group and the Parent Company and its environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the Group Strategic Report or the Directors' report.


We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters in relation to which the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion:


∙adequate accounting records have not been kept by the Parent Company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or
∙the Parent Company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or
∙certain disclosures of directors' remuneration specified by law are not made; or
∙we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit.


RESPONSIBILITIES OF DIRECTORS
 

As explained more fully in the Directors' Responsibilities Statement set out on page 5, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.


In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the Group's and the Parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the Group or the Parent Company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.


Page 7


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
 
 
INDEPENDENT AUDITORS' REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (CONTINUED)

AUDITORS' RESPONSIBILITIES FOR THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
 

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an Auditors' report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these Group financial statements.


Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below:

In identifying and assessing risks of material misstatement in respect of irregularities, including fraud and non compliance with laws and regulations, we considered the following:
 
∙the nature of the entity and its environment, internal control environment, and business performance.
∙the results of our enquiries of management about their own identification and assessment of the risk of irregularities.
∙obtaining and reviewing, for any matters identified, the Company’s documentation of their policies and procedures relating to:
°the identification, evaluation, and compliance with laws and regulations, and whether management were aware of any instances of non-compliance within the year
°the detection and response to the risk of fraud, and whether management have knowledge of actual, suspected, or alleged fraud; and
°the internal controls established to mitigate the risks of fraud or non-compliance with laws and regulations.
∙discussing amongst the audit engagement team, including internal tax specialists, regarding how and where fraud might occur in the financial statements and potential indicators of fraud.

As a result of these procedures, we considered the opportunities and incentives that may exist within the organisation for fraud and identified the greatest potential for fraud in the completeness of revenue recognition and management override of controls. In common with all audits under ISAs (UK), we are also required to perform specific procedures to respond to these identified risks.

We have obtained an understanding of the legal and regulatory frameworks that the Company operates in, focusing on provisions of those laws and regulations that had a direct effect on the determination of material amounts and disclosures in the financial statements. The key laws and regulations we considered in this context included the UK Companies Act and tax legislation.

We considered provisions of other laws and regulations that do not have a direct effect on the financial statements but compliance with which may be fundamental to the Company’s ability to operate or to avoid a material penalty. These included data protection regulations, health and safety regulations, and employment legislation.

Audit response to risks identified:
 
At both a consolidated and parent company level, we identified revenue recognition cut off as a key audit matter to the potential risk of fraud, our procedures to respond to risks identified included the following:

∙reviewing the financial statement disclosures and testing to supporting documentation to assess compliance with provisions of relevant laws and regulations described as having a direct effect on the financial statements.
∙enquiring of management concerning actual and potential litigation claims.
∙performing analytical procedures to identify any unusual or unexpected relationships that may indicate risks of material misstatement or fraud.
Page 8


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
 
 
INDEPENDENT AUDITORS' REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (CONTINUED)

∙reading minutes of board meetings throughout the year.
∙in addressing the risk of fraud through management override of controls:
°testing the appropriateness of journal entries and other adjustments.
°assessing whether the judgements made in making accounting estimates are indicative of a potential bias.
°evaluating the business rationale of any significant transactions that are unusual or outside the normal course of business.

We also communicated relevant identified laws and regulations and potential fraud risks to all engagement team members and remained alert to any indications of fraud or non-compliance with laws and regulations throughout the audit.


A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council's website at: www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our Auditors' report.


USE OF OUR REPORT
 

This report is made solely to the Company's members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the Company's members those matters we are required to state to them in an Auditors' report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the Company and the Company's members, as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed.






Richard Newton FCA (Senior statutory auditor)
for and on behalf of
Bishop Fleming Audit Limited
Chartered Accountants
Statutory Auditors
1-3 College Yard
Worcester
WR1 2LB

29 October 2026
Page 9


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026

2026
2025
Note
£
£

  

Turnover
 4 
17,240,884
23,004,769

Cost of sales
  
(9,786,676)
(15,001,990)

Gross profit
  
7,454,208
8,002,779

Administrative expenses
  
(8,059,365)
(8,027,018)

Other operating income
 5 
997,038
844,681

Fair value movements
  
248,071
397,645

Operating profit
 6 
639,952
1,218,087

Interest receivable and similar income
 10 
165,513
170,655

Profit before taxation
  
805,465
1,388,742

Tax on profit
 11 
(77,142)
(246,141)

Profit for the financial year
  
728,323
1,142,601

  

  

There were no recognised gains and losses for 2026 or 2025 other than those included in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income.

The notes on pages 16 to 34 form part of these financial statements.

Page 10


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
REGISTERED NUMBER:15440461

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
AS AT 31 JANUARY 2026

2026
2025
Note
£
£

Fixed assets
  

Intangible assets
 13 
207,179
358,051

Tangible assets
 14 
1,427,273
1,521,613

Investments
 15 
3,128,388
2,880,317

  
4,762,840
4,759,981

Current assets
  

Stocks
 16 
751,243
1,028,252

Debtors: amounts falling due within one year
 17 
3,184,991
2,274,056

Current asset investments
 18 
4,323,214
4,198,768

Cash at bank and in hand
 19 
2,359,333
3,988,363

  
10,618,781
11,489,439

Creditors: amounts falling due within one year
 20 
(4,506,721)
(5,942,611)

Net current assets
  
 
 
6,112,060
 
 
5,546,828

Total assets less current liabilities
  
10,874,900
10,306,809

Provisions for liabilities
  

Deferred taxation
 22 
(200,118)
(218,046)

Other provisions
 23 
(18,243)
(60,547)

  
 
 
(218,361)
 
 
(278,593)

Net assets
  
10,656,539
10,028,216


Capital and reserves
  

Called up share capital 
 24 
2,360
2,360

Merger reserve
 25 
140
140

Profit and loss account
 25 
10,654,039
10,025,716

  
10,656,539
10,028,216


The financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the board and were signed on its behalf by: 




J S Marsh
Director

Date: 29 October 2026

The notes on pages 16 to 34 form part of these financial statements.

Page 11


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
REGISTERED NUMBER:15440461

COMPANY STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
AS AT 31 JANUARY 2026

2026
2025
Note
£
£

Fixed assets
  

Tangible assets
 14 
626,747
536,222

Investments
 15 
4,625,645
4,377,574

  
5,252,392
4,913,796

Current assets
  

Debtors: amounts falling due within one year
 17 
384,976
11,610

Current asset investments
 18 
3,240,096
3,137,229

Cash at bank and in hand
 19 
283,369
1,760

  
3,908,441
3,150,599

Creditors: amounts falling due within one year
 20 
(2,928,297)
(5,480,395)

Net current assets/(liabilities)
  
 
 
980,144
 
 
(2,329,796)

Total assets less current liabilities
  
6,232,536
2,584,000

  

Provisions for liabilities
  

Deferred taxation
 22 
(10,942)
-

  
 
 
(10,942)
 
 
-

Net assets
  
6,221,594
2,584,000


Capital and reserves
  

Called up share capital 
 24 
2,360
2,360

Profit and loss account brought forward
  
2,581,640
-

Profit for the year
  
3,737,594
2,759,914

Other changes in the profit and loss account

  

(100,000)
(178,274)

Profit and loss account carried forward
  
6,219,234
2,581,640

  
6,221,594
2,584,000


The financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the board and were signed on its behalf by: 




J S Marsh
Director

Date: 29 October 2026

The notes on pages 16 to 34 form part of these financial statements.

Page 12


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED


CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026


Called up share capital
Merger reserve
Profit and loss account
Equity attributable to owners of Parent Company
Total equity

£
£
£
£
£


At 1 February 2024
1,180
140
9,061,389
9,062,709
9,062,709



Profit for the year
-
-
1,142,601
1,142,601
1,142,601

Dividends: Equity capital
-
-
(178,274)
(178,274)
(178,274)

Shares issued during the year
1,180
-
-
1,180
1,180



At 1 February 2025
2,360
140
10,025,716
10,028,216
10,028,216



Profit for the year
-
-
728,323
728,323
728,323

Dividends: Equity capital
-
-
(100,000)
(100,000)
(100,000)


At 31 January 2026
2,360
140
10,654,039
10,656,539
10,656,539


The notes on pages 16 to 34 form part of these financial statements.

Page 13


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED


COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026


Called up share capital
Profit and loss account
Total equity

£
£
£



Profit for the year
-
2,759,914
2,759,914

Dividends: Equity capital
-
(178,274)
(178,274)

Shares issued during the year
2,360
-
2,360



At 1 February 2025
2,360
2,581,640
2,584,000



Profit for the year
-
3,737,594
3,737,594

Dividends: Equity capital
-
(100,000)
(100,000)


At 31 January 2026
2,360
6,219,234
6,221,594


The notes on pages 16 to 34 form part of these financial statements.

Page 14


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED


CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026

2026
2025
£
£

Cash flows from operating activities

Profit for the financial year
728,323
1,142,601

Adjustments for:

Amortisation of intangible assets
150,872
58,190

Depreciation of tangible assets
325,195
329,220

Loss on disposal of tangible assets
(54,025)
(117,085)

Interest received
(165,513)
(170,655)

Taxation charge
19,093
248,181

Decrease in stocks
277,009
287,853

(Increase)/decrease in debtors
(904,407)
897,177

(Decrease) in creditors
(1,362,577)
(632,011)

(Decrease)/increase in provisions
(42,304)
60,547

Corporation tax (paid)
(116,862)
(147,725)

Revaluation of listed investments
(248,071)
(397,645)

Net cash generated from operating activities

(1,393,267)
1,558,648


Cash flows from investing activities

Purchase of tangible fixed assets
(285,836)
(572,715)

Sale of tangible fixed assets
109,006
154,618

Purchase of short-term listed investments
(124,446)
(3,182,742)

Interest received
165,513
170,655

Net cash from investing activities

(135,763)
(3,430,184)

Cash flows from financing activities

Issue of ordinary shares
-
1,180

Dividends paid
(100,000)
(178,274)

Net cash used in financing activities
(100,000)
(177,094)

Net (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
(1,629,030)
(2,048,630)

Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year
3,988,363
6,036,993

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of year
2,359,333
3,988,363


Cash and cash equivalents at the end of year comprise:

Cash at bank and in hand
2,359,333
3,988,363


Page 15


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026

1.


GENERAL INFORMATION

Stanford Marsh Group Holdings Limited is a private company, limited by shares, incorporated in the UK and registered in England and Wales. The registered office is Haycroft Works, Buckholt Drive, Warndon Business Park, Worcester, WR4 9ND.

The principal activities of the Group are the provision of wide format and 3D printing equipment, computer aided design and large format consumables to anyone with a design requirement or wide format output need, along with the provision of finance and servicing.

The principal activity of the company is that of a holding company.

2.ACCOUNTING POLICIES

 
2.1

BASIS OF PREPARATION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention unless otherwise specified within these accounting policies and in accordance with Financial Reporting Standard 102, the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and the Republic of Ireland and the Companies Act 2006.

The preparation of financial statements in compliance with FRS 102 requires the use of certain critical accounting estimates. It also requires Group management to exercise judgment in applying the Group's accounting policies (see note 3).

The Company has taken advantage of the exemption allowed under section 408 of the Companies Act 2006 and has not presented its own Statement of comprehensive income in these financial statements.

The following principal accounting policies have been applied:

 
2.2

BASIS OF CONSOLIDATION

The consolidated financial statements present the results of the Company and its own subsidiaries ("the Group") as if they form a single entity. Intercompany transactions and balances between group companies are therefore eliminated in full.

The consolidated financial statements incorporate the results of business combinations using the purchase method. In the Statement of financial position, the acquiree's identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities are initially recognised at their fair values at the acquisition date. The results of acquired operations are included in the Consolidated statement of comprehensive income from the date on which control is obtained. They are deconsolidated from the date control ceases.

 
2.3

GOING CONCERN

The directors have reviewed budgets and forecasts for a period of at least 12 months from approval of these financial statements. It is considered that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.

Page 16


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026

2.ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

 
2.4

REVENUE

Revenue is recognised to the extent that it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the Group and the revenue can be reliably measured. Revenue is measured as the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, excluding discounts, rebates, value added tax and other sales taxes. The following criteria must also be met before revenue is recognised:

Sale of goods

Revenue from the sale of goods is recognised when all of the following conditions are satisfied:
∙the Group has transferred the significant risks and rewards of ownership to the buyer;
∙the Group retains neither continuing managerial involvement to the degree usually associated with ownership nor effective control over the goods sold;
∙the amount of revenue can be measured reliably;
∙it is probable that the Group will receive the consideration due under the transaction; and
∙the costs incurred or to be incurred in respect of the transaction can be measured reliably.

Training income

Revenue from the provision of training is recognised when the training course is provided to the customer.

Agency income

The company generates revenue through a combination of principal software licence sales and agency arrangements with software vendors. The majority of revenue is currently derived from agency arrangements under which the company recognises only the commission or margin earned as revenue.

Rental income

Revenue in respect of operating leases is recognised on an accruals basis in accordance with the substance of the relevant agreement. Typically, such revenue is recognised on a straight line basis over the life of the agreement.

 
2.5

OPERATING LEASES: THE GROUP AS LESSOR

Rental income from operating leases is credited to profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

Amounts paid and payable as an incentive to sign an operating lease are recognised as a reduction to income over the lease term on a straight-line basis, unless another systematic basis is representative of the time pattern over which the lessor's benefit from the leased asset is diminished.

 
2.6

OPERATING LEASES: THE GROUP AS LESSEE

Rentals paid under operating leases are charged to profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

 
2.7

INTEREST INCOME

Interest income is recognised in profit or loss using the effective interest method.

Page 17


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026

2.ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

 
2.8

PENSIONS

DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PENSION PLAN

The Group operates a defined contribution plan for its employees. A defined contribution plan is a pension plan under which the Group pays fixed contributions into a separate entity. Once the contributions have been paid the Group has no further payment obligations.

The contributions are recognised as an expense in profit or loss when they fall due. Amounts not paid are shown in accruals as a liability in the Statement of Financial Position. The assets of the plan are held separately from the Group in independently administered funds.

 
2.9

CURRENT AND DEFERRED TAXATION

The tax expense for the year comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in profit or loss except that a charge attributable to an item of income and expense recognised as other comprehensive income or to an item recognised directly in equity is also recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity respectively.

The current income tax charge is calculated on the basis of tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date in the countries where the Company and the Group operate and generate income.

Deferred tax balances are recognised in respect of all timing differences that have originated but not reversed by the reporting date, except that:
∙The recognition of deferred tax assets is limited to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits;
∙Any deferred tax balances are reversed if and when all conditions for retaining associated tax allowances have been met; and
∙Where they relate to timing differences in respect of interests in subsidiaries, associates, branches and joint ventures and the Group can control the reversal of the timing differences and such reversal is not considered probable in the foreseeable future.

Deferred tax balances are not recognised in respect of permanent differences except in respect of business combinations, when deferred tax is recognised on the differences between the fair values of assets acquired and the future tax deductions available for them and the differences between the fair values of liabilities acquired and the amount that will be assessed for tax. Deferred tax is determined using tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date.


 
2.10

INTANGIBLE ASSETS

GOODWILL

Goodwill represents the difference between amounts paid on the cost of a business combination and the acquirer’s interest in the fair value of the Group's share of its identifiable assets and liabilities of the acquiree at the date of acquisition. Subsequent to initial recognition, goodwill is measured at cost less accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses. Goodwill is amortised on a straight-line basis to the Consolidated statement of comprehensive income over its useful economic life. Amortisation is provided on a straight line basis over 10 years.

Page 18


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026

2.ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

 
2.11

TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS

Tangible fixed assets under the cost model are stated at historical cost less accumulated depreciation and any accumulated impairment losses. Historical cost includes expenditure that is directly attributable to bringing the asset to the location and condition necessary for it to be capable of operating in the manner intended by management.

Land is not depreciated. Depreciation on other assets is charged so as to allocate the cost of assets less their residual value over their estimated useful lives, using the straight-line method.

Depreciation is provided on the following basis:

Freehold property
-
25-45 years straight line
Long-term leasehold property
-
over the lease term
Plant and machinery
-
3-5 years straight line
Motor vehicles
-
25% reducing balance
Fixtures and fittings
-
15% reducing balance

The assets' residual values, useful lives and depreciation methods are reviewed, and adjusted prospectively if appropriate, or if there is an indication of a significant change since the last reporting date.

Gains and losses on disposals are determined by comparing the proceeds with the carrying amount and are recognised in profit or loss.

 
2.12

VALUATION OF INVESTMENTS

Investments in subsidiaries are measured at cost less accumulated impairment.

Investments in listed company shares are remeasured to market value at each reporting date. Gains and losses on remeasurement are recognised in profit or loss for the period.

 
2.13

STOCKS

Stocks are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value, being the estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell. Cost is based on the cost of purchase on a first in, first out basis. Work in progress and finished goods include labour and attributable overheads.

At each reporting date, stocks are assessed for impairment. If stock is impaired, the carrying amount is reduced to its selling price less costs to complete and sell. The impairment loss is recognised immediately in profit or loss.

 
2.14

DEBTORS

Short-term debtors are measured at transaction price, less any impairment. Loans receivable are measured initially at fair value, net of transaction costs, and are measured subsequently at amortised cost using the effective interest method, less any impairment.

Page 19


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026

2.ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

 
2.15

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS

Cash is represented by cash in hand and deposits with financial institutions repayable without penalty on notice of not more than 24 hours. Cash equivalents are highly liquid investments that mature in no more than three months from the date of acquisition and that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash with insignificant risk of change in value.

In the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows, cash and cash equivalents are shown net of bank overdrafts that are repayable on demand and form an integral part of the Group's cash management.

 
2.16

CREDITORS

Short-term creditors are measured at the transaction price. Other financial liabilities, including bank loans, are measured initially at fair value, net of transaction costs, and are measured subsequently at amortised cost using the effective interest method.

 
2.17

PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES

Provisions are recognised when an event has taken place that gives rise to a legal or constructive obligation, a transfer of economic benefits is probable and a reliable estimate can be made.

Provisions are measured as the best estimate of the amount required to settle the obligation, taking into account the related risks and uncertainties.
 
Increases in provisions are generally charged as an expense to profit or loss.

 
2.18

FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

The group enters into basic financial instruments transactions that result in the recognition of financial assets and liabilities like trade and other debtors and creditors, loans to related parties.

Financial assets that are measured at cost and amortised cost are assessed at the end of each reporting period for objective evidence of impairment. If objective evidence of impairment is found, an impairment loss is recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income.

The group also enters into other financial instruments transactions, which includes investments in equity instruments which are not classified as subsidiaries, associates or joint ventures. These assets are initially measured at fair value, which is normally the recognised transaction price. Such assets are subsequently measured at fair value with the changes in fair value being recognised in the profit or loss.

 
2.19

DIVIDENDS

Equity dividends are recognised when they become legally payable. Interim equity dividends are recognised when paid. Final equity dividends are recognised when approved by the shareholders at an annual general meeting.

Page 20


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026

3.



JUDGMENTS IN APPLYING ACCOUNTING POLICIES AND KEY SOURCES OF ESTIMATION UNCERTAINTY

In the application of the group's accounting policies, which are described in note 2, the directors are required to make judgements, estimates and assumptions about the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. The estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and other factors that are considered to be relevant. Actual results may differ from these estimates.

The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised in the period of the revision and future periods if the revision affects both current and future periods.

The following are the critical judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty that the directors have made in the process of applying the group's accounting policies and that have the most significant effect on the amounts recognised in the financial statements.

Operating lease commitments
The group has entered into leases as a lessor on plant and machinery, and as a lessee it obtains use of motor vehicles. The classification of such leases as operating or finance lease requires the group to determine, based on an evaluation of the terms and conditions of the arrangements, whether it retains or acquires the significant risks and rewards of ownership of these assets and accordingly whether the lease requires an asset and liability to be recognised. We have also classified this lease as an operating or finance lease based on our best judgement of the lease terms.

Deferred Tax
Management estimation is required to determine the amount of deferred tax assets that can be recognised, based upon likely timing and level of future taxable profits together with an assessment of the effect of future tax planning strategies.

Valuation of stock
Management have made judgements and assumptions when assessing the carrying value of stock. They consider that stock is appropriately held at the lower of cost and net realisable value. At each balance sheet date, stocks are reviewed for impairment. If stocks are impaired the carrying value is reduced. The provision is based upon the ageing of the individual stock lines at the year end.

Valuation of investments
At each reporting date the Group assesses whether there is any indication of impairment of the investment value. If such indicators exist, the recoverable amount of the asset is determined which is the higher of its fair value less costs to sell and its value in use. An impairment loss is recognised where the carrying amount exceeds the recoverable amount.

Impairment of Goodwill
At each reporting date the Group assesses whether there is any indication of impairment of goodwill. If such indicators exist, the recoverable amount is determined which is the higher of its fair value less costs to sell and its value in use. An impairment loss is recognised where the carrying amount exceeds the recoverable amount.

Page 21


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026

4.


TURNOVER

An analysis of turnover by class of business is as follows:


2026
2025
£
£

Hardware sales
16,131,878
21,810,178

Training income
406,478
471,295

Rental income
378,375
527,740

Consultancy income
324,153
195,556

17,240,884
23,004,769


Analysis of turnover by country of destination:

2026
2025
£
£

United Kingdom
16,720,272
22,081,842

Rest of Europe
481,057
840,126

Rest of the world
39,555
82,801

17,240,884
23,004,769



5.


OTHER OPERATING INCOME

2026
2025
£
£

Other operating income
996,822
836,460

Commissions receivable
216
8,221



6.


OPERATING PROFIT

The operating profit is stated after charging:

2026
2025
£
£

Other operating lease rentals
58,765
90,073

Depreciation on tangible fixed assets
325,195
329,220

Amortisation on intangible fixed assets
150,872
58,190

Page 22


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026

7.


AUDITORS' REMUNERATION

During the year, the Group obtained the following services from the Company's auditors:


2026
2025
£
£

Fees payable to the Company's auditors for the audit of the consolidated and Parent Company's financial statements
61,300
52,800


8.


EMPLOYEES

Staff costs, including directors' remuneration, were as follows:


Group
Group
Company
Company
2026
2025
2026
2025
£
£
£
£


Wages and salaries
3,486,127
3,936,494
137,389
-

Social security costs
501,230
409,930
49,676
-

Cost of defined contribution scheme
203,596
153,025
24,721
-

4,190,953
4,499,449
211,786
-


The average monthly number of employees, including the directors, during the year was as follows:


        2026
        2025
            No.
            No.







Total
98
100

The Company has no employees other than the directors, who did not receive any remuneration (2025: £NIL)

9.


DIRECTORS' REMUNERATION

2026
2025
£
£

Directors' emoluments
592,820
189,332

Group contributions to defined contribution pension schemes
21,617
2,980

614,437
192,312


During the year retirement benefits were accruing to 3 directors (2025: 2) in respect of defined contribution pension schemes.

Page 23


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026

10.


INTEREST RECEIVABLE

2026
2025
£
£


Other interest receivable
165,513
170,655


11.


TAXATION


2026
2025
£
£

CORPORATION TAX


Current tax on profits for the year
138,128
191,063

Adjustments in respect of previous periods
(39,741)
(56,163)


TOTAL CURRENT TAX
98,387
134,900

DEFERRED TAX


Origination and reversal of timing differences
(21,245)
111,241


TAX ON PROFIT
77,142
246,141
Page 24


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026
 
11.TAXATION (CONTINUED)


FACTORS AFFECTING TAX CHARGE FOR THE YEAR

The tax assessed for the year is lower than (2025: lower than) the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25% (2025: 25%). The differences are explained below:

2026
2025
£
£


Profit on ordinary activities before tax
805,465
1,388,742


Profit on ordinary activities multiplied by standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25% (2025: 25%)
201,366
347,186

EFFECTS OF:


Non-tax deductible amortisation of goodwill and impairment
37,718
(14,547)

Expenses not deductible for tax purposes, other than goodwill amortisation and impairment
10,326
(81,522)

Capital allowances for year in excess of depreciation
(12,693)
48,432

Changes in tax rates leading to an increase (decrease) in taxation
-
(28,126)

Income not taxable
(61,369)
-

Adjustments to tax charge in respect of prior periods
(39,741)
(49,669)

Other timing differences leading to an increase (decrease) in taxation
6,014
20,462

Movement in deferred tax not recognised
(6,486)
3,925

R&D expenditure credits
(57,993)
-

TOTAL TAX CHARGE FOR THE YEAR
77,142
246,141


FACTORS THAT MAY AFFECT FUTURE TAX CHARGES

There were no factors that may affect future tax charges.


12.


DIVIDENDS

2026
2025
£
£


Equity dividends paid
100,000
178,274

Page 25


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026

13.


INTANGIBLE ASSETS

Group





Goodwill

£





At 1 February 2025
1,056,186



At 31 January 2026

1,056,186





At 1 February 2025
698,135


Charge for the year on owned assets
150,872



At 31 January 2026

849,007



NET BOOK VALUE



At 31 January 2026
207,179



At 31 January 2025
358,051


Page 26


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026

14.


TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS

Group



Freehold property
Long-term leasehold property
Plant and machinery
Motor vehicles
Fixtures and fittings
Total

£
£
£
£
£
£



COST


At 1 February 2025
720,000
21,740
1,989,561
167,948
460,185
3,359,434


Additions
-
-
151,799
21,295
112,742
285,836


Disposals
-
-
(296,417)
(17,462)
-
(313,879)



At 31 January 2026

720,000
21,740
1,844,943
171,781
572,927
3,331,391



DEPRECIATION


At 1 February 2025
183,778
21,740
1,182,622
146,131
303,550
1,837,821


Charge for the year
18,378
-
251,046
14,374
41,397
325,195


Disposals
-
-
(241,436)
(17,462)
-
(258,898)



At 31 January 2026

202,156
21,740
1,192,232
143,043
344,947
1,904,118



NET BOOK VALUE



At 31 January 2026
517,844
-
652,711
28,738
227,980
1,427,273



At 31 January 2025
536,222
-
806,939
21,817
156,635
1,521,613

Included in freehold property is land of £165,000 (2025: £165,000) that is not depreciated.

Page 27


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026

           14.TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS (CONTINUED)


Company






Freehold property
Fixtures and fittings
Total

£
£
£

COST


At 1 February 2025
554,600
-
554,600


Additions
-
90,766
90,766


Transfers intra group
-
181,241
181,241



At 31 January 2026

554,600
272,007
826,607



DEPRECIATION


At 1 February 2025
18,378
-
18,378


Charge for the year on owned assets
18,378
19,675
38,053


Transfers intra group
-
143,429
143,429



At 31 January 2026

36,756
163,104
199,860



NET BOOK VALUE



At 31 January 2026
517,844
108,903
626,747



At 31 January 2025
536,222
-
536,222







15.


FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS

Group





Listed investments

£



COST OR VALUATION


At 1 February 2025
2,880,317


Revaluations
248,071



At 31 January 2026
3,128,388




Page 28


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026
Company





Investments in subsidiary companies
Listed investments
Total

£
£
£



COST OR VALUATION


At 1 February 2025
1,497,257
2,880,317
4,377,574


Revaluations
-
248,071
248,071



At 31 January 2026
1,497,257
3,128,388
4,625,645





SUBSIDIARY UNDERTAKINGS


The following were subsidiary undertakings of the Company:

Name

Class of shares

Holding

Stanford Marsh Limited
Ordinary
100%
Cadspec Limited
Ordinary
100%
Tri-tech Engineering Limited
Ordinary
100%
Stanford Marsh Finance Limited
Ordinary
100%
3D Print Bureau Limited*
Ordinary
100%

The above entities are direct subsidiary undertakings of Stanford Marsh Limited, with the exception of 3D Print Bureau Limited, which is a 100% indirect subsidiary through a 100% shareholding by Tri-tech Engineering Limited.

The registered office of all entities listed above is Haycroft Works, Buckholt Drive, Warndon Business Park, Worcester, WR4 9ND.









16.


STOCKS

Group
Group
2026
2025
£
£

Finished goods and goods for resale
751,243
1,028,252


The difference between purchase price or production cost of stocks and their replacement cost is not material.

The company held no stock at the reporting date.

Page 29


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026

17.


DEBTORS

Group
Group
Company
Company
2026
2025
2026
2025
£
£
£
£


Trade debtors
2,552,389
1,684,819
-
-

Amounts owed by group undertakings
-
-
252,972
-

Other debtors
54,341
89,154
22,845
5,229

Prepayments and accrued income
571,733
500,083
109,159
3,972

Tax recoverable
6,528
-
-
-

Deferred taxation
-
-
-
2,409

3,184,991
2,274,056
384,976
11,610




18.


CURRENT ASSET INVESTMENTS

Group
Group
Company
Company
2026
2025
2026
2025
£
£
£
£

Cash on deposit
4,323,214
4,198,768
3,240,096
3,137,229



19.


CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS

Group
Group
Company
Company
2026
2025
2026
2025
£
£
£
£

Cash at bank and in hand
2,359,333
3,988,363
283,369
1,760



20.


CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR

Group
Group
Company
Company
2026
2025
2026
2025
£
£
£
£

Trade creditors
2,206,432
1,799,167
43,788
2,189

Amounts owed to group undertakings
-
-
2,839,149
5,398,150

Corporation tax
93,666
166,979
13,876
19,782

Other taxation and social security
269,553
182,818
-
-

Other creditors
68,620
135,126
-
60,274

Accruals and deferred income
1,868,450
3,658,521
31,484
-

4,506,721
5,942,611
2,928,297
5,480,395


Page 30


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026

21.


FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

Group
Group
Company
Company
2026
2025
2026
2025
£
£
£
£

FINANCIAL ASSETS

Financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss
3,128,388
2,880,317
3,128,388
-

Financial assets that are debt instruments measured at amortised cost
7,985,710
15,937,297
559,186
3,144,218

11,114,098
18,817,614
3,687,574
3,144,218


FINANCIAL LIABILITIES

Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost
(8,096,419)
(9,693,745)
(2,914,421)
(5,460,613)


Financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss comprise listed investments.


Financial assets measured at amortised cost comprise short term investments, cash at bank and in hand, trade debtors, other debtors and amounts owed by group undertakings.


Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost comprise trade and other creditors, amounts owed to group undertakings and accruals.

Page 31


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026

22.


DEFERRED TAXATION


Group



2026


£






At beginning of year
(218,046)


Charged to profit or loss
17,928



AT END OF YEAR
(200,118)

Company


2026


£






At beginning of year
2,409


Credited to profit or loss
(13,351)



AT END OF YEAR
(10,942)




The provision for deferred taxation is made up as follows:

Group
Group
Company
Company
2026
2025
2026
2025
£
£
£
£

Accelerated capital allowances
(231,396)
(226,849)
(10,942)
2,409

Tax losses carried forward
31,278
8,803
-
-

(200,118)
(218,046)
(10,942)
2,409

Page 32


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026

23.


PROVISIONS


Group



Dilapidations provision

£





At 1 February 2025
60,547


Released in year
(42,304)



AT 31 JANUARY 2026
18,243

The group has recognised a provision of £18,243 (2025: £60,547) in respect of anticipated dilapidation costs relating to its leased office premises. The lease agreement requires the company to restore the property to its original condition upon termination. The provision has been estimated based on professional advice and expected costs of reinstatement.

24.


SHARE CAPITAL

2026
2025
£
£
ALLOTTED, CALLED UP AND FULLY PAID



2,360 (2025: 2,360) Ordinary shares of £1.00 each
2,360
2,360



25.


RESERVES

Merger reserve

This reserve represents the reclassification of share premium arising from a group restructuring.

Profit and loss account

This reserve includes all current and prior period retained profits and losses.

26.


ANALYSIS OF NET DEBT




At 1 February 2025
Cash flows
At 31 January 2026
£

£

£

Cash at bank and in hand

3,988,363

(1,629,030)

2,359,333



3,988,363
(1,629,030)
2,359,333

Page 33


STANFORD MARSH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 JANUARY 2026

27.


PENSION COMMITMENTS

The group operates a defined contribution pension scheme. The assets of the scheme are held separately from those of the group in an independently administered fund. The pension cost charge represents contributions payable by the group to the fund and amounted to £203,596 (2025: £153,025). Contributions totalling £8,803 (2025: £6,273) were payable to the fund by the group at the reporting date and are included in creditors.


28.


COMMITMENTS UNDER OPERATING LEASES

At 31 January 2026 the Group and the Company had future minimum lease payments due under non-cancellable operating leases for each of the following periods:


Group
Group
2026
2025
£
£

Not later than 1 year
22,122
42,339

Later than 1 year and not later than 5 years
20,222
22,105

42,344
64,444


29.


RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

The group have taken advantage of the exemption in Section 33 of FRS 102 from the requirement to disclose transactions with other wholly owned companies.

During the year, a subsidiary of the Company made sales totalling £Nil (2025: £532) to a related company by virtue of common shareholdings.


30.


CONTROLLING PARTY

During the year, the controlling party was Mr C S Marsh by virtue of his shareholding in Stanford Marsh Group Holdings Limited.
 
Page 34