|
|
|
Company Limited by Guarantee |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Company Limited by Guarantee |
|
Financial Statements |
|
Page |
|
|
Trustees' annual report (incorporating the director's report) |
1 |
|
Independent examiner's report to the trustees |
7 |
|
Statement of financial activities (including income and expenditure account) |
8 |
|
Statement of financial position |
9 |
|
Notes to the financial statements |
11 |
|
|
|
Company Limited by Guarantee |
|
Trustees' Annual Report (Incorporating the Director's Report) |
|
Registered charity name |
|
|
Charity registration number |
|
|
Company registration number |
|
|
Principal office and registered |
68 West Street |
|
office |
Warminster |
|
Wiltshire |
|
|
BA12 8JW |
|
|
|
||
|
|
(Resigned
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
||
|
|
||
|
|
||
|
|
(Resigned
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
||
|
|
||
|
|
||
|
B A Ward |
(Resigned
|
|
|
E A Walsh |
||
|
F J Moonan |
(Resigned 27 June 2025) |
|
|
N Wray |
(Resigned 27 June 2025) |
|
|
J Howard |
(Served from 1 January 2025 to 11 November 2025) |
|
|
G C Turner |
(Served from 1 January 2025 to 1 December 2025) |
|
|
F W Walsh |
(Resigned 27 June 2025) |
|
|
Independent examiner |
|
|
First Floor, 36 High Street |
|
|
Warminster |
|
|
Wiltshire |
|
|
BA12 9AF |
|
|
|
|
|
Trustee |
Trustee |
|
|
|
Company Limited by Guarantee |
|
Independent Examiner's Report to the Trustees of
|
|
|
|
Company Limited by Guarantee |
|
Statement of Financial Activities |
|
(including income and expenditure account) |
|
Period 28 Sept 2024 |
Year to 28 Sep 24 |
|||
|
Unrestricted funds |
Restricted funds |
Total funds |
Total funds |
|
|
Note |
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
Donations and legacies |
5 |
– |
|
|
|
|
Charitable activities |
6 |
|
– |
|
|
|
Other trading activities |
7 |
|
– |
|
|
|
Investment income |
8 |
|
– |
|
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
||
|
Total income |
|
|
|
|
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
||
|
Costs of raising donations and legacies |
9 |
– |
5,120 |
5,120 |
5,975 |
||
|
Costs of other trading activities |
10 |
9,065 |
– |
9,065 |
8,638 |
||
|
Expenditure on charitable activities |
11,12 |
|
|
|
|
||
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
||||
|
Total expenditure |
|
|
|
|
|||
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
||||
|
Net gains on investments |
14 |
|
– |
|
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
|
|
Net income and net movement in funds |
|
– |
|
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
|
|
Total funds brought forward |
|
– |
|
|
|
---------- |
--------- |
---------- |
---------- |
|
|
Total funds carried forward |
|
– |
|
|
|
---------- |
--------- |
---------- |
---------- |
|
|
|
|
Company Limited by Guarantee |
|
Statement of Financial Position |
|
27 Sep 25 |
28 Sep 24 |
|
|
Note |
£ |
£ |
|
Tangible fixed assets |
19 |
|
|
|
Investments |
20 |
|
|
|
---------- |
---------- |
||
|
|
|
||
|
Stocks |
21 |
|
|
|
Debtors |
22 |
|
|
|
Cash at bank and in hand |
|
|
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
||
|
|
|
||
|
Creditors: amounts falling due within one year |
23 |
|
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
||
|
Net current assets |
|
|
|
|
---------- |
---------- |
||
|
Total assets less current liabilities |
|
|
|
|
---------- |
---------- |
||
|
Net assets |
|
|
|
|
---------- |
---------- |
||
|
Unrestricted funds |
|
|
|
|
---------- |
---------- |
||
|
Total charity funds |
24 |
|
|
|
---------- |
---------- |
||
|
|
|
Company Limited by Guarantee |
|
Statement of Financial Position (continued) |
|
|
|
|
Trustee |
Trustee |
|
|
|
Company Limited by Guarantee |
|
Notes to the Financial Statements |
|
Fixtures and fittings |
- |
|
|
|
Restricted Funds |
Total Funds 2025 |
Restricted Funds |
Total Funds 2024 |
||
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
||
|
Donations and sponsorship |
8,996 |
8,994 |
14,919 |
14,919 |
|
|
Horserace Betting Levy Board Grant |
18,283 |
18,285 |
19,484 |
19,484 |
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
||
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
||
|
Unrestricted Funds |
Total Funds 2025 |
Unrestricted Funds |
Total Funds 2024 |
||
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
||
|
Affiliation Fees income |
30 |
30 |
106 |
106 |
|
|
Stallion Permit and Licence income |
210 |
210 |
280 |
280 |
|
|
Passports Income |
725 |
725 |
1,482 |
1,482 |
|
|
DNA and Blood Typing |
1,540 |
1,540 |
3,710 |
3,710 |
|
|
Year and Stud Book Income |
210 |
210 |
4,170 |
4,170 |
|
|
Registration Income |
1,395 |
1,395 |
2,800 |
2,800 |
|
|
Registration Transfers Income |
905 |
905 |
1,334 |
1,334 |
|
|
Entry Fee Income |
3,720 |
3,720 |
2,594 |
2,594 |
|
|
Vehicle, Caravan Passes & Stabling |
6,570 |
6,570 |
6,190 |
6,190 |
|
|
Catalogue Income |
215 |
215 |
– |
– |
|
|
Sundry Income inc Prefix Income |
4,715 |
4,715 |
400 |
400 |
|
|
Subscriptions |
4,347 |
4,347 |
5,385 |
5,385 |
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
||
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
||
|
Unrestricted Funds |
Total Funds 2025 |
Unrestricted Funds |
Total Funds 2024 |
||
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
||
|
Fundraising Events -Members Dinner |
7,902 |
7,902 |
9,902 |
9,902 |
|
|
Fundraising Event - Charity Auction/Raffle |
6,123 |
6,123 |
3,610 |
3,610 |
|
|
DVD Income |
– |
– |
35 |
35 |
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
||
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
||
|
Unrestricted Funds |
Total Funds 2025 |
Unrestricted Funds |
Total Funds 2024 |
||
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
||
|
Income from listed investments |
8,039 |
8,039 |
7,726 |
7,726 |
|
|
Interest Receivable |
690 |
690 |
788 |
788 |
|
|
------- |
------- |
------- |
------- |
||
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
------- |
------- |
------- |
------- |
||
|
Restricted Funds |
Total Funds 2025 |
Restricted Funds |
Total Funds 2024 |
||
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
||
|
Costs of raising donations and legacies - Donations |
5,120 |
5,120 |
5,975 |
5,975 |
|
|
------- |
------- |
------- |
------- |
||
|
Unrestricted Funds |
Restricted Funds |
Total Funds 2025 |
||
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
||
|
Costs of other trading activities - Members Dinner |
9,065 |
– |
9,065 |
|
|
------- |
---- |
------- |
||
|
Unrestricted Funds |
Restricted Funds |
Total Funds 2024 |
||
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
||
|
Costs of other trading activities - Members Dinner |
7,138 |
1,500 |
8,638 |
|
|
------- |
------- |
------- |
||
|
Unrestricted Funds |
Restricted Funds |
Total Funds 2025 |
||
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
||
|
Registrations, Grants to Members & Yearbook |
4,443 |
7,004 |
11,447 |
|
|
Show Account & Horse & Pony Championship |
12,038 |
15,155 |
27,193 |
|
|
Support costs |
19,943 |
– |
19,943 |
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
||
|
|
|
|
||
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
||
|
Unrestricted Funds |
Restricted Funds |
Total Funds 2024 |
||
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
||
|
Registrations, Grants to Members & Yearbook |
11,012 |
8,102 |
19,114 |
|
|
Show Account & Horse & Pony Championship |
19,425 |
18,826 |
38,251 |
|
|
Support costs |
18,976 |
– |
18,976 |
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
||
|
|
|
|
||
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
||
|
Activities undertaken directly |
Grant funding of activities |
Support costs |
Total funds 2025 |
Total fund 2024 |
||
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
||
|
Registrations, Grants to Members & Yearbook |
– |
11,447 |
– |
11,447 |
19,114 |
|
|
Show Account & Horse & Pony Championship |
27,193 |
– |
– |
27,193 |
38,251 |
|
|
Governance costs |
– |
– |
19,943 |
19,943 |
18,976 |
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
||
|
Period 28 |
Year to |
|
|
Sept 2024 |
28 Sep 24 |
|
|
£ |
£ |
|
|
Grants to individual members |
10,795 |
16,708 |
|
--------- |
--------- |
|
|
Total grants |
10,795 |
16,708 |
|
--------- |
--------- |
|
|
27 Sep 25 |
28 Sep 24 |
|
|
£ |
£ |
|
|
Depreciation of tangible fixed assets |
248 |
248 |
|
---- |
---- |
|
|
Period 28 |
Year to |
|
|
Sept 2024 |
28 Sep 24 |
|
|
£ |
£ |
|
|
Independent examination of the financial statements |
3,107 |
1,900 |
|
------- |
------- |
|
|
Fixtures and fittings |
|
|
£ |
|
|
Cost |
|
|
At 29 Sep 2024 and 27 Sep 2025 |
|
|
--------- |
|
|
Depreciation |
|
|
At 29 Sep 2024 |
|
|
Charge for the period |
|
|
--------- |
|
|
At 27 Sep 2025 |
|
|
--------- |
|
|
Carrying amount |
|
|
At 27 Sep 2025 |
|
|
--------- |
|
|
At 28 Sep 2024 |
|
|
--------- |
|
|
Listed investments |
|
|
£ |
|
|
Cost or valuation |
|
|
At 29 Sep 2024 |
190,199 |
|
Additions |
– |
|
Fair value movements |
10,124 |
|
---------- |
|
|
At 27 Sep 2025 |
200,323 |
|
---------- |
|
|
Impairment |
|
|
At 29 Sep 2024 and 27 Sep 2025 |
|
|
Carrying amount |
|
|
At 27 Sep 2025 |
200,323 |
|
---------- |
|
|
At 28 Sep 2024 |
190,199 |
|
---------- |
|
|
27 Sep 25 |
28 Sep 24 |
|
|
£ |
£ |
|
|
Raw materials and consumables |
|
|
|
------- |
------- |
|
|
27 Sep 25 |
28 Sep 24 |
|
|
£ |
£ |
|
|
Prepayments and accrued income |
|
|
|
Other debtors |
|
|
|
---- |
------- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
---- |
------- |
|
|
27 Sep 25 |
28 Sep 24 |
|
|
£ |
£ |
|
|
Accruals and deferred income |
|
|
|
Other creditors |
|
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
--------- |
--------- |
|
|
At 29 Sep 2024 |
Income |
Expenditure |
Gains and losses |
At 27 Sep 2025 |
|
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
|
General funds |
210,751 |
47,336 |
(45,489) |
10,124 |
222,722 |
|
---------- |
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
---------- |
|
|
At 30 Sep 2023 |
Income |
Expenditure |
Gains and losses |
At 28 Sep 2024 |
|
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
|
General funds |
201,752 |
50,512 |
(56,551) |
15,038 |
210,751 |
|
---------- |
--------- |
--------- |
--------- |
---------- |
|
|
At 29 Sep 2024 |
Income |
Expenditure |
Gains and losses |
At 27 Sep 2025 |
|
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
|
Grants and Sponsorship |
– |
27,279 |
(27,279) |
– |
– |
|
---- |
--------- |
--------- |
---- |
---- |
|
|
At 30 Sep 2023 |
Income |
Expenditure |
Gains and losses |
At 28 Sep 2024 |
|
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
|
Grants and Sponsorship |
– |
34,403 |
(34,403) |
– |
– |
|
---- |
--------- |
--------- |
---- |
---- |
|
|
Unrestricted Funds |
Restricted Funds |
Total Funds 2025 |
||
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
||
|
Tangible fixed assets |
88 |
– |
88 |
|
|
Investments |
200,323 |
– |
200,323 |
|
|
Current assets |
76,605 |
8,373 |
84,978 |
|
|
Creditors less than 1 year |
(54,294) |
(8,373) |
(62,667) |
|
|
---------- |
------- |
---------- |
||
|
Net assets |
222,722 |
– |
222,722 |
|
|
---------- |
------- |
---------- |
||
|
Unrestricted Funds |
Restricted Funds |
Total Funds 2024 |
||
|
£ |
£ |
£ |
||
|
Tangible fixed assets |
336 |
– |
336 |
|
|
Investments |
190,199 |
– |
190,199 |
|
|
Current assets |
65,322 |
6,657 |
71,979 |
|
|
Creditors less than 1 year |
(45,106) |
(6,657) |
(51,763) |
|
|
---------- |
------- |
---------- |
||
|
Net assets |
210,751 |
– |
210,751 |
|
|
---------- |
------- |
---------- |
||