| REGISTERED NUMBER: 15526916 (England and Wales) |
| Group Strategic Report, Report of the Director and |
| Consolidated Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| for |
| 1NewCo Ltd |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: 15526916 (England and Wales) |
| Group Strategic Report, Report of the Director and |
| Consolidated Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| for |
| 1NewCo Ltd |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Contents of the Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| Page |
| Company Information | 1 |
| Group Strategic Report | 2 |
| Report of the Director | 4 |
| Report of the Independent Auditors | 6 |
| Consolidated Income Statement | 9 |
| Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income | 10 |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet | 11 |
| Company Balance Sheet | 12 |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity | 13 |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity | 14 |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 15 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 16 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 18 |
| 1NewCo Ltd |
| Company Information |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| Director: |
| Registered office: |
| Registered number: |
| Auditors: |
| First Floor, Sterling House, |
| Outrams Wharf |
| Little Eaton |
| Derbyshire |
| DE21 5EL |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| The director presents his strategic report of the company and the group for the year ended 31 March 2026. |
| Review of business |
| The group has continued to perform well across the portfolio with further diversification of operations during the period to help manage economic risk and over reliance on single business sectors. |
| Current defence contracts held within Level Peaks Associates, Sutton House, and Zero Alpha Solutions continue to perform well with ongoing and recurrent deliveries to core customers having a positive impact. |
| Frontier Facilities Management has grown rapidly, winning domestic contracts across the UK. This has provided the Group with diversification away from 'pure' defence markets. |
| Endeavour Tactical has continued to evolve retail sales alongside some very specific defence sales, and has developed and manufactured some novel and market leading technical products, enabling sales into wider European markets. |
| Ridgmont Global has been established to manage emerging opportunities in Middle Eastern markets through strategic partnerships |
| Principal risks and uncertainties |
| Post the delayed release of the Strategic Defence Review in late 2025, Industry awaited the Defence Investment Plan (DIP), that informs suppliers of MODs prioritised spending plans; how much, and on what the MOD is going to spend its budget. The DIP has been repeatedly delayed (it was originally expected in summer 2025) and was finally released on the 30 June 2026. This effectively paralysed UK MODs procurement activities and has had a devastating effect on many UK Defence SMEs. Group companies have survived through maintaining competitive advantage in niche areas and by focusing on exports. |
| UK Government spending has been under constant review for the duration of the period. MOD projects continue to suffer both administrative and financial delays. Procurement plans and priorities are poorly communicated and often untimely. This risk has been mostly mitigated by developing contracts with new suppliers and winning contracts with new customers. The group continues to track and manage MOD requirements as they are promulgated to industry. |
| The geopolitical landscape has proved challenging this past year. Unpredictable relationships between world leaders has caused significant volatility in both currency markets and in the cost of raw materials. This has had an adverse impact on the global markets, impacting foreign exchange rates, in particular the USD$ which continues to be volatile as the markets react to tariff announcements. The business has successfully mitigated this volatility in part by pro-active FOREX trading alongside adjusting its internal exchange rate risk on contracts. The risk of rising interest rates has subsided during this reporting period, however inflation remains above target. The group continues to monitor the impact of this on its overheads with sufficient cash reserves being maintained to ensure costs are serviced with no overdraft currently in place. |
| Increases in costs have been mostly absorbed and further mitigated by adjusting prices to customers. The group continues to monitor its core suppliers for competitiveness and manages costs appropriately, making savings where possible, ensuring value for money for the customer is maintained. As the group continues to grow in new markets, becoming more visible to a broader range-of customers on multiple platforms, there has been a heightened acknowledgement of cyber threats. Appropriate ISO accreditation and Cyber Essentials Plus form part of the groups response to these threats. All staff are required to undertake ongoing cyber and security awareness training alongside in-house cyber specialists within the group. |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| Key performance indicators |
| The Company uses a number of key financial performance indicators in assessing and driving performance. The key financial indicators used by the Company are as follows: |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| Turnover (£) | 61,470,694 | 47,737,985 |
| Gross profit (£) | 14,121,241 | 10,980,880 |
| GP (%) | 22.97 | 23.00 |
| Net profit before tax (£) | 4,466,089 | 2,910,579 |
| NP (%) | 7.27 | 6.10 |
| The Board are satisfied with the performance of the Company and have continued to invest in order to diversify and future-proof business entities. |
| On behalf of the board: |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Report of the Director |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| The director presents his report with the financial statements of the company and the group for the year ended 31 March 2026. |
| Principal activity |
| The principal activity of the group in the year under review was that of the supply of systems and provision of consultancy services within the military and defence industries. |
| Dividends |
| The total distribution of dividends for the year ended 31 March 2026 will be £ 350,000 . |
| Director |
| Political donations and expenditure |
| No political donations were made in the year. |
| Statement of director's responsibilities |
| The director is responsible for preparing the Group Strategic Report, the Report of the Director and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations. |
| Company law requires the director to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the director has elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law). Under company law the director must not approve the financial statements unless he is satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the company and the group and of the profit or loss of the group for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the director is required to: |
| - | select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently; |
| - | make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent; |
| - | prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the company will continue in business. |
| The director is responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the company's and the group's transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the company and the group and enable him to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. He is also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the company and the group and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities. |
| Statement as to disclosure of information to auditors |
| So far as the director is aware, there is no relevant audit information (as defined by Section 418 of the Companies Act 2006) of which the group's auditors are unaware, and he has taken all the steps that he ought to have taken as a director in order to make himself aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the group's auditors are aware of that information. |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Report of the Director |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| Auditors |
| The auditors, Nuvo Audit Limited, will be proposed for re-appointment at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting. |
| On behalf of the board: |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| 1NewCo Ltd |
| Opinion |
| We have audited the financial statements of 1NewCo Ltd (the 'parent company') and its subsidiaries (the 'group') for the year ended 31 March 2026 which comprise the Consolidated Income Statement, Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income, Consolidated Balance Sheet, Company Balance Sheet, Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity, Company Statement of Changes in Equity, Consolidated Cash Flow Statement and Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement, Notes to the Financial Statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice). |
| In our opinion the financial statements: |
| - | give a true and fair view of the state of the group's and of the parent company affairs as at 31 March 2026 and of the group's profit for the year then ended; |
| - | have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; and |
| - | have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. |
| Basis for opinion |
| We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are independent of the group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC's Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. |
| Conclusions relating to going concern |
| In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. |
| Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. |
| Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the director with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report. |
| Other information |
| The director is responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Director, but does not include the financial statements and our Report of the Auditors thereon. |
| Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. |
| In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard. |
| Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 |
| In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit: |
| - | the information given in the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Director for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and |
| - | the Group Strategic Report and the Report of the Director have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| 1NewCo Ltd |
| Matters on which we are required to report by exception |
| In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and the parent company and its environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the Group Strategic Report or the Report of the Director. |
| We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters where the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion: |
| - | adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or |
| - | the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or |
| - | certain disclosures of director's remuneration specified by law are not made; or |
| - | we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit. |
| Responsibilities of director |
| As explained more fully in the Statement of Director's Responsibilities set out on page four, the director is responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the director determines necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. |
| In preparing the financial statements, the director is responsible for assessing the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the director either intends to liquidate the group or the parent company or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so. |
| Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements |
| Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a Report of the Auditors that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements. |
| The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below: |
| We enquired with management about the legal framework that the group operates in. We also enquired about the risk of fraud and whether they were aware of any instances of fraud. |
| We communicated the outcome of this risk assessment with the audit team and planned our audit work accordingly. Our work in these areas is limited to analytical procedures and inspection of relevant documentation. Where a breach of operational regulations is not disclosed to us, or it is not evident from documentation that we receive during the audit, an audit will not detect that breach. |
| A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council's website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our Report of the Auditors. |
| Report of the Independent Auditors to the Members of |
| 1NewCo Ltd |
| Use of our report |
| This report is made solely to the company's members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company's members those matters we are required to state to them in a Report of the Auditors and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company's members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed. |
| for and on behalf of |
| First Floor, Sterling House, |
| Outrams Wharf |
| Little Eaton |
| Derbyshire |
| DE21 5EL |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Consolidated Income Statement |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| Period |
| 28.2.24 |
| Year Ended | to |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| TURNOVER | 3 | 61,470,694 | 47,737,895 |
| Cost of sales | (47,349,453 | ) | (36,757,015 | ) |
| GROSS PROFIT | 14,121,241 | 10,980,880 |
| Distribution costs | (2,699,860 | ) | (2,093,202 | ) |
| Administrative expenses | (7,047,571 | ) | (6,095,770 | ) |
| OPERATING PROFIT | 5 | 4,373,810 | 2,791,908 |
| Income from interest in associated undertakings |
149,934 |
250,160 |
| Interest receivable and similar income | 83,772 | 44,625 |
| 4,607,516 | 3,086,693 |
| Interest payable and similar expenses | 6 | (141,427 | ) | (176,114 | ) |
| PROFIT BEFORE TAXATION | 4,466,089 | 2,910,579 |
| Tax on profit | 7 | (1,299,076 | ) | (616,323 | ) |
| PROFIT FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR |
| Profit attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | 2,272,913 | 1,615,497 |
| Non-controlling interests | 894,100 | 678,759 |
| 3,167,013 | 2,294,256 |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| Period |
| 28.2.24 |
| Year Ended | to |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| PROFIT FOR THE YEAR | 3,167,013 | 2,294,256 |
| OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | - | - |
| TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE YEAR |
3,167,013 |
2,294,256 |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | 2,272,913 | 1,615,497 |
| Non-controlling interests | 894,100 | 678,759 |
| 3,167,013 | 2,294,256 |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet |
| 31 March 2026 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 10 | 3,733,065 | 4,199,698 |
| Tangible assets | 11 | 2,131,098 | 2,193,089 |
| Investments | 12 |
| Interest in associate | 910,097 | 830,988 |
| Other investments | 1,806,713 | 356,032 |
| Investment property | 13 | - | 102,863 |
| 8,580,973 | 7,682,670 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Stocks | 14 | 1,295,012 | 1,829,378 |
| Debtors | 15 | 4,648,892 | 10,657,814 |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 8,321,840 | 10,421,785 |
| 14,265,744 | 22,908,977 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 16 | (5,352,615 | ) | (15,674,719 | ) |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS | 8,913,129 | 7,234,258 |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
17,494,102 |
14,916,928 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year |
17 |
(604,947 |
) |
(589,726 |
) |
| NET ASSETS | 16,889,155 | 14,327,202 |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 20 | 1,000 | 1,000 |
| Merger reserve | 21 | 10,645,959 | 10,645,959 |
| Retained earnings | 21 | 3,038,410 | 1,115,497 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS | 13,685,369 | 11,762,456 |
| NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS | 3,203,786 | 2,564,746 |
| TOTAL EQUITY | 16,889,155 | 14,327,202 |
| The financial statements were approved by the director and authorised for issue on 30 October 2026 and were signed by: |
| K T Mann - Director |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Company Balance Sheet |
| 31 March 2026 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 10 |
| Tangible assets | 11 |
| Investments | 12 |
| Investment property | 13 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Cash at bank and in hand |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 16 | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 20 |
| Merger reserve | 21 |
| Retained earnings | 21 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS |
| Company's profit for the financial year | 1,186,152 | 1,719,289 |
| The financial statements were approved by the director and authorised for issue on |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Merger |
| capital | earnings | reserve |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Changes in equity |
| Increase in share capital | 1,000 | - | - |
| Dividends | - | (500,000 | ) | - |
| Total comprehensive income | - | 1,615,497 | 10,645,959 |
| 1,000 | 1,115,497 | 10,645,959 |
| Non-controlling interest arising on business combination |
- |
- |
- |
| Balance at 31 March 2025 | 1,000 | 1,115,497 | 10,645,959 |
| Changes in equity |
| Dividends | - | (350,000 | ) | - |
| Total comprehensive income | - | 2,272,913 | - |
| Balance at 31 March 2026 | 1,000 | 3,038,410 | 10,645,959 |
| Non-controlling | Total |
| Total | interests | equity |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Changes in equity |
| Increase in share capital | 1,000 | - | 1,000 |
| Dividends | (500,000 | ) | (125,000 | ) | (625,000 | ) |
| Total comprehensive income | 12,261,456 | 678,759 | 12,940,215 |
| 11,762,456 | 553,759 | 12,316,215 |
| Non-controlling interest arising on business combination |
- |
2,010,987 |
2,010,987 |
| Balance at 31 March 2025 | 11,762,456 | 2,564,746 | 14,327,202 |
| Changes in equity |
| Dividends | (350,000 | ) | (255,060 | ) | (605,060 | ) |
| Total comprehensive income | 2,272,913 | 894,100 | 3,167,013 |
| Balance at 31 March 2026 | 13,685,369 | 3,203,786 | 16,889,155 |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Merger | Total |
| capital | earnings | reserve | equity |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Changes in equity |
| Increase in share capital | 1,000 | - | - | 1,000 |
| Dividends | - | ( |
) | - | ( |
) |
| Total comprehensive income | - |
| Balance at 31 March 2025 |
| Changes in equity |
| Dividends | - | ( |
) | - | ( |
) |
| Total comprehensive income | - |
| Balance at 31 March 2026 |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| Period |
| 28.2.24 |
| Year Ended | to |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| Cash flows from operating activities |
| Cash generated from operations | 1 | 5,179,410 | 2,980,615 |
| Interest paid | (141,427 | ) | (176,114 | ) |
| Tax paid | (1,744,239 | ) | (708,078 | ) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3,293,744 | 2,096,423 |
| Cash flows from investing activities |
| Purchase of intangible fixed assets | - | (53,235 | ) |
| Purchase of tangible fixed assets | (294,879 | ) | (410,582 | ) |
| Purchase of fixed asset investments | (1,513,181 | ) | (305,255 | ) |
| Sale of tangible fixed assets | 65,101 | 205,241 |
| Sale of fixed asset investments | - | 350,000 |
| Sale of investment property | - | 397,039 |
| On acquisition of subsidiary | - | 6,029,348 |
| Interest received | 76,505 | 44,625 |
| Dividends received | 98,000 | 98,000 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,568,454 | ) | 6,355,181 |
| Cash flows from financing activities |
| Loan repayments in year | (312,038 | ) | (184,110 | ) |
| New finance leases in year | 115,808 | 99,000 |
| Capital repayments in year | (48,850 | ) | (191,112 | ) |
| Amount introduced by directors | 1,355 | - |
| Share issue | - | 1,000 |
| Loan to subsidiary not consolidated | (6,047 | ) | - |
| Loans to Associates | (100,000 | ) | - |
| Equity dividends paid | (350,000 | ) | (500,000 | ) |
| Dividends paid to minority interests | (255,060 | ) | (125,000 | ) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (954,832 | ) | (900,222 | ) |
| Increase in cash and cash equivalents | 770,458 | 7,551,382 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year |
2 |
7,551,382 |
- |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year | 2 | 8,321,840 | 7,551,382 |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| 1. | RECONCILIATION OF PROFIT BEFORE TAXATION TO CASH GENERATED FROM OPERATIONS |
| Period |
| 28.2.24 |
| Year Ended | to |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit before taxation | 4,466,089 | 2,910,579 |
| Depreciation charges | 787,681 | 755,422 |
| Profit on disposal of fixed assets | (29,279 | ) | (198,110 | ) |
| Impairment of fixed asset investment | 102,863 | - |
| Finance costs | 141,427 | 176,114 |
| Finance income | (233,706 | ) | (294,785 | ) |
| 5,235,075 | 3,349,220 |
| Decrease/(increase) in stocks | 534,366 | (1,829,378 | ) |
| Decrease/(increase) in trade and other debtors | 6,428,706 | (10,633,566 | ) |
| (Decrease)/increase in trade and other creditors | (7,018,737 | ) | 12,094,339 |
| Cash generated from operations | 5,179,410 | 2,980,615 |
| 2. | CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS |
| The amounts disclosed on the Cash Flow Statement in respect of cash and cash equivalents are in respect of these Balance Sheet amounts: |
| Year ended 31 March 2026 |
| 31.3.26 | 1.4.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 8,321,840 | 10,421,785 |
| Bank overdrafts | - | (2,870,403 | ) |
| 8,321,840 | 7,551,382 |
| Period ended 31 March 2025 |
| 31.3.25 | 28.2.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 10,421,785 | - |
| Bank overdrafts | (2,870,403 | ) | - |
| 7,551,382 | - |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| 3. | ANALYSIS OF CHANGES IN NET FUNDS |
| At 1.4.25 | Cash flow | At 31.3.26 |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Net cash |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 10,421,785 | (2,099,945 | ) | 8,321,840 |
| Bank overdrafts | (2,870,403 | ) | 2,870,403 | - |
| 7,551,382 | 770,458 | 8,321,840 |
| Debt |
| Finance leases | (84,385 | ) | (66,958 | ) | (151,343 | ) |
| Debts falling due within 1 year | (311,674 | ) | 290,171 | (21,503 | ) |
| Debts falling due after 1 year | (548,669 | ) | 21,867 | (526,802 | ) |
| (944,728 | ) | 245,080 | (699,648 | ) |
| Total | 6,606,654 | 1,015,538 | 7,622,192 |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| 1. | STATUTORY INFORMATION |
| 1NewCo Ltd is a |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES |
| Basis of preparing the financial statements |
| The preparation of financial statements in with FRS102 requires the use of certain accounting estimates. It also requires Group management to exercise judgement in applying the Group's accounting policies. |
| Basis of consolidation |
| The consolidated financial statements present the results of the company and its own subsidiaries ("the group") as if they form a single entity. Intercompany transactions and balances between the group companies are therefore eliminated in full. |
| The consolidated financial statements incorporate the results of business combinations using the purchase method. In the Consolidated Balance Sheet, the acquiree's identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities are initially recognised at their fair values at the acquisition date. The results of acquired operations are included in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income from the date on which control is obtained. They are deconsolidated from the date control ceases. |
| Significant judgements and estimates |
| In the application of the group's accounting policies, the director is required to make judgements, estimates and assumptions about the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. The estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and other factors that are considered to be relevant. Actual results may differ from these estimates. |
| The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised in the period of the revision and future periods if the revision affects both current and future periods. |
| The following are the critical judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty that the directors have made in the process of applying the company's accounting policies and that have a significant effect on the amounts recognised in the financial statements. |
| Valuation of stocks |
| Management have made judgements and assumptions when assessing the carrying value of stock. They consider that stock is appropriately held at the lower of cost and net realisable value. At each balance sheet date stocks are reviewed for impairment. If stocks are impaired the carrying value is reduced. The provision is based upon the ageing of the individual stock lines at the year end. |
| Investments |
| Management made judgements and assumptions when assessing the carrying value of investments in subsidiaries based on their knowledge of the undertakings. They do not consider he investments to be impaired. |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Turnover |
| Sale of goods |
| Revenue from the sale of goods is recognised when all of the following conditions are satisfied: |
| - the company has transferred the significant risks and rewards of ownership to the buyer; |
| - the company retains neither continuing managerial involvement to the degree usually associated with |
| ownership nor effective control over the goods sold; |
| - the amount of revenue can be measured reliably; |
| - it is probable that the company will receive consideration due under the transaction; and |
| - the costs incurred or to be incurred in respect of the transaction can be measured reliably. |
| Rendering of services |
| Revenue from a contract to provide services is recognised in the period in which the services are provided in accordance with the stage of completion of the contract when all of the following conditions are satisfied: |
| The amount of revenue can be measured reliably; |
| It is probable that the Company will receive the consideration due under the contract; |
| The stage of completion of the contract at the end of the reporting period can be measured reliably; |
| The cost incurred and the costs to complete the contract can be measured reliably. |
| Goodwill |
| Goodwill represents the difference between amounts paid on the cost of a business combination and the acquirer's interest in the fair value fo the Group's share of identifiable assets and liabilities of the acquiree at the date of acquisition. Subsequent to initial recognition, goodwill is measure at cost less accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses. Goodwill is amortised on a straight line basis to the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income over its useful economic life. |
| Intangible assets |
| Intangible assets are initially measured at cost. After initial recognition, intangible assets are measured at cost less any accumulated amortisation and any accumulated impairment losses. |
| Tangible fixed assets |
| Freehold property | - |
| Plant and machinery | - |
| Fixtures and fittings | - |
| Motor vehicles | - |
| Computer equipment | - |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Investments in subsidiaries and associates |
| Investments in subsidiary undertakings |
| Investments in subsidiaries are measured at cost less accumulated impairment. |
| Associates and joint ventures |
| An entity is treated as an associated undertaking where the group exercises significant influence in that it has power to participate in the operating and financial policy decisions. |
| In the consolidated financial statements, interests in associated undertakings are accounted for using the equity method of accounting. Under this method an equity investment is initially recognised at the transaction price (including transaction costs) and is subsequently adjusted to reflect the investors share of the profit or loss, other comprehensive income and equity of the associate. The Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income includes the group's share of the operating results, interest, pre-tax results and attributable taxation of such undertakings applying accounting policies consistently with those of the group. In the Consolidated Balance Sheet, the interests in associated undertakings are shown as the group's share of the identifiable net assets. |
| Investment property |
| Investment property is shown at most recent valuation. Any aggregate surplus or deficit arising from changes in fair value is recognised in profit or loss. |
| Stocks |
| Stocks are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value, after making due allowance for obsolete and slow moving items. |
| Financial instruments |
| The group only enters into basic financial instrument transactions that result in the recognition of financial assets and liabilities like trade another debtors and creditors, loans from banks and other third parties and investments in ordinary shares. |
| Debt instruments (other than those wholly repayable or receivable within one year), including loans and other accounts receivable and payable, are initially measured at present value of the future cash flows and subsequently at amortised cost using the effective interest method. |
| Financial assets that are measured at cost and amortised cost are assessed at the end of each reporting period for objective evidence of impairment. If objective evidence of impairment is found, an impairment loss is recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income. |
| For financial assets measured at amortised cost, the impairment loss is measured as the difference between an asset's carrying amount and the present value of estimated cash flows discounted at the asset's original effective interest rate. If a financial asset has a variable interest rate, the discount rate for measuring any impairment loss is the current effective interest rate determined under the contract. |
| For financial assets measured at cost less impairment, the impairment loss is measured as the difference between an asset's carrying amount and best estimate of the recoverable amount, which is an approximation of the amount that the group would receive for the asset if it were to be sold at the reporting date. |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Taxation |
| Taxation for the year comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. |
| Current or deferred taxation assets and liabilities are not discounted. |
| Current tax is recognised at the amount of tax payable using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date. |
| Deferred tax |
| Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences that have originated but not reversed at the balance sheet date. |
| Timing differences arise from the inclusion of income and expenses in tax assessments in periods different from those in which they are recognised in financial statements. Deferred tax is measured using tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the year end and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference. |
| Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. |
| Research and development |
| In the research phase of an internal project it is not possible to demonstrate that the project will generate future economic benefits and hence all expenditure on research shall be recognised as an expense when it is incurred. Intangible assets are recognised from the development phase of a project if and only if certain specific criteria are met in order to demonstrate the asset will generate probable future economic benefits and that its cost can be reliably measured. |
| If it is not possible to distinguish between the research phase and the development phase of an internal project, the expenditure is treated as if it were all incurred in the research phase only. |
| Foreign currencies |
| Assets and liabilities in foreign currencies are translated into sterling at the rates of exchange ruling at the balance sheet date. Transactions in foreign currencies are translated into sterling at the rate of exchange ruling at the date of transaction. Exchange differences are taken into account in arriving at the operating result. |
| Hire purchase and leasing commitments |
| Rentals paid under operating leases are charged to profit or loss on a straight line basis over the period of the lease. |
| Pension costs and other post-retirement benefits |
| The group operates a defined contribution pension scheme. Contributions payable to the group's pension scheme are charged to profit or loss in the period to which they relate. |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Debtors |
| Short-term debtors are measured at transaction price, less any impairment. Loans receivable are measured initially at fair value, net of transaction costs, and are measured subsequently at amortised cost using the effective interest method, less any impairment. |
| Cash and cash equivalents |
| Cash is represented by cash in hand and deposits with financial institutions repayable without penalty on notice of not more than 24 hours. Cash equivalents are highly liquid investments that mature in no more than three months from the date of acquisition and that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash with insignificant risk of change in value. |
| Creditors |
| Short-term creditors are measured at the transaction price. Other financial liabilities, including bank loans, are measured initially at fair value, net of transaction costs, and are measured subsequently at amortised cost using the effective interest method. |
| 3. | TURNOVER |
| The turnover and profit before taxation are attributable to the one principal activity of the group. |
| An analysis of turnover by geographical market is given below: |
| Period |
| 28.2.24 |
| Year Ended | to |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| United Kingdom | 47,420,810 | 35,775,230 |
| Europe | 13,123,205 | 11,001,840 |
| United States of America | 919,874 | 960,825 |
| Rest of the World | 6,805 | - |
| 61,470,694 | 47,737,895 |
| 4. | EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS |
| Period |
| 28.2.24 |
| Year Ended | to |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Wages and salaries | 7,359,628 | 5,591,803 |
| Social security costs | 900,108 | 617,155 |
| Other pension costs | 253,053 | 271,643 |
| 8,512,789 | 6,480,601 |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| 4. | EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS - continued |
| The average number of employees during the year was as follows: |
| Period |
| 28.2.24 |
| Year Ended | to |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| Group employees |
| Period |
| 28.2.24 |
| Year Ended | to |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Director's remuneration | 190,777 | 185,220 |
| Director's pension contributions to money purchase schemes | 10,000 | 59,340 |
| 5. | OPERATING PROFIT |
| The operating profit is stated after charging/(crediting): |
| Period |
| 28.2.24 |
| Year Ended | to |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Other operating leases | 120,600 | 113,961 |
| Depreciation - owned assets | 321,048 | 288,791 |
| Profit on disposal of fixed assets | (29,279 | ) | (198,110 | ) |
| Goodwill amortisation | 466,633 | 466,633 |
| Foreign exchange differences | 26,295 | 40,079 |
| Foreign exchange differences(COS) | (312,499 | ) | (190,421 | ) |
| Fees payable to auditors for the audit of the group's financial statements | 35,000 | 35,000 |
| Fees payable to auditors in respect of the group's taxation compliance services | 10,000 | 10,000 |
| 6. | INTEREST PAYABLE AND SIMILAR EXPENSES |
| Period |
| 28.2.24 |
| Year Ended | to |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Bank interest | 137,406 | 140,880 |
| Finance lease charges payable | 4,021 | 6,387 |
| HMRC interest | - | 28,847 |
| 141,427 | 176,114 |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| 7. | TAXATION |
| Analysis of the tax charge |
| The tax charge on the profit for the year was as follows: |
| Period |
| 28.2.24 |
| Year Ended | to |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Current tax: |
| UK corporation tax | 1,290,201 | 800,161 |
| Adjustments in respect of |
| previous years | - | (264,788 | ) |
| Share of tax on Associates | 35,325 | 62,541 |
| Total current tax | 1,325,526 | 597,914 |
| Deferred tax | (26,450 | ) | 18,409 |
| Tax on profit | 1,299,076 | 616,323 |
| Reconciliation of total tax charge included in profit and loss |
| The tax assessed for the year is higher than the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK. The difference is explained below: |
| Period |
| 28.2.24 |
| Year Ended | to |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit before tax | 4,466,089 | 2,910,579 |
| Profit multiplied by the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25 % (2025 - 25 %) |
1,116,522 |
727,645 |
| Effects of: |
| Expenses not deductible for tax purposes | 30,046 | 77,326 |
| Adjustments to tax charge in respect of previous periods | - | (260,345 | ) |
| Non deductible goodwill | 116,659 | 116,659 |
| Adjustment to subsidiaries deferred tax in respect of previous periods | 3,334 | (16,044 | ) |
| Depreciation on assets ineligible for allowances | 8,957 | 8,898 |
| Adjustment to profit on disposal of share in associate | - | 21,184 |
| Gain eligible for relief | - | (59,000 | ) |
| Effect of impairment of investment property | 25,716 | - |
| Adjustment in respect of associate tax charge | (2,158 | ) | - |
| Total tax charge | 1,299,076 | 616,323 |
| 8. | INDIVIDUAL INCOME STATEMENT |
| As permitted by Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the Statement of Comprehensive Income of the parent company is not presented as part of these financial statements. |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| 9. | DIVIDENDS |
| Period |
| 28.2.24 |
| Year Ended | to |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Ordinary shares of £1 each |
| Interim | 350,000 | 500,000 |
| 10. | INTANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Goodwill |
| £ |
| Cost |
| At 1 April 2025 |
| and 31 March 2026 | 4,666,331 |
| Amortisation |
| At 1 April 2025 | 466,633 |
| Amortisation for year | 466,633 |
| At 31 March 2026 | 933,266 |
| Net book value |
| At 31 March 2026 | 3,733,065 |
| At 31 March 2025 | 4,199,698 |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| 11. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Improvements |
| Freehold | to | Plant and |
| property | property | machinery |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Cost |
| At 1 April 2025 | 1,678,453 | - | 28,898 |
| Additions | - | 51,604 | 3,455 |
| Disposals | - | - | - |
| At 31 March 2026 | 1,678,453 | 51,604 | 32,353 |
| Depreciation |
| At 1 April 2025 | 38,194 | - | 12,616 |
| Charge for year | 38,235 | 10,321 | 9,402 |
| Eliminated on disposal | - | - | - |
| At 31 March 2026 | 76,429 | 10,321 | 22,018 |
| Net book value |
| At 31 March 2026 | 1,602,024 | 41,283 | 10,335 |
| At 31 March 2025 | 1,640,259 | - | 16,282 |
| Fixtures |
| and | Motor | Computer |
| fittings | vehicles | equipment | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Cost |
| At 1 April 2025 | 166,744 | 491,617 | 8,702 | 2,374,414 |
| Additions | 52,388 | 187,432 | - | 294,879 |
| Disposals | - | (101,015 | ) | - | (101,015 | ) |
| At 31 March 2026 | 219,132 | 578,034 | 8,702 | 2,568,278 |
| Depreciation |
| At 1 April 2025 | 53,521 | 71,801 | 5,193 | 181,325 |
| Charge for year | 78,179 | 182,415 | 2,496 | 321,048 |
| Eliminated on disposal | - | (65,193 | ) | - | (65,193 | ) |
| At 31 March 2026 | 131,700 | 189,023 | 7,689 | 437,180 |
| Net book value |
| At 31 March 2026 | 87,432 | 389,011 | 1,013 | 2,131,098 |
| At 31 March 2025 | 113,223 | 419,816 | 3,509 | 2,193,089 |
| The net book value of assets held under finance leases or hire purchase contracts, included in motor vehicles above, are £206,784 (2025: £86,697). |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| 12. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS |
| Group |
| Shares in | Interest |
| group | in | Unlisted |
| undertakings | associate | investments | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Cost |
| At 1 April 2025 | - | 830,988 | 356,032 | 1,187,020 |
| Additions | 44,197 | 62,500 | 1,406,484 | 1,513,181 |
| Share of profit/(loss) | - | 114,609 | - | 114,609 |
| Dividends received | - | (98,000 | ) | - | (98,000 | ) |
| At 31 March 2026 | 44,197 | 910,097 | 1,762,516 | 2,716,810 |
| Net book value |
| At 31 March 2026 | 44,197 | 910,097 | 1,762,516 | 2,716,810 |
| At 31 March 2025 | - | 830,988 | 356,032 | 1,187,020 |
| Company |
| Shares in |
| group | Unlisted |
| undertakings | investments | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Cost |
| At 1 April 2025 | 10,699,294 |
| Additions | 1,112,122 |
| At 31 March 2026 | 11,811,416 |
| Net book value |
| At 31 March 2026 | 11,811,416 |
| At 31 March 2025 | 10,699,294 |
| The group or the company's investments at the Balance Sheet date in the share capital of companies include the following: |
| Subsidiaries |
| Registered office: 4th Floor, The Warehouse, Gwynne Street, Hereford HR4 9DP. |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves |
| Profit for the year/period |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| 12. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS - continued |
| Level Peaks Associates Limited |
| Registered office: Unit 4 Hereford Trade Park, Holmer Road, Hereford, HR4 9SG. |
| Nature of business: Wholesale of clothing and footwear |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Ordinary | 75.00 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves | 6,090,056 | 4,185,105 |
| Profit for the year/period | 3,404,951 | 2,083,472 |
| Level Peaks Holdings |
| Registered office: Unit 4 Hereford Trade Park, Holmer Road, Hereford, HR4 9SG. |
| Nature of business: Dormant |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Ordinary | 75.00 |
| Level Peaks Holdings was an indirect subsidiary of the company. |
| Sutton House Limited |
| Registered office: 17 St. Owens Street, Hereford, HR1 2JB. |
| Nature of business: Management consultancy |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Ordinary | 57.38 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves | 356,097 | 369,804 |
| Loss for the year/period | (13,707 | ) | (70,088 | ) |
| Sutton House Limited was an indirect subsidiary of the company. |
| Endeavour Tactical Limited |
| Registered office: 3 Acorn Place, Heckworth Close, Severalls Industrial Park, Colchester, CO4 9TQ. |
| Nature of business: Retail of optical precision devices |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Ordinary | 75.00 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves | 153,577 | 193,198 |
| Profit for the year/period | 240,379 | 96,100 |
| Endeavour Tactical Limited was an indirect subsidiary of the company. |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| 12. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS - continued |
| NFTO Trading Limited |
| Registered office: 4th Floor, The Warehouse, Gwynne Street, Hereford,HR4 9DP. |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Ordinary | 75.00 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves | 39 | 39 |
| Profit for the year/period | - | 43,689 |
| NFTO Trading Limited was an indirect subsidiary of the company. |
| Sutton House Global Ltd |
| Registered office: 4th Floor, The Warehouse, Gwynne Street, Hereford, HR4 9DP. |
| Nature of business: Dormant |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Ordinary | 75.00 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves | 100 | 100 |
| Sutton House Global Ltd was an indirect subsidiary of the company. |
| Blacklight Associates Limited |
| Registered office: 4th Floor, The Warehouse, Gwynne Street, Hereford, HR4 9DP. |
| Nature of business: Dormant |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Ordinary | 75.00 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves | 100 | 100 |
| Blacklight Associates Limited was an indirect subsidiary of the company. |
| Dark Sky Systems Limited |
| Registered office: 4th Floor, The Warehouse, Gwynne Street, Hereford, HR4 9DP. |
| Nature of business: Dormant |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Ordinary | 75.00 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves | 100 | 100 |
| Dark Sky Systems Limited was an indirect subsidiary of the company. |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| 12. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS - continued |
| Frontier Facilities Management Ltd |
| Registered office: 2nd Floor, The Warehouse, Gwynne Street, Hereford, HR4 9DP. |
| Nature of business: Facilities Management |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Ordinary | 75.00 |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves | (389,722 | ) | (119,032 | ) |
| Loss for the year/period | (270,690 | ) | (96,669 | ) |
| Frontier Facilities Management Ltd was an indirect subsidiary of the company. |
| Level Peaks Clothing Limited |
| Registered office: Unit 4, Hereford Trade Park, Holmer Road, Hereford, HR4 9SG. |
| Nature of business: Dormant |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Ordinary | 75.00 |
| 31/5/26 | 31/5/25 |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves | 100 | 100 |
| Joint ventures |
| Registered office: Building 543 Dragon Way, Bro Tathan Business Park, Barry, Glamorgan, CF62 4AF. |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Registered office: 9 Shottery Brook, Office Park, Timothys Bridge Road, Stratford Enterprise Park, Stratford-Upon-Avon, CV37 9NR. |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| Registered office: 9 High Street, Wellington, Somerset, TA21 8QT. |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| 12. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS - continued |
| Associated company |
| Registered office: 9 King Street,Hereford, HR4 9BW. |
| Nature of business: |
| % |
| Class of shares: | holding |
| £ | £ |
| Aggregate capital and reserves | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Loss for the year | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| 13. | INVESTMENT PROPERTY |
| Group |
| Total |
| £ |
| Fair value |
| At 1 April 2025 | 102,863 |
| Impairments | (102,863 | ) |
| At 31 March 2026 | - |
| Net book value |
| At 31 March 2026 | - |
| At 31 March 2025 | 102,863 |
| 14. | STOCKS |
| Group |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Stocks | 1,295,012 | 1,829,378 |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| 15. | DEBTORS |
| Group |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Amounts falling due within one year: |
| Trade debtors | 3,241,023 | 7,174,146 |
| Amounts owed by group undertakings | 6,047 | - |
| Other debtors | 8,066 | 14,335 |
| Tax | 287,288 | - |
| Deferred tax asset | 50,697 | 24,248 |
| Prepayments and accrued income | 955,771 | 3,445,085 |
| 4,548,892 | 10,657,814 |
| Amounts falling due after more than one | year: |
| Amounts owed by associates | 100,000 | - |
| Aggregate amounts | 4,648,892 | 10,657,814 |
| Deferred tax asset |
| Group |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Deferred tax | 50,697 | 24,248 |
| 16. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Bank loans and overdrafts (see note 18) | 21,503 | 3,182,077 |
| Hire purchase contracts (see note 19) | 73,198 | 43,328 |
| Trade creditors | 1,914,766 | 4,790,821 |
| Amounts owed to group undertakings | - | - |
| Tax | 180,957 | 354,975 |
| Social security and other taxes | 267,425 | 214,037 |
| VAT | 744,567 | 1,888,605 | - | - |
| Other creditors | 703,690 | 475,707 |
| Directors' current accounts | 1,355 | - | - | - |
| Accruals and deferred income | 1,445,154 | 4,725,169 |
| 5,352,615 | 15,674,719 |
| The bank loans and overdrafts due within one year includes a £nil (2025: £2.87m) Trade Facility utilised to fund working capital for specific individual contracts. |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| 17. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE AFTER MORE THAN ONE YEAR |
| Group |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Bank loans (see note 18) | 526,802 | 548,669 |
| Hire purchase contracts (see note 19) | 78,145 | 41,057 |
| 604,947 | 589,726 |
| 18. | LOANS |
| An analysis of the maturity of loans is given below: |
| Group |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Amounts falling due within one year or on | demand: |
| Bank overdrafts | - | 2,870,403 |
| Bank loans | 21,503 | 311,674 |
| 21,503 | 3,182,077 |
| Amounts falling due between one and two | years: |
| Bank loans - 1-2 years | 22,881 | 20,580 |
| Amounts falling due between two and five | years: |
| Bank loans - 2-5 years | 77,826 | 70,713 |
| Amounts falling due in more than five years: |
| Repayable by instalments |
| Bank loans payable after more than 5 years by instalments |
426,095 |
457,376 |
| 19. | LEASING AGREEMENTS |
| Minimum lease payments fall due as follows: |
| Group |
| Hire purchase |
| contracts |
| 2026 | 2025 |
| £ | £ |
| Net obligations repayable: |
| Within one year | 73,198 | 43,328 |
| Between one and five years | 78,145 | 41,057 |
| 151,343 | 84,385 |
| 1NewCo Ltd (Registered number: 15526916) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
| 20. | CALLED UP SHARE CAPITAL |
| Allotted, issued and fully paid: |
| Number: | Class: | Nominal | 2026 | 2025 |
| value: | £ | £ |
| NIL | Ordinary | £1 | - | 100 |
| (2025 - 100 ) |
| A Ordinary | £1 | 510 | 900 |
| (2025 - 900 ) |
| B Ordinary | £1 | 170 | - |
| C Ordinary | £1 | 80 | - |
| D Ordinary | £1 | 80 | - |
| 80 | E Ordinary | £1 | 80 | - |
| 80 | F Ordinary | £1 | 80 | - |
| 1,000 | 1,000 |
| 21. | RESERVES |
| Group |
| Retained | Merger |
| earnings | reserve | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| At 1 April 2025 | 1,115,497 | 10,645,959 | 11,761,456 |
| Profit for the year | 2,272,913 | - | 2,272,913 |
| Dividends | (350,000 | ) | - | (350,000 | ) |
| At 31 March 2026 | 3,038,410 | 10,645,959 | 13,684,369 |
| Company |
| Retained | Merger |
| earnings | reserve | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| At 1 April 2025 | 11,865,248 |
| Profit for the year | - |
| Dividends | ( |
) | - | ( |
) |
| At 31 March 2026 | 12,701,400 |
| 22. | PENSION COMMITMENTS |
| The group operates a defined contribution scheme. The assets of the scheme are held separately from those of the group in an independently administered fund. The pension cost charge represents contributions payable by the company to the fund and amounted to £226,513 (2025: £204,692). Contributions totalling £25,221 (2025: £25,188) were payable to the fund at the reporting date and are included in creditors. |
| 23. | ULTIMATE CONTROLLING PARTY |
| The group is controlled by 1NewCo Ltd. The ultimate controlling party is Mr K Mann by virtue of their shareholding. |