| REGISTERED COMPANY NUMBER: |
| REGISTERED CHARITY NUMBER: |
| Report of the Trustees and |
| Unaudited Financial Statements |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| for |
| Welsh Highland Railway Limited |
| REGISTERED COMPANY NUMBER: |
| REGISTERED CHARITY NUMBER: |
| Report of the Trustees and |
| Unaudited Financial Statements |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| for |
| Welsh Highland Railway Limited |
| Welsh Highland Railway Limited |
| Contents of the Financial Statements |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| Page |
| Report of the Trustees | 1 | to | 6 |
| Independent Examiner's Report | 7 |
| Statement of Financial Activities | 8 |
| Balance Sheet | 9 | to | 10 |
| Cash Flow Statement | 11 |
| Notes to the Financial Statements | 12 | to | 24 |
| Welsh Highland Railway Limited (Registered number: 00790125) |
| Report of the Trustees |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| The trustees who are also directors of the charity for the purposes of the Companies Act 2006, present their report with the financial statements of the charity for the year ended 31 December 2025. The trustees have adopted the provisions of Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (effective 1 January 2019). |
| OBJECTIVES AND ACTIVITIES |
| In pursuing the charity's objectives set out in its Memorandum of Association the directors continue to give careful consideration to the advice of the Charity Commission on public benefit. These objectives include: |
| a) to advance the education of the public in matters concerning railways; and |
| b) for the public benefit to provide or assist in the provision of facilities for the recreation and other leisure time operations in the interest of social welfare and with the object of improving conditions of life, with particular reference to the former narrow-gauge railway between Dinas and Porthmadog known as the Welsh Highland Railway. |
| The charity is continuing to develop its conservation work, and its interpretation to visitors to its operation in Porthmadog, including making further improvements to: |
| a) its museum/heritage centre, which illustrates the development of narrow-gauge railways in the area and around the world; |
| b) its demonstration railway which links physically with the re-instated Welsh Highland Railway at Pen y Mount Junction; and |
| c) the railway rolling stock and other railway artifacts in its care. |
| All are collectively marketed as the 'Welsh Highland Heritage Railway'. |
| Members' continued support in this is vital, whether as volunteers, donors or simply by supporting from a distance. |
| Welsh Highland Railway Limited (Registered number: 00790125) |
| Report of the Trustees |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| ACHIEVEMENTS AND PERFORMANCE |
| Visitor Numbers |
| Based on tickets sold the total number of visitors in 2025 was 9,147 compared with 9,569 in 2024, 9,502 for 2023, 8,563 for 2022, 4,474 for 2021, 561 for 2020 and 8,564 for 2019. |
| Museum/Heritage Centre |
| The museum, the newer part of which was completed in 2009, continues to be the centrepiece of our offer to our visitors. It contains a wide range of exhibits illustrating the development of the various narrow-gauge railways that operated in the area. There is an emphasis on participation, with visitors able to access several exhibits providing an interactive 'hands on' experience. It takes in the carriage shed, erected in 1984, which continues to house the locomotives and other operational rolling stock of the railway. |
| Train Service |
| Trains were operated and the museum opened on 158 days in 2025 compared with 166 days in 2024 compared with 147 days in 2023, 144 days in 2022, 82 days in 2021, 12 days in 2020 and 145 days in 2019. |
| The timetable remains under constant review, both in terms of days of operation, and the service offered. Our passenger numbers continue to be heavily dependent on public and school holidays, with daily patterns fluctuating according to weather conditions. Passenger reaction will continue to be monitored. |
| Fares were increased for 2025, examples being adult to £14.80 (from £14.00) and family to £38.80 (from £37.00). |
| Public comments suggest that our offer continues to represent good value for money. |
| All services have operated between Porthmadog and Pen y Mount. |
| Miniature Railway |
| The miniature railway continues to be very popular with our visitors. |
| Marketing |
| We have continued to use Facebook to provide a frequent stream of news, photographs and details of new sales items. This costs little more than time and is also a way of engaging instantly with potential customers. |
| An expanded range of driver experiences has been introduced, providing additional income as well as supporting the charity's objectives. |
| In pursuit of our search for new markets, we have continued to participate in the re-invigorated Great Little Trains of Wales marketing panel, now formally constituted as Great Little Trains of Wales Limited. |
| There continues to be a need for better researched information to help inform decisions on marketing strategy. |
| Volunteers |
| A small but faithful band of volunteers maintains the company's operations and infrastructure. We are pleased to have recruited several young enthusiastic staff to the railway who constitute a very welcome addition to complement those active but aging retirees who form the other significant group. |
| The company experiences the same problems of recruitment which affect other heritage railways, and voluntary organisations in general. |
| Welsh Highland Railway Limited (Registered number: 00790125) |
| Report of the Trustees |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| Membership |
| Membership numbers stabilised during the year. For historic reasons a disproportionate number of our members are life members. |
| The membership total at the end of 2025 was 525 (was 553), made up of Life 255 (was 261), Senior 154 (was 173), Full 52 (was 57), Associate 1 (was 0), Family 52 (was 49), Junior 3 (was 4), and Unwaged 8 (was 9). |
| Locomotives and Rolling Stock |
| Russell and Gelert |
| Steam locomotive Gelert was used throughout the season, and Russell until April when it was withdrawn for overhaul. |
| Emma, Glaslyn and Kinnerley |
| Diesel locomotive Emma worked most of the turns, with Glaslyn as standby. Kinnerley operated trains at the 45th anniversary event in August. |
| Baldwin |
| The locomotive returned from Vale of Rheidol Engineering at Aberystwyth following remedial work in March 2025 but did not operate during the running season owing to further remedial work being required. |
| Kathy |
| Overhaul of Kathy continued, based at Gelert's Farm. Completion and commissioning will provide welcome relief for Glaslyn, which has given forty years of service as main or standby passenger diesel locomotive. |
| Heritage Train |
| The heritage train performed satisfactorily throughout the 2025 season. |
| Health and Safety |
| The directors take the view that the safety of the travelling public and those working on the railway is paramount. |
| We are pleased that the charity was able to maintain its good safety record during 2025. |
| Land and Buildings |
| The re-cladding of the carriage shed was successfully completed in late winter 2025. |
| Work commenced on a project to build a new oil store on the site of the former garages. |
| Further works on the Company's land at Cae Hir continue to be deferred. |
| Risk Management |
| Detailed assessments of the risks facing the charity have been drawn up as part of a series of business plans prepared over the years, the most recent having been adopted by the Board in 2009. This is kept under constant review, with the risks identified being taken into account informally as part of the day-to-day operation of the company. The directors are working towards the preparation of a five year forward plan including a more comprehensive risk management strategy. A strategic vision document is also under development. |
| Staff and Directors |
| The directors wish to thank all of our members, volunteers, paid staff and sponsors for their manifold contributions during 2025. Our successes could not have been achieved without the hard work of a great many people, whether for just a few hours volunteering, or from a distance. |
| Access to the railway beyond Pen y Mount |
| The co-operation with the Ffestiniog Railway Company initiated in recent years has continued. |
| Welsh Highland Railway Limited (Registered number: 00790125) |
| Report of the Trustees |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| Several special trains hauled by Russell ran to Pont Croesor, Beddgelert and Caernarfon in April 2025. The trips were a great success providing enjoyment for many people and we wish to thank the Ffestiniog Railway Company for their kind co-operation in making this happen. |
| Appendix 1 - Directors Attendance at Board Meetings in 2025/26 |
| Since the last AGM your Board met three times (to 2 May 2026). The number of meetings attended by each director was as follows: |
| M. Chapman | 2 | O. Mann | 1 |
| S. Currinn | 1 | N. Pell | 3 |
| N. Cutmore | 1 | E. Thomas | 1* |
| H. Leslie | 3* | R. Sinclair | 1 |
| M. Jones | 3 | A. Wray | 2 |
| Notes * ceased to be a director during the year |
| FINANCIAL REVIEW |
| Financial position |
| The results for the year are summarised in the Statement of Financial Activities on page 8, showing a net surplus on unrestricted funds of £47,302 (2024: £51,883), together with donations received for Special Projects of £10,748 (2024: £14,519). |
| There was a deficit on operating the railway of £2,399 (2024: £52,586) before donations. |
| Gross income from operating the Railway, including the contributions from the gift shop and cafe, amounted to £140,673 (2024: £109,949). Operating costs amounted to £143,071 (2024:£162,535) |
| Significant items in operating costs include wages £18,845 (2024: £19,082), insurance £23,147 (2024: £16,246), marketing £7,656 (2024: £7,522) and depreciation £30,725 (2024: £29,464). |
| Other income offsetting the operating deficit consisted of donations to general funds of £51,219 (2024: £102,743), donations to the ‘Resilience Fund’ of £935 (2024: £1,020), Welsh Government grants totalling £285 (2024: £285), and membership subscriptions of £8,188 (2024: £8,718). The costs of servicing the membership with Journals and other administration expenditure amounted to £4,541(2024: £4,744). |
| Cwmni Rheilfford Beddgelert cyf |
| As a charity we are required to operate our book and gift shop through a separate company in order to protect charity assets from commercial pressures. Shop sales decreased to £62,792 (2024: £64,092) resulting in a net surplus of £8,056 (2024: £6,623) after overheads. Cwmni Rheillfordd Beddgelert cyf bears half the staff wage cost of the ticket office and shop plus all the running costs of the building. |
| Reserves policy |
| The directors currently have a policy to maintain unrestricted reserves to support an operating season's expenditure. This is reviewed based on activities and the nature of the charitable company's income streams. |
| The calculation of the required reserves is an integral part of the charitable company's planning and budgeting processes and is reviewed on an annual basis. When capital expenditure has been authorised by the Trustees on projects that have been the subject of a specific appeal, the company transfers an equivalent sum from restricted funds to unrestricted reserves in order to recognise the expenditure during the year on the relevant project. |
| Restricted Funds (Special Projects) |
| There is a table under note 18 showing the donations received under fundraising for special projects, together with expenditure charged against each fund and the cumulative position. |
| Welsh Highland Railway Limited (Registered number: 00790125) |
| Report of the Trustees |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| STRUCTURE, GOVERNANCE AND MANAGEMENT |
| The charity is a company limited by guarantee. The registered company number is 00790125 (England and Wales) and the registered charity number is 1039817. |
| The company's governing document is its Memorandum and Articles of Association. Each member has undertaken to contribute a maximum of £1 to the assets of the company in the event of its winding up. |
| Directors |
| The members of the Board are each elected by the membership and serve for a maximum term of three years. |
| There being no new candidates for directorship the existing directors continued to serve throughout the year, except for Mr E Thomas, who resigned in December. Mr G Farr continued to serve as Chairman until the AGM after which Mr N Cutmore and Mr N Pell assumed the role of Joint Chairmen. Mr O Mann took over as Deputy Chairman. |
| REFERENCE AND ADMINISTRATIVE DETAILS |
| Registered Company number |
| Registered Charity number |
| Registered office |
| Trustees |
| Company Secretary |
| Independent Examiner |
| RAA Thompson Jones Business Solutions Ltd |
| 2 Heap Bridge |
| Bury |
| Lancashire |
| BL9 7HR |
| Welsh Highland Railway Limited (Registered number: 00790125) |
| Report of the Trustees |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| STATEMENT OF TRUSTEES' RESPONSIBILITIES |
| The directors, who are also trustees for the purposes of the Charities Acts, are required by law to prepare financial statements which give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the charity at the end of the financial year, and of the financial activities and total recognised gains or losses for the year. |
| The directors are of the opinion that, in preparing the financial statements, appropriate accounting policies have been consistently applied, supported by reasonable and prudent estimates and judgements and all applicable accounting standards have been followed. They are also satisfied that the charity has adequate resources to meet its operational needs for the foreseeable future, and accordingly, we continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements. |
| The directors are responsible for ensuring that the charity keeps accounting records which disclose with reasonable accuracy the financial position of the charity, and which enable us to ensure that the accounts comply with the Companies Act 2006 and Statement of Recommended Practice; Accounting and Reporting by Charities. The directors are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the charity and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities. |
| This report has been prepared in accordance with the special provisions of Part 15 of the Companies Act 2006 relating to small companies. |
| Approved by order of the board of trustees on |
| Independent Examiner's Report to the Trustees of |
| Welsh Highland Railway Limited |
| Independent examiner's report to the trustees of Welsh Highland Railway Limited ('the Company') |
| I report to the charity trustees on my examination of the accounts of the Company for the year ended 31 December 2025. |
| Responsibilities and basis of report |
| As the charity's trustees of the Company (and also its directors for the purposes of company law) you are responsible for the preparation of the accounts in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 ('the 2006 Act'). |
| Having satisfied myself that the accounts of the Company are not required to be audited under Part 16 of the 2006 Act and are eligible for independent examination, I report in respect of my examination of your charity's accounts as carried out under Section 145 of the Charities Act 2011 ('the 2011 Act'). In carrying out my examination I have followed the Directions given by the Charity Commission under Section 145(5) (b) of the 2011 Act. |
| Independent examiner's statement |
| I have completed my examination. I confirm that no matters have come to my attention in connection with the examination giving me cause to believe: |
| 1. | accounting records were not kept in respect of the Company as required by Section 386 of the 2006 Act; or |
| 2. | the accounts do not accord with those records; or |
| 3. | the accounts do not comply with the accounting requirements of Section 396 of the 2006 Act other than any requirement that the accounts give a true and fair view which is not a matter considered as part of an independent examination; or |
| 4. | the accounts have not been prepared in accordance with the methods and principles of the Statement of Recommended Practice for accounting and reporting by charities (applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102)). |
| I have no concerns and have come across no other matters in connection with the examination to which attention should be drawn in this report in order to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be reached. |
| Mark Jacobs FCA |
| RAA Thompson Jones Business Solutions Ltd |
| 2 Heap Bridge |
| Bury |
| Lancashire |
| BL9 7HR |
| 29 October 2026 |
| Welsh Highland Railway Limited |
| Statement of Financial Activities |
| (Incorporating an Income and Expenditure Account) |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total |
| funds | funds | funds | funds |
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Income and endowments from |
| Donations and legacies | 2 |
| Charitable activities | 5 |
| Other trading activities | 3 |
| Investment income | 4 |
| Total |
| Expenditure on |
| Raising funds |
| Cost of Raising donations and legacies | 6 | 4,399 | - | 4,399 | 4,744 |
| Other trading activities | 7 | 143,071 | - | 143,071 | 162,535 |
| NET INCOME |
| Reconciliation of funds |
| Total funds brought forward |
| Total funds carried forward | 1,950,491 |
| Continuing operations |
| All income and expenditure has arisen from continuing activities. |
| The statement of financial activities includes all gains and losses recognised in the year. |
| Welsh Highland Railway Limited (Registered number: 00790125) |
| Balance Sheet |
| 31 December 2025 |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| Fixed assets |
| Tangible assets | 12 |
| Investments | 13 |
| Current assets |
| Stocks | 14 |
| Debtors | 15 |
| Cash at bank |
| Creditors |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 16 | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Net current assets |
| Total assets less current liabilities |
| NET ASSETS |
| Funds | 18 |
| Unrestricted funds: |
| General fund | 1,696,372 | 1,649,070 |
| Revaluation reserve | 108,415 | 108,415 |
| 1,757,485 |
| Restricted funds | 193,006 |
| Total funds | 1,950,491 |
| The charitable company is entitled to exemption from audit under Section 477 of the Companies Act 2006 for the year ended 31 December 2025. |
| The members have not required the company to obtain an audit of its financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025 in accordance with Section 476 of the Companies Act 2006. |
| Welsh Highland Railway Limited (Registered number: 00790125) |
| Balance Sheet - continued |
| 31 December 2025 |
| The trustees acknowledge their responsibilities for |
| (a) | ensuring that the charitable company keeps accounting records that comply with Sections 386 and 387 of the Companies Act 2006 and |
| (b) | preparing financial statements which give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the charitable company as at the end of each financial year and of its surplus or deficit for each financial year in accordance with the requirements of Sections 394 and 395 and which otherwise comply with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 relating to financial statements, so far as applicable to the charitable company. |
| These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the provisions applicable to charitable companies subject to the small companies regime. |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Trustees and authorised for issue on |
| Welsh Highland Railway Limited |
| Cash Flow Statement |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| Cash flows from operating activities |
| Cash generated from operations | 21 | (5,367 | ) | 14,985 |
| Interest paid | (628 | ) | (274 | ) |
| Net cash (used in)/provided by operating activities | (5,995 | ) | 14,711 |
| Cash flows from investing activities |
| Purchase of tangible fixed assets | (30,252 | ) | (9,916 | ) |
| Purchase of fixed asset investments | - | (35,000 | ) |
| Interest received | 1,945 | 2,986 |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (28,307 | ) | (41,930 | ) |
| Change in cash and cash equivalents in the reporting period |
(34,302 |
) |
(27,219 |
) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the reporting period |
307,568 |
334,787 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the reporting period |
273,266 |
307,568 |
| Welsh Highland Railway Limited |
| Notes to the Financial Statements |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 1. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES |
| BASIS OF PREPARING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| The financial statements of the charitable company, which is a public benefit entity under FRS 102, have been prepared in accordance with the Charities SORP (FRS 102) 'Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102) (effective 1 January 2019)', Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' and the Companies Act 2006. The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention, with the exception of investments which are included at market value. |
| The financial statements are prepared in sterling, which is the functional currency of the entity. |
| GOING CONCERN |
| There are no material uncertainties about the charity's ability to continue. |
| CONSOLIDATION |
| The charity is not required to prepare consolidated accounts in accordance with the Charities Act 2011, and has taken advantage of the option not to prepare consolidated financial statements contained in Section 398 of the Companies Act 2006 on the basis that the charity and its subsidiary undertakings comprise a small group. |
| CRITICAL ACCOUNTING JUDGEMENTS AND KEY SOURCES OF ESTIMATION UNCERTAINTY |
| The preparation of the financial statements requires management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported. These estimates and judgements are continually reviewed and are based on experience and other factors, including expectations of future events that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances. |
| INCOMING RESOURCES |
| All incoming resources are included in the statement of financial activities when entitlement has passed to the charity; it is probable that the economic benefits associated with the transaction will flow to the charity and the amount can be reliably measured. The following specific policies are applied to particular categories of income: |
| 1.income from donations or grants is recognised when there is evidence of entitlement to the gift, receipt is probable and its amount can be measured reliably. |
| 2.legacy income is recognised when receipt is probable and entitlement is established. |
| 3.income from donated goods is measured at the fair value of the goods unless this is impractical to measure reliably, in which case the value is derived from the cost to the donor or the estimated resale value. Donated facilities and services are recognised in the accounts when received if the value can be reliably measured. No amounts are included for the contribution of general volunteers. |
| 4.income from contracts for the supply of services is recognised with the delivery of the contracted service. This is classified as unrestricted funds unless there is a contractual requirement for it to be spent on a particular purpose and returned if unspent, in which case it may be regarded as restricted. |
| RESOURCES EXPENDED |
| Expenditure is recognised on an accruals basis as a liability is incurred. Expenditure includes any VAT which cannot be fully recovered, and is classified under headings of the statement of financial activities to which it relates: |
| 1.expenditure on raising funds includes the costs of all fundraising activities, events, non-charitable trading activities, and the sale of donated goods. |
| Welsh Highland Railway Limited |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 1. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| RESOURCES EXPENDED |
| 2.expenditure on charitable activities includes all costs incurred by a charity in undertaking activities that further its charitable aims for the benefit of its beneficiaries, including those support costs and costs relating to the governance of the charity apportioned to charitable activities. |
| 3.other expenditure includes all expenditure that is neither related to raising funds for the charity nor part of its expenditure on charitable activities. |
| All costs are allocated to expenditure categories reflecting the use of the resource. Direct costs attributable to a single activity are allocated directly to that activity. Shared costs are apportioned between the activities they contribute to on a reasonable, justifiable and consistent basis. |
| TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Tangible assets are initially recorded at cost, and subsequently stated at cost less any accumulated depreciation and impairment losses. Any tangible assets carried at revalued amounts are recorded at the fair value at the date of revaluation less any subsequent accumulated depreciation and subsequent accumulated impairment losses. |
| An increase in the carrying amount of an asset as a result of a revaluation, is recognised in other recognised gains and losses, unless it reverses a charge for impairment that has previously been recognised as expenditure within the statement of financial activities. A decrease in the carrying amount of an asset as a result of revaluation, is recognised in other recognised gains and losses, except to which it offsets any previous revaluation gain, in which case the loss is shown within other recognised gains and losses on the statement of financial activities. |
| DEPRECIATION |
| Depreciation is calculated so as to write off the cost or valuation of an asset, less its residual value, over the useful economic life of that asset as follows: |
| Freehold property - 2% straight line |
| Rail, rolling stock and plant and machinery - Various rates between 10% reducing balance and 2% to 50% straight line |
| INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATES |
| Investments in associates accounted for in accordance with the cost model are recorded at cost less any accumulated impairment losses. |
| Investments in associates accounted for in accordance with the fair value model are initially recorded at the transaction price. At each reporting date, the investments are measured at fair value, with changes in fair value taken through income or expenditure. Where it is impracticable to measure fair value reliably without undue cost or effort, the cost model will be adopted. |
| Dividends and other distributions received from the investment are recognised as income without regard to whether the distributions are from accumulated profits of the associate arising before or after the date of acquisition. |
| IMPAIRMENT OF FIXED ASSETS |
| A review for indicators of impairment is carried out at each reporting date, with the recoverable amount being estimated where such indicators exist. Where the carrying value exceeds the recoverable amount, the asset is impaired accordingly. Prior impairments are also reviewed for possible reversal at each reporting date. |
| For the purposes of impairment testing, when it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, an estimate is made of the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs. The cash-generating unit is the smallest identifiable group of assets that includes the asset and generates cash inflows that largely independent of the cash inflows from other assets or groups of assets. |
| Welsh Highland Railway Limited |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 1. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| For impairment testing of goodwill, the goodwill acquired in a business combination is, from the acquisition date, allocated to each of the cash-generating units that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination, irrespective of whether other assets or liabilities of the charity are assigned to those units. |
| STOCKS |
| Stocks are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value, after making due allowance for obsolete and slow moving items. |
| Stocks are measured at the lower of cost and estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell. Cost includes all costs of purchase, costs of conversion and other costs incurred in bringing the stock to its present location and condition. |
| FUND ACCOUNTING |
| Unrestricted funds are available for use at the discretion of the trustees to further any of the charity's purposes. |
| Designated funds are unrestricted funds earmarked by the trustees for particular future project or commitment. |
| Restricted funds are subjected to restrictions on their expenditure declared by the donor or through the terms of an appeal, and fall into one of two sub-classes: restricted income funds or endowment funds. |
| GOVERNMENT GRANTS |
| Government grants are recognised at the fair value of the asset received or receivable. Grants are not recognised until there is reasonable assurance that the charity will comply with the conditions attaching to them and the grants will be received. |
| Where the grant does not impose specified future performance-related conditions on the recipient, it is recognised in income when the grant proceeds are received or receivable. Where the grant does impose specified future performance-related conditions on the recipient, it is recognised in income only when the performance-related conditions have been met. Where grants received are prior to satisfying the revenue recognition criteria, they are recognised as a liability. |
| FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS |
| A financial asset or a financial liability is recognised only when the charity becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. |
| Basic financial instruments are initially recognised at the amount receivable or payable including any related transaction costs. |
| Current assets and current liabilities are subsequently measured at the cash or other consideration expected to be paid or received and not discounted. |
| Debt instruments are subsequently measured at amortised cost. |
| Where investments in shares are publicly traded or their fair value can otherwise be measured reliably, the investment is subsequently measured at fair value with changes in fair value recognised in income and expenditure. All other such investments are subsequently measured at cost less impairment. |
| Welsh Highland Railway Limited |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 1. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Other financial instruments, including derivatives, are initially recognised at fair value, unless payment for an asset is deferred beyond normal business terms or financed at a rate of interest that is not a market rate, in which case the asset is measured at the present value of the future payments discounted at a market rate of interest for a similar debt instrument. |
| Other financial instruments, including derivatives, are initially recognised at fair value, unless payment for an asset is deferred beyond normal business terms or financed at a rate of interest that is not a market rate, in which case the asset is measured at the present value of the future payments discounted at a market rate of interest for a similar debt instrument. |
| Financial assets that are measured at cost or amortised cost are reviewed for objective evidence of impairment at the end of each reporting date. If there is objective evidence of impairment, an impairment loss is recognised under the appropriate heading in the statement of financial activities in which the initial gain was recognised. |
| For all equity instruments regardless of significance, and other financial assets that are individually significant, these are assessed individually for impairment. Other financial assets are either assessed individually or grouped on the basis of similar credit risk characteristics. |
| Any reversals of impairment are recognised immediately, to the extent that the reversal does not result in a carrying amount of the financial asset that exceeds what the carrying amount would have been had the impairment not previously been recognised. |
| LIMITED BY GUARANTEE |
| The charity is a company limited by guarantee, having no issued share capital. In the event of the charity being wound up the liability in respect of the guarantee is limited to £1 per member of the charity. The number of members at 31 December 2025 was 525 (2024 : 553). |
| 2. | DONATIONS AND LEGACIES |
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total funds | Unrestricted | Restricted | Total funds |
| funds | funds | 2025 | funds | funds | 2024 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Donations |
| General donations | 34,695 | - | 34,695 | 86,097 | - | 86,097 |
| Baldwin 590 | - | 6,642 | 6,642 | - | 10,793 | 10,793 |
| Gelert restoration | - | 60 | 60 | - | 60 | 60 |
| Russell restoration | - | 3,796 | 3,796 | - | 3,549 | 3,549 |
| Heritage train fund | - | 250 | 250 | - | 280 | 280 |
| Resilience fund | 935 | - | 935 | 1,020 | - | 1,020 |
| Grants |
| Government grant income | 285 | - | 285 | 285 | - | 285 |
| Subscriptions |
| Membership subscriptions | 8,183 | - | 8,183 | 8,718 | - | 8,718 |
| Other donations and legacies |
| Covenanted donation from subsidiary company |
8,056 |
- |
8,056 |
6,623 |
- |
6.623 |
| 52,154 | 10,748 | 62,902 | 102,743 | 14,682 | 117,425 |
| Welsh Highland Railway Limited |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 3. | OTHER TRADING ACTIVITIES |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Income from traffic | 138,145 | 106,495 |
| Cafe franchise fee | 2,528 | 3,454 |
| 4. | INVESTMENT INCOME |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Bank interest receivable | 1,945 | 2,986 |
| 5. | INCOME FROM CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Activity | £ | £ |
| Other income- National Grid | Charitable activities | - | 3,321 |
| 6. | COST OF RAISING DONATIONS AND LEGACIES |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Membership administration |
| Journal costs | 3,164 | 2,908 |
| 4,399 | 4,744 |
| 7. | OTHER TRADING ACTIVITIES |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Support costs | 143,071 | 162,535 |
| 8. | NET INCOME/(EXPENDITURE) |
| Net income/(expenditure) is stated after charging/(crediting): |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Depreciation - owned assets |
| Fees payable to the independent examiner for: Independent examination of the financial |
3,095 |
2,930 |
| Welsh Highland Railway Limited |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 9. | TRUSTEES' REMUNERATION AND BENEFITS |
| There were no trustees' remuneration or other benefits for the year ended 31 December 2025 nor for the year ended 31 December 2024. |
| TRUSTEES' EXPENSES |
| There were no trustees' expenses paid for the year ended 31 December 2025 nor for the year ended 31 December 2024. |
| 10. | STAFF COSTS |
| The total staff costs and employee benefits for the reporting period are analysed as follows: |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Wages and salaries | 18,845 | 19,082 |
| The average monthly number of employees during the year was as follows: |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Train operating | 2 | 2 |
| Booking office | 1 | 1 |
| 11. | COMPARATIVES FOR THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES |
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total |
| funds | funds | funds |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Income and endowments from |
| Donations and legacies |
| Charitable activities |
| Other trading activities |
| Investment income |
| Total |
| Expenditure on |
| Raising funds |
| Cost of Raising donations and legacies | 4,744 | - | 4,744 |
| Other trading activities | 162,372 | 163 | 162,535 |
| Welsh Highland Railway Limited |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 11. | COMPARATIVES FOR THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES - continued |
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total |
| funds | funds | funds |
| £ | £ | £ |
| 167,116 | 163 |
| NET INCOME |
| Transfers between funds | 2,257 | (2,257 | ) | - |
| Net movement in funds |
| Reconciliation of funds |
| Total funds brought forward | 1,703,345 | 180,744 |
| Total funds carried forward | 1,757,485 | 193,006 | 1,950,491 |
| 12. | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Freehold | Plant and |
| property | machinery | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1 January 2025 |
| Additions |
| At 31 December 2025 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1 January 2025 |
| Charge for year |
| At 31 December 2025 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 December 2025 |
| At 31 December 2024 |
| Welsh Highland Railway Limited |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 13. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS |
| Shares in |
| group |
| undertaking |
| £ |
| MARKET VALUE |
| At 1 January 2025 and 31 December 2025 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 December 2025 | 75,000 |
| At 31 December 2024 | 75,000 |
| There were no investment assets outside the UK. |
| The company's investments at the balance sheet date in the share capital of companies include the following: |
| Registered office: Inside of the United kingdom |
| % |
| Class of share: | holding |
| All investments shown above are held at valuation. |
| 14. | STOCKS |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Stocks |
| 15. | DEBTORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Amounts owed by group undertakings |
| Other debtors |
| Prepayments |
| Welsh Highland Railway Limited |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 16. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Trade creditors |
| Other creditors |
| Members' loans | 2,100 | 2,100 |
| Accruals and deferred income |
| 17. | ANALYSIS OF NET ASSETS BETWEEN FUNDS |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total |
| funds | funds | funds | funds |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Fixed assets | 1,330,090 | - | 1,330,090 | 1,330,563 |
| Investments |
| Current assets |
| Current liabilities | ( |
) | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| 1,804,787 | 203,754 | 2,008,541 | 1,950,491 |
| 18. | MOVEMENT IN FUNDS |
| Net |
| movement | At |
| At 1.1.25 | in funds | 31.12.25 |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Unrestricted funds |
| General fund | 1,649,070 | 47,302 | 1,696,372 |
| Revaluation reserve | 108,415 | - | 108,415 |
| 47,302 |
| Restricted funds |
| Rolling stock | 156,950 | 10,748 | 167,698 |
| Extension fund | 36,056 | - | 36,056 |
| 10,748 |
| TOTAL FUNDS | 58,050 | 2,008,541 |
| Welsh Highland Railway Limited |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 18. | MOVEMENT IN FUNDS - continued |
| Net movement in funds, included in the above are as follows: |
| Incoming | Resources | Movement |
| resources | expended | in funds |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Unrestricted funds |
| General fund | 194,772 | (147,470 | ) | 47,302 |
| Restricted funds |
| Rolling stock | 10,748 | - | 10,748 |
| TOTAL FUNDS | ( |
) | 58,050 |
| Comparatives for movement in funds |
| Net | Transfers |
| movement | between | At |
| At 1.1.24 | in funds | funds | 31.12.24 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Unrestricted funds | 1,703,345 | 51,883 | 2,257 | 1,757,485 |
| Restricted funds |
| Rolling stock | 144,688 | 14,519 | (2,257 | ) | 156,950 |
| Extension fund | 36,056 | - | - | 36,056 |
| 180,744 | 14,519 | (2,257 | ) | 193,006 |
| TOTAL FUNDS | 1,884,089 | 66,402 | - | 1,950,491 |
| Comparative net movement in funds included in the above are as follows: |
| Incoming | Resources | Movement |
| resources | expended | in funds |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Unrestricted funds | 218,999 | (167,116 | ) | 51,883 |
| Restricted funds |
| Rolling stock | 14,682 | (163 | ) | 14,519 |
| TOTAL FUNDS | 233,681 | (167,279 | ) | 66,402 |
| Welsh Highland Railway Limited |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 18. | MOVEMENT IN FUNDS - continued |
| A current year 12 months and prior year 12 months combined position is as follows: |
| Net | Transfers |
| movement | between | At |
| At 1.1.24 | in funds | funds | 31.12.25 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Unrestricted funds | 1,703,345 | 99,185 | 2,257 | 1,804,787 |
| Restricted funds |
| Rolling stock | 144,688 | 25,267 | (2,257 | ) | 167,698 |
| Extension fund | 36,056 | - | - | 36,056 |
| 180,744 | 25,267 | (2,257 | ) | 203,754 |
| TOTAL FUNDS | 1,884,089 | 124,452 | - | 2,008,541 |
| Net movement in funds included in the above are as follows: |
| Incoming | Resources | Movement |
| resources | expended | in funds |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Unrestricted funds | 413,771 | (314,586 | ) | 99,185 |
| Restricted funds |
| Rolling stock | 25,430 | (163 | ) | 25,267 |
| TOTAL FUNDS | 439,201 | (314,749 | ) | 124,452 |
| The Restricted Funds above arise from appeals for donations to enable the Trustees to undertake specific capital expenditure which is beyond the resources of the everyday operation of the railway. |
| Description, nature and purpose of restricted funds: |
| Baldwin 590 |
| Until the end of 2022 this locomotive was on long term loan from the Imperial War Museum on the understanding that it will returned to operation on our railway, in the guise of 590, one of the original three locomotives on the Welsh Highland. Physical work began early 2019, with completion envisaged in 2023. Ownership transferred to the Company at the beginning of 2023 and the largely rebuilt locomotive was delivered back to our railway in May 2023. |
| Gelert |
| Ownership of Gelert is now in the hands of a formally constituted charitable trust (Charity no.1171674), the use of the locomotive being subject of a formal long-term loan arrangement with the company. |
| Russell |
| Russell is owned by the company and is the one surviving locomotive from the original Welsh Highland. The Trustees wish this fund to continue in order to assist in future maintenance. |
| Karen |
| Welsh Highland Railway Limited |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 18. | MOVEMENT IN FUNDS - continued |
| Karen is owned by a consortium of members and the company, and is currently an important exhibit in the museum. Karen was the first steam locomotive operated by the company in 1983. |
| Heritage Train Fund |
| This fund was instigated to raise funds for the restoration and maintenance of rolling stock other than locomotives, including the original Welsh Highland Buffet Car and replica coach 25. |
| Fundraising has continued in order to restore and construct other Welsh Highland rolling stock in the future. |
| Extension Fund |
| This fund commenced more than 20 years ago to raise funds for the rebuilding of the part of the original Welsh Highland trackbed that extends from our boundary to Pont Croesor. The company expended £158,263 of the funds raised, plus volunteer labour, but expenditure ceased when the Festiniog Railway Company took possession of the trackbed, requiring the company to eliminate the value of this work from the balance sheet. Some donors have generously continued their donations to the fund. |
| 19. | CAPITAL COMMITMENTS |
| At 31 December 2025 the company had contracted for capital commitments totalling £6,470 (2024:£53,000). In addition, there are non-contracted for but authorised commitments of £34,000 (2024: £39,000). |
| 20. | RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES |
| During the year ended December 31, 2025, the company received donations from the trustees totalling £960 (2025: £2,763). |
| 21. | RECONCILIATION OF NET INCOME TO NET CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES |
| 2025 | 2024 |
| £ | £ |
| Net income for the reporting period (as per the Statement of Financial Activities) |
58,050 |
66,402 |
| Adjustments for: |
| Depreciation charges | 30,725 | 29,464 |
| Interest received | (1,945 | ) | (2,986 | ) |
| Interest paid | 628 | 274 |
| Movement on group undertaking | (69,509 | ) | (66,091 | ) |
| Decrease/(increase) in stocks | 5,700 | (7,525 | ) |
| Increase in debtors | (12,214 | ) | (220 | ) |
| Decrease in creditors | (16,802 | ) | (4,333 | ) |
| Net cash (used in)/provided by operations | (5,367 | ) | 14,985 |
| 22. | ANALYSIS OF CHANGES IN NET FUNDS |
| At 1.1.25 | Cash flow | At 31.12.25 |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Net cash |
| Cash at bank | 307,568 | (34,302 | ) | 273,266 |
| Welsh Highland Railway Limited |
| Notes to the Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 December 2025 |
| 22. | ANALYSIS OF CHANGES IN NET FUNDS - continued |
| 307,568 | (34,302 | ) | 273,266 |
| Total | 307,568 | (34,302 | ) | 273,266 |