| Vallectric (Holdings) Limited | Registered Number: 05846208 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
| CONTENTS OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| For the year ended 31 March 2026 |
|
|
|
|
| Strategic report |
3 - 6 |
|
| Report of the directors |
7 - 8 |
|
| Report of the independent auditor |
9 - 13 |
|
| Consolidated statement of comprehensive income |
14 |
|
| Consolidated balance sheet |
15 |
|
| Consolidated statement of changes in equity |
16 |
|
| Company balance sheet |
17 |
|
| Company statement of changes in equity |
18 |
|
| Group cash flow statement |
19 |
|
| Notes to the financial statements |
20 - 35 |
|
| Vallectric (Holdings) Limited | Registered Number: 05846208 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
| STRATEGIC REPORT |
| For the year ended 31 March 2026 |
|
|
| Business Review |
|
| This report provides a formal review of the financial performance and operational delivery of Vallectric (Holdings) Limited for the financial year 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026. |
|
| The Vallectric Group continues to operate from offices in Leeds and Hull and has recently relocated the business unit from Greenwich to a modern serviced facility at Devonshire House in Borehamwood. |
|
| The Leeds office, supported by the Hull business centre, handled comprehensive mechanical and electrical installation services to tier-one main contractors, nationwide. The Borehamwood office successfully completed numerous projects, predominantly associated with direct client works and social housing schemes across London Boroughs, alongside ongoing asset lifecycle upgrades and social housing engineering frameworks. |
|
| Operationally, the year was highlighted by major project successes, including a landmark regional contract win in Scotland that commenced in 2026, with a completion mid-2027 and steady progress on a high-profile mixed-use development in London, due for completion in early 2027. While the group faced contraction in both top-line revenue and gross margin in the year due to a highly selective bidding approach and broader UK construction sector pressures, our core working capital infrastructure remains stable. Our excellent internal cost control disciplines have once again provided good overall profitability, whilst maintaining strong cash reserves. |
|
| The end-of-year figures outline a contraction in volume compared to the previous period, reflecting the completion of several major legacy frameworks and a challenging procurement environment in mid-2025. Revenue fell by 14.9% to £10.8 million. This drop is primarily due to a selective commercial posture designed to bypass low-margin, high-risk tender competitions, alongside a brief pause in private sector developer starts early in the fiscal year. The gross margin percentage compression from 31.4% down to 29.6%, although still excellent, reflects persistent raw material cost inflation, labour increases and extended commissioning timelines on complex MEP installations. |
|
| Current indications are that current and future workload opportunities will contribute positively for the year to March 2027, and we expect turnover and margin contribution to increase substantially over this period. The addition of the long-term Scotland development provides the group with excellent longer-term revenue visibility, insulating the operations team from immediate short-term market volatility. |
|
| Key factors to our success continue to be strong relationships with our client base, providing a high level of managerial service delivery and an exemplary product. Our long standing and committed workforce ensures continuity of group performance, whilst ensuring we have sufficient and consistent quality workload levels to meet our targets. We also have a dedicated sales team who constantly review the marketplace for new opportunities, and we monitor and review the financial performance of our projects each month via our in-house contract costing system to ensure consistency in performance and profitability. |
|
| We continue to operate as an employee ownership trust and strive to provide an excellent working environment for our staff whilst remaining committed to training for personal development, along with providing opportunities for progression, as demonstrated by recent key promotions within the business. |
|
| Vallectric (Holdings) Limited | Registered Number: 05846208 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
| STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED) |
| For the year ended 31 March 2026 |
|
|
| Business Review (continued) |
|
| The on-going success of our activities and internal cost disciplines gives us long term financial certainty and with a strong future order book and balance sheet, excellent credit rating, solid customer base, efficient processes, effective risk management and an engaged workforce, the board consider the group to be in a very strong position for the foreseeable future. |
|
| Key performance indicators |
| Note |
2026 |
2025 |
| £ |
£ |
| Turnover |
1 |
10,781,391 |
12,676,395 |
| Gross Profit |
1 |
3,188,961 |
3,977,715 |
| Profit before taxation |
2 |
789,738 |
1,280,677 |
| Cash at bank and in hand |
3 |
4,355,445 |
3,358,178 |
| Source data is taken from the audited financial statements |
|
| Notes to KPI' s |
|
| 1. |
Turnover and gross profit |
|
|
The group aims to maximise underlying profitability by monitoring levels of turnover and gross profit. |
|
| 2. |
Profit before tax |
|
|
The group aims to maximise underlying profitability to enable investment back into the business and/or to reward staff and shareholders and uses profit before tax to measure this. |
|
| 3. |
Cash at bank and in hand |
|
|
The group aims to maintain sufficient cash as insurance against the principal risks and uncertainties facing the company. The group constantly monitors its forward cash position in order to make the most effective use of surplus funds. |
|
| Key performance indicators are monitored against expectations. The directors feel that these have been satisfactorily met in respect of the current financial year. |
|
| Vallectric (Holdings) Limited | Registered Number: 05846208 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
| STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED) |
| For the year ended 31 March 2026 |
|
|
| Principal risks and uncertainties facing the company |
|
| Global and other macroeconomic risks |
| The current political and economic climate continues to drive significant uncertainty across all businesses. At the core of these pressures remains the potential for significant volatility across most markets, and with interest rates remaining high, this also presents a challenge for the business due to their impact on investment in construction projects. |
|
| Cyber security |
| The group's IT infrastructure is an integral part of its operations. The systems, and the data held within, require to be robust and private. The risks of compromised systems and data through a cyber attack or other security threats are key risks for any organisation. The group continually reviews its policies and security tools with its partners with a view to implementing appropriate levels of protection. |
|
| Reputational risk |
| As a services group in the construction industry any damage to, or loss of reputation could be a major concern. Rigorous management attention and quality control procedures are in place to maximise right first time and on time delivery. |
|
| Market risk |
| Management constantly monitors economic indicators and opportunities within the industry, as well as detailed, up to date information on group tender performance and future order book. The information obtained from this process is used in short, medium and long range forecasting tools to ensure that the business is prepared to respond, as appropriate, to emerging market scenarios. |
|
| Operational risk |
| Solid reporting systems and accurate and timely management information is reviewed by senior management and the directors monthly. |
|
| Credit risk |
| The group's credit risk is primarily attributable to its trade debtors. Credit risk is mitigated by regular monitoring of customer credit status and by stringent management of the aggregate amount and duration of exposure to any one customer within an appropriately determined credit limit. |
|
| Vallectric (Holdings) Limited | Registered Number: 05846208 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
| STRATEGIC REPORT (CONTINUED) |
| For the year ended 31 March 2026 |
|
|
| Contract Performance risk |
| The group has developed many contract costing tools that enable management to review and monitor current and forecast future contract performance, so that the company is able to maximise profit opportunities and minimise profit risk. |
|
| Funding risk |
| The management reviews the cash performance on each contract and seeks to ensure applications for payment are raised in a timely manner to minimise any funding exposure. |
|
| Compliance risks |
| The group regularly monitors compliance with its own processes and procedures and with legislation. This is reviewed formally in Senior Management and Board meetings. |
|
| On behalf of the board: |
|
|
|
|
| Mr T S Vare |
| Director |
| 2 November 2026 |
|
| Vallectric (Holdings) Limited | Registered Number: 05846208 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
| REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS |
| For the year ended 31 March 2026 |
|
|
| The directors present their report and the financial statements of the Group for the year ended 31 March 2026. |
|
| Directors |
| The directors who served the company during the year were as follows: |
|
| Mr G S Slater |
| Mr T S Vare |
|
| A third party indemnity insurance policy is in place for the benefit of the directors. |
|
| Dividends |
| No dividends will be distributed for the year ended 31 March 2026 |
|
| Disclosure in the strategic report |
| As permitted by Section 414c(11) of the Companies Act 2006, the directors have elected to disclose information required to be in the directors’ report by Schedule 7 of the ‘Large and Medium sized Companies and Groups (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008’, in the Strategic Report. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
| Report of the Independent Auditor to the Members |
| of Vallectric (Holdings) Limited (continued) |
|
|
| Other information |
| The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information in the Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors, but does not include the financial statements and our Report of the Auditors thereon. |
|
| Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. |
|
| In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard. |
|
| Opinion on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 |
| In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit: |
|
|
• |
|
the information given in the Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and |
|
• |
|
the Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
| Report of the Independent Auditor to the Members |
| of Vallectric (Holdings) Limited (continued) |
|
|
| Responsibilities of directors |
| As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors' Responsibilities set out on page 7, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. |
| In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the group or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so. |
|
| Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements |
| Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a Report of the Auditors that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements. |
| Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement due to fraud is higher than the risk of not detecting one resulting from error, as fraud may involve deliberate concealment by, for example, forgery or intentional misrepresentations, or through collusion. The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below. However, the primary responsibility for the prevention and detection of fraud rests with both those charged with governance of the entity and management. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
| Report of the Independent Auditor to the Members |
| of Vallectric (Holdings) Limited (continued) |
|
|
| The extent to which the audit was considered capable of detecting irregularities including fraud |
| Our approach to identifying and assessing the risks of material misstatement in respect of irregularities, including fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations, was as follows: |
|
|
• |
|
The engagement partner ensured that the engagement team collectively had the appropriate competence, capabilities and skills to identify or recognise non-compliance with applicable laws and regulations; |
|
|
• |
|
We identified the laws and regulations applicable to the group through discussions with directors and other management, and from our commercial knowledge and sector experience; |
|
|
• |
|
We focused on specific laws and regulations which we considered may have a direct material effect on the financial statements or the operations of the group, including the Companies Act 2006 and taxation legislation. The group is subject to many other laws and regulations where the consequences of non-compliance could have a material effect on the financial statements, for instance through the imposition of fines, penalties or litigation such as health and safety, Building Regulations 2010, employment law and data protection. |
|
• |
|
We assessed the extent of compliance with the laws and regulations identified above through making enquiries of management and inspecting legal correspondence; and |
|
|
• |
|
Identified laws and regulations were communicated within the audit team regularly and the team remained alert to instances of non-compliance throughout the audit. |
|
| We assessed the susceptibility of the group's financial statements to material misstatement, including obtaining an understanding of how fraud might occur, by: |
|
|
• |
|
Making enquiries of management as to where they considered there was susceptibility to fraud, their knowledge of actual, suspected and alleged fraud; and |
|
| To address the risk of fraud through management bias and override of controls, we: |
|
|
• |
|
Performed analytical procedures to identify any unusual or unexpected relationships; |
|
• |
|
Tested journal entries to identify unusual transactions; |
|
• |
|
Assessed whether judgements and assumptions made in determining the accounting estimates were indicative of potential bias; and |
|
• |
|
Investigated the rationale behind any significant or unusual transactions. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
| Report of the Independent Auditor to the Members |
| of Vallectric (Holdings) Limited (continued) |
|
|
| In response to the risk of irregularities and non-compliance with laws and regulations, we designed procedures which included, but were not limited to: |
|
|
• |
|
Agreeing financial statement disclosures to underlying supporting documentation; |
|
• |
|
Reading the minutes of those charged with governance. |
|
• |
|
Enquiring of management as to actual and potential litigation and claims; |
|
• |
|
Reviewing correspondence with HMRC and relevant regulators websites for notice of any breaches; and |
|
• |
|
Review of relevant legal or professional costs within the accounting records for any evidence of previously un-detected or un-reported instances of non-compliance. |
|
| There are inherent limitations in our audit procedures described above. The more removed that laws and regulations are from financial transactions, the less likely it is that we would become aware of non-compliance. Auditing standards also limit the audit procedures required to identify non-compliance with laws and regulations to enquiry of the directors and other management and the inspection of regulatory and legal correspondence, if any. |
|
| A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council's website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our Report of the Auditors. |
|
| Use of our report |
| This report is made solely to the group's members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the group's members those matters we are required to state to them in an auditor's report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the group and the group's members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed. |
|
|
| Andrew Thomas BA FCA (Senior Statutory Auditor) |
| For and behalf of Kirk Newsholme |
| Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditors |
| 4315 Park Aproach |
| Thorpe Park |
| Leeds |
| West Yorkshire |
| LS15 8GB |
|
| 2 November 2026 |
|
| Vallectric (Holdings) Limited | Registered Number: 05846208 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME |
| For the year ended 31 March 2026 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Note |
£ |
£ |
|
| Turnover |
3 |
10,781,391 |
|
12,676,395 |
| Cost of sales |
7,592,430 |
|
8,698,680 |
| Gross profit |
3,188,961 |
|
3,977,715 |
| Administrative expenses |
2,496,676 |
|
2,806,180 |
| Operating profit |
4 |
692,285 |
|
1,171,535 |
|
| Interest receivable |
97,453 |
|
114,414 |
| Interest payable |
0 |
|
(5,272) |
| Profit before taxation |
789,738 |
|
1,280,677 |
| Tax on profit |
7 |
(203,117) |
|
(324,113) |
| Profit for the financial year |
586,621 |
|
956,564 |
| Other comprehensive income |
0 |
|
0 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year |
586,621 |
|
956,564 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent |
586,621 |
|
956,564 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Total comprehensive income atrributable to |
| owners of the parent |
586,621 |
|
956,564 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| The notes form part of these financial statements. |
|
| Vallectric (Holdings) Limited | Registered Number: 05846208 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
| CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET |
| For the year ended 31 March 2026 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Note |
£ |
£ |
| Fixed assets |
| Intangible assets |
8 |
5,295 |
|
21,178 |
| Tangible assets |
9 |
408,621 |
|
406,407 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
413,916 |
|
427,585 |
| Current assets |
| Stocks |
11 |
0 |
|
1,753 |
| Debtors |
12 |
1,374,090 |
|
1,247,122 |
| Cash at bank and in hand |
13 |
4,355,445 |
|
3,358,178 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5,729,535 |
|
4,607,053 |
| Creditors: amounts falling due within one year |
14 |
4,083,659 |
|
3,571,855 |
| Net current assets |
1,645,876 |
|
1,035,198 |
| Total assets less current liabilities |
2,059,792 |
|
1,462,783 |
| Provisions for liabilities |
15 |
53,500 |
|
50,000 |
| Net assets |
2,006,292 |
|
1,412,783 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Capital and reserves |
| Called up equity share capital |
18 |
123,817 |
|
120,345 |
| Share premium account |
5,693 |
|
2,277 |
| Capital redemption reserve |
0 |
|
358,040 |
| Revaluation reserve |
134,931 |
|
134,931 |
| Retained earnings |
1,741,851 |
|
797,190 |
| Shareholders' funds |
2,006,292 |
|
1,412,783 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| These financial statements were approved by the directors and authorised for issue on |
| 2 November 2026 |
and are signed on their behalf by: |
|
|
| Mr T S Vare |
| Director |
|
| The notes form part of these financial statements. |
|
| Vallectric (Holdings) Limited | Registered Number: 05846208 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY |
| For the year ended 31 March 2026 |
|
|
|
| Called up |
Share |
Capital |
Reval- |
Retained |
Total |
| share |
premium |
redemption |
-uation |
earnings |
equity |
| capital |
account |
reserve |
reserve |
| £ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
| Balance as at 1 April 2024 |
119,187 |
1,139 |
358,040 |
134,931 |
(80,921) |
532,376 |
| Changes in equity |
| Total comprehensive income |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
956,564 |
956,564 |
| Distribution to EOT |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
(78,453) |
(78,453) |
| Share Issue |
1,158 |
1,138 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2,296 |
|
| Balance as at 31 March 2025 |
120,345 |
2,277 |
358,040 |
134,931 |
797,190 |
1,412,783 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Changes in equity |
| Total comprehensive income |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
586,621 |
586,621 |
| Distribution to EOT |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
| Capital reduction |
0 |
0 |
(358,040) |
0 |
358,040 |
0 |
| Share Issue |
3,472 |
3,416 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
6,888 |
|
| Balance as at 31 March 2026 |
123,817 |
5,693 |
0 |
134,931 |
1,741,851 |
2,006,292 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| The Group's reserves are as follows: |
|
| The capital redemption reserve has arisen on the purchase of the company's own ordinary shares. |
|
| Retained earnings represents cumulative profits or losses net of dividends and other adjustments. |
|
| The revaluation reserve represents the gains in valuation of assets not yet realised by sales, net of the estimated |
| tax on the valuation uplift. |
|
| Share premium contains the premium arising on the issue of equity shares, net of issue expenses. |
| Subsequent to the year end distributions of £nil (2025: £nil) were paid to the EOT. |
|
|
|
| The notes form part of these financial statements. |
|
| Vallectric (Holdings) Limited | Registered Number: 05846208 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
| COMPANY BALANCE SHEET |
| For the year ended 31 March 2026 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Note |
£ |
£ |
| Fixed assets |
| Tangible assets |
9 |
400,000 |
|
400,000 |
| Investments |
10 |
2,091,895 |
|
2,091,895 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2,491,895 |
|
2,491,895 |
| Current assets |
| Debtors |
12 |
63 |
|
60 |
| Cash at bank and in hand |
13 |
9,992 |
|
9,992 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10,055 |
|
10,052 |
| Creditors: amounts falling due within one year |
14 |
276,641 |
|
455,236 |
| Net current liabilities |
(266,586) |
|
(445,184) |
| Total assets less current liabilities |
2,225,309 |
|
2,046,711 |
| Provisions for liabilities |
15 |
55,000 |
|
54,500 |
| Net Assets |
2,170,309 |
|
1,992,211 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Capital and reserves |
| Called-up equity share capital |
18 |
123,817 |
|
120,345 |
| Share premium account |
5,693 |
|
2,277 |
| Capital redemption reserve |
0 |
|
358,040 |
| Revaluation reserve |
134,931 |
|
134,931 |
| Retained earnings |
1,905,868 |
|
1,376,618 |
| Shareholders' funds |
2,170,309 |
|
1,992,211 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Company's profit for the financial year |
171,210 |
|
245,918 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| These financial statements were approved by the directors and authorised for issue on |
| 2 November 2026 |
and are signed on their behalf by: |
|
|
| Mr T S Vare |
| Director |
|
| The notes form part of these financial statements. |
|
| Vallectric (Holdings) Limited | Registered Number: 05846208 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
| COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY |
| For the year ended 31 March 2026 |
|
|
|
| Called up |
Share |
Capital |
Reval- |
Retained |
Total |
| share |
premium |
redemption |
-uation |
earnings |
equity |
| capital |
account |
reserve |
reserve |
| £ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
| Balance as at 1 April 2024 |
119,187 |
1,139 |
358,040 |
134,931 |
1,209,153 |
1,822,450 |
|
| Changes in equity |
| Total comprehensive income |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
245,918 |
245,918 |
| Distribution to EOT |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
(78,453) |
(78,453) |
| Share Issue |
1,158 |
1,138 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2,296 |
|
| Balance as at 31 March 2025 |
120,345 |
2,277 |
358,040 |
134,931 |
1,376,618 |
1,992,211 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Changes in equity |
| Total comprehensive income |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
171,210 |
171,210 |
| Distribution to EOT |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
| Capital reduction |
0 |
0 |
(358,040) |
0 |
358,040 |
0 |
| Share Issue |
3,472 |
3,416 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
6,888 |
|
| Balance as at 31 March 2026 |
123,817 |
5,693 |
0 |
134,931 |
1,905,868 |
2,170,309 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| The Company's reserves are as follows: |
|
| The capital redemption reserve has arisen on the purchase of the company's own ordinary shares. |
|
| Retained earnings represents cumulative profits or losses net of dividends and other adjustments. |
|
| The revaluation reserve represents the gains in valuation of assets not yet realised by sales, net of the estimated |
| tax on the valuation uplift. |
|
| Share premium contains the premium arising on the issue of equity shares, net of issue expenses. |
|
| Subsequent to the year end distributions of £nil (2025: £nil) were paid to the EOT. |
|
|
| The notes form part of these financial statements. |
|
| Vallectric (Holdings) Limited | Registered Number: 05846208 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
| GROUP CASH FLOW STATEMENT |
| For the year ended 31 March 2026 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Note |
£ |
£ |
|
| Net cash flows from operating activities |
21 |
910,685 |
|
889,003 |
|
| Net cash flows from investing activities |
21 |
79,694 |
|
115,385 |
|
| Net cash flows from financing activities |
21 |
6,888 |
|
(76,157) |
|
| Net increase in cash and cash equivalents. |
997,267 |
|
928,231 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year |
3,358,178 |
|
2,429,947 |
|
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year |
4,355,445 |
|
3,358,178 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| The notes form part of these financial statements. |
|
| Vallectric (Holdings) Limited | Registered Number: 05846208 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| For the year ended 31 March 2026 |
|
|
| 1 |
Company information |
|
Vallectric (Holdings) Limited is a private company limited by shares, incorporated in England and Wales. It's registered number and registered office are given on page 1. |
|
|
The principal acivity of the Group during the year remained mechanical, electrical and multi-trade building service contracting in the social housing, commercial and public sectors. Trading continues to be conducted through offices in Leeds, London and Hull. |
|
| 2 |
Principal Accounting Policies |
|
|
|
| 2.2 |
Going concern |
|
In common with most non-trading holding companies, the company is financially supported by its trading subsidiary. In order to assess the position of the company the directors therefore assess the group as a whole, and consider that the group's strong cash position and loyal customer base places the group in a strong position. As a result the directors consider it appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis. |
|
|
| 2.3 |
Basis of consolidation |
|
The consolidated financial statements incorporate the financial statements of the company and all group undertakings. These are adjusted, where appropriate, to conform to group accounting policies. Acquisitions are accounted for under the acquisitions method and goodwill on consolidation is capitalised and written off over twenty years from the year of acquisition . The results of the companies acquired or disposed of are included in the profit and loss account after or up to the date that control passes respectively. As a consolidated profit and loss account is published, a separate profit and loss account for the parent company is omitted from the group financial statements by virtue of section 408 of the Companies Act 2006. |
|
| 2.4 |
Financial reporting standard 102 - reduced disclosure exemptions |
|
The parent company has taken advantage of the following disclosure exemptions in preparing its financial statements, as permitted by FRS 102 "The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland": |
|
• |
the requirement of Section 7 Statement of Cash Flows; |
|
• |
the requirement of Section 11 Financial Instruments paragraphs 11.39 to 11.48A; |
|
• |
the requirements of Section 12 Other Financial Instruments paragraphs 12.26 to 12.29; |
|
• |
the requirement of Section 33 Related Party Disclosures paragraph 33.7. |
|
|
| 2.15 |
Financial Instruments |
|
Financial instruments are recognised in the balance sheet, when the company and group becomes party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. |
|
Financial liabilities and equity instruments are classified according to the substance of the contractual arrangements entered into. An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of the company after deducting all of its liabilities. |
|
All financial assets and liabilities are initially measured at transaction price (including transaction costs), unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction. If an arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, the financial asset or financial liability is measured at the present value of the future payments discounted at a market rate of interest for a similar debt instrument. |
|
The following assets and liabilities are classified as basic financial instruments - other debtors, cash and bank balances, trade creditors, other creditors, accruals and inter group balances. |
|
Inter-group balances (being repayable on demand), other debtors, cash and bank balances, trade creditors, other creditors and accruals are measured at amortised cost equivalent to the undiscounted amount of cash or other consideration expected to be paid or received. |
|
|
| 2.16 |
Impairment of assets |
|
Assets are assessed for indicators of impairment at each balance sheet date, if there is objective evidence of impairment, an impairment loss is recognised in the profit and loss as described below. |
|
Non financial assets: |
|
An asset is impaired where there is objective evidence that, as a result of one or more events that occurred after initial recognition, the estimated recoverable value of the asset has been reduced. The recoverable amount of the asset is the higher of its fair value less costs to sell and its value in use. |
|
Financial assets: |
|
For financial assets carried at cost less impairment, the impairment loss is the difference between the asset's carrying amount and the present value of estimated cash flows, discounted at the financial assets original effective interest rate. |
|
Where indicators exist for a decrease in impairment loss, and the decrease can be related objectively to an event occurring after the impairment was recognised, the prior impairment loss is tested to determine reversal. An impairment loss is reversed on an individual impaired financial asset to the extent that the revised recoverable value does not lead to a revised carrying amount higher than the carrying value had impairment not been recognised. |
|
|
Freehold buildings |
|
The company makes an estimate of the fair value of freehold property at each reporting date. The last independent professional valuation of the company’s investment property portfolio was performed at 27 February 2023. The directors undertake a review of the property value at each reporting date to assess whether the fair value has changed significantly since the previous reporting date. When assessing the fair values, management considers current commercial property trends. |
|
| 3 |
Turnover |
|
The turnover and loss before tax are attributable to the one principal activity of the group. |
|
An analysis of turnover is given below: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
| £ |
£ |
|
Income from construction contracts |
10,781,391 |
|
12,676,395 |
|
Turnover arises solely within the United Kingdom. |
|
| 4 |
Operating profit |
|
Operating profit is stated after charging: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
| £ |
£ |
|
Amortisation of intangible assets |
15,883 |
|
15,883 |
|
Depreciation of owned fixed assets |
3,678 |
|
4,344 |
|
Auditor's remuneration |
18,450 |
|
17,250 |
|
Operating lease charges |
52,832 |
|
52,842 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Vallectric (Holdings) Limited | Registered Number: 05846208 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) |
| For the year ended 31 March 2026 |
|
|
| 5 |
Particulars of employees |
|
The average number of persons employed by the group during the financial year, including the directors, amounted to: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Managerial & administrative |
14 |
|
15 |
|
Operational |
22 |
|
24 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
|
39 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The aggregate payroll costs of the above were: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
| £ |
£ |
|
Wages and salaries |
2,026,715 |
|
2,373,507 |
|
Social security costs |
252,010 |
|
263,366 |
|
Other pension costs |
80,270 |
|
91,204 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2,358,995 |
|
2,728,077 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 6 |
Directors |
|
Remuneration in respect of the directors was as follows: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
| £ |
£ |
|
Emoluments receivable |
345,072 |
|
400,375 |
|
Value of company pension contributions to money purchase schemes |
20,727 |
|
23,734 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
365,799 |
|
424,109 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The total amount payable to the highest paid director in respect of emoluments was £175,720 (2025: £197,855). Company pension contributions of £10,460 (2025: £11,655) were made to a money purchase scheme on their behalf. |
|
|
The number of directors who accrued benefits under company pension schemes was as follows. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
| No |
No |
|
Money purchase schemes |
2 |
|
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Vallectric (Holdings) Limited | Registered Number: 05846208 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) |
| For the year ended 31 March 2026 |
|
|
| 7 |
Tax on profit on ordinary activities |
|
|
(a) Analysis of charge in the year |
2026 |
|
2025 |
| £ |
£ |
|
Current tax: |
|
|
UK Corporation tax based on the results for the year at 25% |
199,617 |
|
325,613 |
|
|
Deferred tax: |
|
|
Origination and reversal of timing differences (note 15) |
3,500 |
|
(1,500) |
|
Tax on profit on ordinary activities |
203,117 |
|
324,113 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(b) Factors affecting current tax charge |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
| £ |
£ |
|
|
Profit on ordinary activities before taxation |
789,738 |
|
1,280,677 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Profit on ordinary activities by rate of tax at 25% |
197,435 |
|
320,169 |
|
Expenses not deductible for tax purposes |
4,718 |
|
4,866 |
|
Sundry tax adjusting items |
964 |
|
(922) |
|
Total current tax (note 7 (a)) |
203,117 |
|
324,113 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Vallectric (Holdings) Limited | Registered Number: 05846208 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) |
| For the year ended 31 March 2026 |
|
|
| 10 |
Investments |
|
|
Company |
Group |
| companies |
| £ |
|
|
Cost at 1 April 2025 and 31 March 2026 |
2,091,895 |
|
|
Net book value as at 31 March 2026 |
2,091,895 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net book value as at 31 March 2025 |
2,091,895 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The company's investments at the Balance Sheet date in the share capital of companies include the following: |
|
|
Subsidiaries |
|
|
Vallectric Limited |
|
|
Registered office: 3 Hales Road, Leeds, LS12 4PL |
|
|
Nature of business: Construction |
| % |
|
Class of shares: |
holding |
|
Ordinary shares |
100.00 |
|
A Ordinary shares |
100.00 |
|
|
|
| 11 |
Stocks |
|
|
|
|
|
The group |
|
The company |
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
| £ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
|
Work in progress |
0 |
|
1,753 |
|
0 |
|
0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Vallectric (Holdings) Limited | Registered Number: 05846208 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) |
| For the year ended 31 March 2026 |
|
|
| 15 |
Deferred taxation |
|
The movement in the deferred taxation during the year was: |
|
|
|
|
|
The group |
|
The company |
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
| £ |
£ |
£ |
£ |
|
Liability brought forward |
50,000 |
|
51,500 |
|
54,500 |
|
55,000 |
|
Charge / (Credit) to profit and loss (note 7) |
3,500 |
|
(1,500) |
|
500 |
|
(500) |
|
Liability carried forward |
53,500 |
|
50,000 |
|
55,000 |
|
54,500 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The group's liability for deferred taxation consists of the tax effect of timing differences in respect of: |
|
|
Group |
2026 |
|
2025 |
| Provided |
Provided |
| £ |
£ |
|
Excess of taxation allowances over depreciation allowances |
22,000 |
|
20,500 |
|
Revaluation of tangible assets |
36,000 |
|
36,000 |
|
Other timing differences |
(4,500) |
|
(6,500) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53,500 |
|
50,000 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Vallectric (Holdings) Limited | Registered Number: 05846208 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) |
| For the year ended 31 March 2026 |
|
|
| 16 |
Commitments under operating leases |
|
Total future minimum lease payments under non- cancellable operating leases are as follows. |
|
|
The group |
2026 |
|
2025 |
| £ |
£ |
|
|
Within 1 year |
41,636 |
|
20,485 |
|
Between 2 to 5 years |
68,275 |
|
4,723 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
109,911 |
|
25,208 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The company |
|
The company has no commitments under operating leases. |
|
| 17 |
Contingent liabilities |
|
As a consequence of the group VAT registration Vallectric (Holdings) Limited has a joint and several liability in respect of Vallectric Limited's VAT liability. As at 31 March 2026 this liability amounted to £136,748 (2025: £108,752). |
|
| 18 |
Share capital |
|
Allotted, called up and fully paid: |
2026 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2025 |
| No |
£ |
No |
£ |
|
Ordinary Shares of £0.83 each |
149,774 |
|
123,817 |
|
145,574 |
|
120,345 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Share based payments |
|
Options were granted in the 2021-22 year under an Enterprise Management Incentive scheme. The options granted rights to certain directors of the subsidiary company, Vallectric Limited, to acquire 7,000 new Ordinary Shares of £0.82669 each at an option price of £1.64 per share. The share options can be exercised in stages three years from 2023 subject to the attainment of certain performance conditions throughout the vesting period. Of these share options, 4,200 were exercised by directors during the year, bringing the total exercised as at 31st March 2026 to 7,000. |
|
| 19 |
Key management personnel compensation |
|
The total remuneration for key management personnel was £871,235 (2025: £981,894). |
|
| 20 |
Ultimate controlling party |
|
Vallectric (Holdings) Limited is 95% owned by the Vallectric Employee Ownership Trust. The directors consider that there is no ultimate controlling party. |
|
| Vallectric (Holdings) Limited | Registered Number: 05846208 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) |
| For the year ended 31 March 2026 |
|
|
| 21 |
Notes to the cash flow statement |
|
|
Reconciliation of profit for the financial year to net cash |
|
flows from operating activities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
| £ |
£ |
|
Profit before tax |
789,738 |
|
1,280,677 |
|
|
Adjustments for: |
|
|
Amortisation charges |
15,883 |
|
15,883 |
|
Depreciation charges |
3,678 |
|
4,343 |
|
Finance income |
(97,453) |
|
(114,414) |
|
Finance costs |
0 |
|
5,272 |
|
Decrease / (increase) in stocks |
1,753 |
|
(1,702) |
|
(Increase) / decrease in debtors |
(115,100) |
|
2,801,219 |
|
Increase / (decrease) in creditors |
521,345 |
|
(2,459,044) |
|
Cash from operations |
1,119,844 |
|
1,532,234 |
|
Interest paid |
(5,330) |
|
(2,075) |
|
Taxation paid |
(203,829) |
|
(641,156) |
|
Net cash flows from operating activities |
910,685 |
|
889,003 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash flows from investing activities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
| £ |
£ |
|
Purchase of tangible fixed assets |
(5,892) |
|
(4,018) |
|
Interest received |
85,586 |
|
119,403 |
|
Net cash flows from investing activites |
79,694 |
|
115,385 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash flows from financing activities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
| £ |
£ |
|
Distribution to EOT |
0 |
|
(78,453) |
|
Exercise of share options |
6,888 |
|
2,296 |
|
Net cash flows from financing activites |
6,888 |
|
(76,157) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Analysis of Net Debt |
|
No analysis of net debt has been disclosed on the basis that the group has no debt instruments, finance leases, or other non-cash changes or has acquired or disposed of any subsidiary companies. |