| Trustees |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Charity Number |
|
| Company Number |
|
| Registered Office | Village Hall Barrow Close |
| Marcham | |
| Abingdon | |
| Oxfordshire | |
| OX13 6TY | |
| Independent Examiner | Barry Coles FCCA |
|
|
|
| Chartered Certified Accountants | |
|
International House
50 Essex Street London WC2R 3JF |
|
| Bankers |
|
| 1 Balloon Street | |
| Manchester | |
| M60 4EP | |
|
Trustee
|
|
|
| 2026 | 2025 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted funds | Restricted funds | Total funds | Total funds | ||
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS FROM: | |||||
| Donations and legacies | 3 |
|
|
|
|
| Charitable activities | 4 |
|
|
|
|
| Investments | 5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
| EXPENDITURE ON: | |||||
| Charitable activities | 7 |
( |
( |
( |
( |
| NET (EXPENDITURE)/INCOME |
( |
( |
( |
|
|
| NET MOVEMENT IN FUNDS |
( |
( |
( |
|
|
| RECONCILIATION OF FUNDS: | |||||
| Total funds brought forward |
|
|
|
|
|
| TOTAL FUNDS CARRIED FORWARD | 19 |
|
|
|
|
| 2025 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted funds | Restricted funds | Total funds | ||
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | |
| INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS FROM: | ||||
| Donations and legacies | 3 |
|
|
|
| Charitable activities | 4 |
|
|
|
| Investments | 5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
| EXPENDITURE ON: | ||||
| Charitable activities | 7 |
( |
( |
( |
| NET INCOME |
|
|
|
|
| NET MOVEMENT IN FUNDS |
|
|
|
|
| RECONCILIATION OF FUNDS: | ||||
| Total funds brought forward |
|
|
|
|
| TOTAL FUNDS CARRIED FORWARD | 19 |
|
|
|
| 2026 | 2025 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted funds | Restricted funds | Total funds | Total funds | ||
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| FIXED ASSETS | |||||
| Tangible Assets | 14 |
|
|
|
|
| Investments | 15 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
| CURRENT ASSETS | |||||
| Debtors | 16 |
|
|
|
|
| Cash at bank and in hand |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
| Creditors: Amounts Falling Due Within One Year | 17 |
( |
|
( |
( |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS (LIABILITIES) |
|
|
|
|
|
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
|
|
|
|
|
| NET ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
|
| FUNDS OF THE CHARITY | |||||
| Restricted Funds |
|
|
|||
| Unrestricted Funds |
|
|
|||
| TOTAL FUNDS | 19 |
|
|
||
|
Trustee
|
|
|
| Fixtures & Fittings |
|
| 2026 | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | |
| funds | funds | funds | |
| £ | £ | £ | |
| Donations and gifts: | |||
| Donations and gifts | 13,557 | 5 | 13,562 |
| Grants: | |||
| Grants | - | 2,000 | 2,000 |
| 13,557 | 2,005 | 15,562 | |
| 2025 | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | |
| funds | funds | funds | |
| £ | £ | £ | |
| Donations and gifts: | |||
| Donations and gifts | 24,598 | - | 24,598 |
| Grants: | |||
| Grants | 100 | 4,400 | 4,500 |
| 24,698 | 4,400 | 29,098 | |
| 2026 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted funds £ | Unrestricted funds £ | |
| Marcham Community Trading Ltd | 12,002 | 23,315 |
| 2026 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Restricted funds £ | Restricted funds £ | |
| Marcham Parish Council | 2,000 | 4,400 |
| 2026 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted funds £ | Unrestricted funds £ | |
| Community Facilities Provision: | ||
| Hall hire | 61,627 | 57,888 |
| Hall rental from subsidiary | 11,400 | 11,400 |
| Field events | 1,815 | 1,475 |
| MUGA income | 296 | 456 |
| Car park usage | 1,025 | - |
| Membership subscription | 335 | 351 |
|
|
|
|
| 2026 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Unrestricted | |
| funds | funds | |
| £ | £ | |
| Bank interest receivable |
|
|
| 2026 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | |
| Depreciation of tangible fixed assets - owned | 2,781 | 10,946 |
| 2026 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Activities undertaken directly (see note 8 ) |
Grant funding of activities (see note 9 ) |
Support costs (see note 10 ) |
Total | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Community Facilities Provision |
|
6,700 |
|
|
| 2025 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Activities undertaken directly (see note 8 ) |
Grant funding of activities (see note 9 ) |
Support costs (see note 10 ) |
Total | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Community Facilities Provision |
|
4,550 |
|
|
| 2026 | |
|---|---|
| Community Facilities Provision | |
| £ | |
| Cost of goods sold: | |
| Hall costs | 38,230 |
| Field costs | 3,855 |
| MUGA costs | 700 |
| Community fund expenditure | 1,041 |
|
|
|
| 2025 | |
|---|---|
| Community Facilities Provision | |
| £ | |
| Cost of goods sold: | |
| Hall costs | 24,538 |
| Field costs | 6,471 |
| MUGA costs | 1,224 |
| Community fund expenditure | 300 |
|
|
|
| 2026 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Grants to | Grants to | |
| Institutions | Institutions | |
| £ | £ | |
| Community Facilities Provision | 6,700 | 4,550 |
| 2026 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
| 6,700 | 4,550 | |
| 2026 | |
|---|---|
| Community Facilities Provision | |
| £ | |
| Employee costs: | |
| Wages and salaries | 26,845 |
| General administration: | |
| Insurance | 2,581 |
| Bookkeeping | 382 |
| Other costs | 366 |
| Pump costs | 10,298 |
| Depreciation: | |
| Depreciation | 2,781 |
| Governance costs: | |
| Independent examiner's fees | 746 |
| Accountancy fees | 2,032 |
| Statutory returns | 81 |
|
|
|
| 2025 | |
|---|---|
| Community Facilities Provision | |
| £ | |
| Employee costs: | |
| Wages and salaries | 26,163 |
| General administration: | |
| Insurance | 2,912 |
| Bookkeeping | 343 |
| Other costs | 245 |
| Pump costs | 4,249 |
| Depreciation: | |
| Depreciation | 10,946 |
| Governance costs: | |
| Independent examiner's fees | 701 |
| Accountancy fees | 1,902 |
| Statutory returns | 34 |
|
|
|
| 2026 | 2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | ||
| Independent examination of the financial statements |
|
|
|
| 2026 | 2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | ||
| Wages and salaries |
|
|
|
| Fixtures & Fittings | |
|---|---|
| £ | |
| Cost | |
| As at 1 April 2025 |
|
| Additions |
|
| Disposals |
( |
| As at 31 March 2026 |
|
| Depreciation | |
| As at 1 April 2025 |
|
| Provided during the period |
|
| Disposals |
( |
| As at 31 March 2026 |
|
| Net Book Value | |
| As at 31 March 2026 |
|
| As at 1 April 2025 |
|
| Subsidiaries | |
|---|---|
| £ | |
| Cost or Valuation | |
| As at 1 April 2025 |
|
| As at 31 March 2026 |
|
| Provision | |
| As at 1 April 2025 |
|
| As at 31 March 2026 |
|
| Net Book Value | |
| As at 31 March 2026 |
|
| As at 1 April 2025 |
|
| Name of undertaking | Registered Office | Class of shares held | Direct holding | Indirect holding |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
43 Packhorse Lane Marcham, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom, OX13 6NT |
|
|
- |
| Capital and Reserves | Profit/(loss) | |
|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | |
| Marcham Community Trading Ltd |
|
( |
| 2026 | 2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | ||
| Due within one year | |||
| Trade debtors |
|
|
|
| Prepayments and accrued income |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
| 2026 | 2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | ||
| Trade creditors |
|
|
|
| Accruals |
|
|
|
| Prepaid hall bookings |
|
|
|
| Funds held on behalf of third parties |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
| 2026 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | |
| Balance at the start of the period |
|
|
| Income deferred in the current period | 6,434 | 6,554 |
| Amounts released in income from previous periods |
( |
( |
| Balance at the end of the period |
|
|
| As at 1 April 2025 | Income | Expenditure | Transfers | As at 31 March 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Unrestricted funds | |||||
| General: | |||||
| General unrestricted fund |
|
|
( |
( |
|
| Designated: | |||||
| Community Investment Fund | 47,690 | 12,002 | (7,741) | (1,973) | 49,978 |
| Capital Fund Required by Lease | 20,669 | 468 | - | 5,000 | 26,137 |
|
|
|
( |
|
|
|
| Total unrestricted funds |
|
|
( |
|
|
| Restricted funds | |||||
| Furniture & Equipment Grant | - | 5 | - | - | 5 |
| MPC Grass Cutting Grant | 5,259 | 2,000 | (2,056) | - | 5,203 |
| Marcham Players | 978 | - | - | - | 978 |
| Total restricted funds |
|
|
( |
|
|
| Total funds |
|
|
( |
|
|
| As at 1 April 2024 | Income | Expenditure | Transfers | As at 31 March 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Unrestricted funds | |||||
| General: | |||||
| General unrestricted fund |
|
|
( |
( |
|
| Designated: | |||||
| Community Investment Fund | 29,704 | 22,836 | (4,850) | - | 47,690 |
| Capital Fund Required by Lease | 15,250 | 419 | - | 5,000 | 20,669 |
|
|
|
( |
|
|
|
| Total unrestricted funds |
|
|
( |
|
|
| Restricted funds | |||||
| MPC Grass Cutting Grant | 4,000 | 4,400 | (3,141) | - | 5,259 |
| Marcham Players | 978 | - | - | - | 978 |
| Total restricted funds |
|
|
( |
|
|
| Total funds |
|
|
( |
|
|
| 2026 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Total funds | Total funds | |
| £ | £ | |
| INCOME AND ENDOWMENTS FROM: | ||
| Donations and legacies | ||
| Donations and gifts | 13,562 | 24,598 |
| Grants | 2,000 | 4,500 |
| 15,562 | 29,098 | |
| Charitable Activities: | ||
| Community Facilities Provision | ||
| Hall hire | 61,627 | 57,888 |
| Hall rental from subsidiary | 11,400 | 11,400 |
| Field events | 1,815 | 1,475 |
| MUGA income | 296 | 456 |
| Car park usage | 1,025 | - |
| Membership subscription | 335 | 351 |
| 76,498 | 71,570 | |
| Investments | ||
| Bank interest receivable | 2,006 | 1,903 |
| 2,006 | 1,903 | |
| 94,066 | 102,571 | |
| EXPENDITURE ON: | ||
| Charitable Activities: | ||
| Community Facilities Provision | ||
| Hall costs | (38,230) | (24,538) |
| Field costs | (3,855) | (6,471) |
| MUGA costs | (700) | (1,224) |
| Community fund expenditure | (1,041) | (300) |
| Grants paid | (6,700) | (4,550) |
| Wages and salaries | (26,845) | (26,163) |
| Insurance | (2,581) | (2,912) |
| Bookkeeping | (382) | (343) |
| Other costs | (366) | (245) |
| Pump costs | (10,298) | (4,249) |
| Depreciation | (2,781) | (10,946) |
| Independent examiner's fees | (746) | (701) |
| Accountancy fees | (2,032) | (1,902) |
| Statutory returns | (81) | (34) |
| (96,638) | (84,578) | |
| (96,638) | (84,578) | |
| NET (EXPENDITURE)/INCOME | (2,572) | 17,993 |