Company registration number 08230762 (England and Wales)
CADENCE PERFORMANCE ST PAUL'S LIMITED
UNAUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 28 FEBRUARY 2026
PAGES FOR FILING WITH REGISTRAR
Affinia
Numeric House
98 Station Road
Sidcup
Kent
DA15 7BY
CADENCE PERFORMANCE ST PAUL'S LIMITED
CONTENTS
Page
Balance sheet
1
Notes to the financial statements
2 - 5
CADENCE PERFORMANCE ST PAUL'S LIMITED
BALANCE SHEET
AS AT
28 FEBRUARY 2026
28 February 2026
- 1 -
2026
2025
Notes
£
£
£
£
Fixed assets
Tangible assets
4
1,008
1,814
Current assets
Stocks
429,089
437,034
Debtors
5
254,877
139,150
Cash at bank and in hand
52,256
53,470
736,222
629,654
Creditors: amounts falling due within one year
6
(504,049)
(397,272)
Net current assets
232,173
232,382
Net assets
233,181
234,196
Capital and reserves
Called up share capital
1
1
Profit and loss reserves
233,180
234,195
Total equity
233,181
234,196
For the financial year ended 28 February 2026 the company was entitled to exemption from audit under section 477 of the Companies Act 2006 relating to small companies.
The members have not required the company to obtain an audit of its financial statements for the year in question in accordance with section 476.
The directors acknowledge their responsibilities for complying with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 with respect to accounting records and the preparation of financial statements.
These financial statements have been prepared and delivered in accordance with the provisions applicable to companies subject to the small companies regime.
The directors of the company have elected not to include a copy of the profit and loss account within the financial statements.true
The financial statements were approved by the board of directors and authorised for issue on 2 November 2026 and are signed on its behalf by:
G Stavrinidis
Director
Company registration number 08230762 (England and Wales)
CADENCE PERFORMANCE ST PAUL'S LIMITED
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 28 FEBRUARY 2026
- 2 -
1
Accounting policies
Company information
Cadence Performance St Paul's Limited is a private company limited by shares incorporated in England and Wales. The registered office is 2A Anerley Hill, London, SE19 2AA.
1.1
Basis of preparation
These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with FRS 102 “The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland” (“FRS 102”) and the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 as applicable to companies subject to the small companies regime. The disclosure requirements of section 1A of FRS 102 have been applied other than where additional disclosure is required to show a true and fair view.
The financial statements are prepared in sterling, which is the functional currency of the company. Monetary amounts in these financial statements are rounded to the nearest £.
The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention, [modified to include the revaluation of freehold properties and to include investment properties and certain financial instruments at fair value]. The principal accounting policies adopted are set out below.
1.2
Going concern
Sales truefor the year ending 28 February 2026 increased compared to the previous year and is expected to continue to grow. Giant UK financially supports the company's marketing efforts and have indicated they will continue to do so for the next 2 years.
With this increase in sales and the continuing support of Giant UK the directors conclude that the company will be able to meet it's liabilities for the foreseeable future. It is for these reasons the financial statements have been prepared under the going concern basis.
1.3
Revenue
Revenue comprises sales of goods or services provided to customers net of value added tax and other sales taxes, less an appropriate deduction for actual and expected returns and discounts. Revenue is recognised when performance obligations are satisfied and the control of goods or services is transferred to the buyer. Where the performance obligation is satisfied over time, revenue is recognised in accordance with its progress towards complete satisfaction of that performance obligation.
When cash inflows are deferred and represent a financing arrangement, the promised consideration is adjusted for the effects of the time value of money, which is recognised as interest income.
The company recognises revenue from the following major sources:
The nature, timing of satisfaction of performance obligations and significant payment terms of the company's major sources of revenue are as follows:
Sale of Bicycles and Bicycle Equipment
Revenue from the sale of goods is recognised when the significant risks and rewards of ownership of the goods have passed to the buyer (usually on dispatch of the goods), the amount of revenue can be measured reliably, it is probable that the economic benefits associated with the transaction will flow to the entity and the costs incurred or to be incurred in respect of the transaction can be measured reliably.
1.4
Tangible fixed assets
Tangible fixed assets are initially measured at cost and subsequently measured at cost or valuation, net of depreciation and any impairment losses.
CADENCE PERFORMANCE ST PAUL'S LIMITED
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 28 FEBRUARY 2026
1
Accounting policies
(Continued)
- 3 -
Depreciation is recognised so as to write off the cost or valuation of assets less their residual values over their useful lives on the following bases:
Leasehold land and buildings
10 Years Straight Line
Fixtures and fittings
5 Years Straight Line
Computers
3 Years Straight Line
1.5
Impairment of fixed assets
At each reporting period end date, the company reviews the carrying amounts of its tangible assets to determine whether there is any indication that those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment loss (if any). Where it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, the company estimates the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs.
Recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs to sell and value in use. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset for which the estimates of future cash flows have not been adjusted. If the recoverable amount of an asset (or cash-generating unit) is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is reduced to its recoverable amount. An impairment loss is recognised immediately in profit or loss, unless the relevant asset is carried at a revalued amount, in which case the impairment loss is treated as a revaluation decrease.
These financial statements for the year ended 28 February 2026 are the first financial statements of Cadence Performance St Paul's Limited prepared in accordance with FRS 102, The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland. The date of transition to FRS 102 was 29 February 2024. The reported financial position and financial performance for the previous period are not affected by the transition to FRS 102.
1.6
Stocks
Stocks are stated at the lower of cost and estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell. Cost comprises direct materials and, where applicable, direct labour costs and those overheads that have been incurred in bringing the stocks to their present location and condition.
Stocks held for distribution at no or nominal consideration are measured at the lower of cost and replacement cost, adjusted where applicable for any loss of service potential.
1.7
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents are basic financial assets and include cash in hand, deposits held at call with banks, other short-term liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less, and bank overdrafts. Bank overdrafts are shown within borrowings in current liabilities.
1.8
Financial instruments
The company has elected to apply the provisions of Section 11 ‘Basic Financial Instruments’ and Section 12 ‘Other Financial Instruments Issues’ of FRS 102 to all of its financial instruments.
Financial instruments are recognised in the company's balance sheet when the company becomes party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.
Financial assets and liabilities are offset, with the net amounts presented in the financial statements, when there is a legally enforceable right to set off the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.
CADENCE PERFORMANCE ST PAUL'S LIMITED
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 28 FEBRUARY 2026
- 4 -
2
Judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty
In the application of the company’s accounting policies, the directors are required to make judgements, estimates and assumptions about the carrying amount of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. The estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and other factors that are considered to be relevant. Actual results may differ from these estimates.
The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised in the period in which the estimate is revised where the revision affects only that period, or in the period of the revision and future periods where the revision affects both current and future periods.
3
Employees
The average monthly number of persons (including directors) employed by the company during the year was:
2026
2025
Number
Number
Total
6
3
4
Tangible fixed assets
Leasehold land and buildings
Fixtures and fittings
Computers
Total
£
£
£
£
Cost
At 1 March 2025
7,336
2,394
9,730
Additions
275
86
361
At 28 February 2026
7,336
275
2,480
10,091
Depreciation and impairment
At 1 March 2025
7,132
784
7,916
Depreciation charged in the year
204
23
940
1,167
At 28 February 2026
7,336
23
1,724
9,083
Carrying amount
At 28 February 2026
252
756
1,008
At 28 February 2025
204
1,610
1,814
CADENCE PERFORMANCE ST PAUL'S LIMITED
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 28 FEBRUARY 2026
- 5 -
5
Debtors
2026
2025
Amounts falling due within one year:
£
£
Amounts owed by group undertakings
205,295
84,269
Other debtors
49,582
54,881
254,877
139,150
6
Creditors: amounts falling due within one year
2026
2025
£
£
Trade creditors
341,854
256,042
Amounts owed to group undertakings
72,970
71,889
Taxation and social security
16,835
60,864
Other creditors
72,390
8,477
504,049
397,272