| REGISTERED NUMBER: 11190530 (England and Wales) |
| Group Strategic Report, Report of the Directors and |
| Consolidated Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| for |
| Amicura Holdings Limited |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: 11190530 (England and Wales) |
| Group Strategic Report, Report of the Directors and |
| Consolidated Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| for |
| Amicura Holdings Limited |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Contents of the Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| Page |
| Company Information | 1 |
| Group Strategic Report | 2 |
| Report of the Directors | 6 |
| Independent Auditor's Report | 9 |
| Consolidated Income Statement | 12 |
| Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income | 13 |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet | 14 |
| Company Balance Sheet | 15 |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity | 16 |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity | 17 |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement | 18 |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | 19 |
| Amicura Holdings Limited |
| Company Information |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| DIRECTORS: |
| SECRETARY: |
| REGISTERED OFFICE: |
| REGISTERED NUMBER: |
| AUDITOR: |
| Statutory Auditors |
| Peterborough |
| United Kingdom |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| The directors present their strategic report of the company and the group for the year ended 31 March 2026. |
| PRINCIPAL ACTIVITY |
| The principal activity of the group is the operation of care homes for the elderly. |
| REVIEW OF BUSINESS |
| Amicura Holdings Group is an established UK operator of residential and nursing care services, operating approximately 500 beds (2025 - approximately 650 beds) across its portfolio. The group continues to focus on delivering high quality care while maintaining operational and financial discipline in a challenging sector environment. |
| These financial statements report the trading of the Amicura Holdings Group for the year to 31 March 2026 with comparatives provided for the year to 31 March 2025. Group revenue for the year was £30.9m (2025: £31.6m). |
| During the year, the group disposed of 5 care homes and acquired 2 new ones, resulting in a net capacity reduction of approximately 150 beds, as part of a strategic reorganisation to simplify and optimise the operating structure. This involved the disposal of 6 subsidiary companies from the group and the acquisition of 4 new subsidiaries. The board believes these actions have positioned the group for more sustainable long-term growth. The marginal reduction in turnover during the year comes as a result of the reduction in net bed capacity rather than underlying trading weakness. The group has seen increases in both its occupancy percentage and its average fee value, whilst turnover in those homes operated for a full year in both 2025 and 2026 has seen an increase of 8.1%. |
| The group reported a profit before tax of £15.1m (2025: £3.3m), the increase driven primarily by profits on disposal of subsidiaries and assets of £11.4m and by lower depreciation charges compared to the prior year. |
| On an underlying basis, the group generated EBITDA of £6.66m (2025: £6.14m), demonstrating stable core operating performance despite inflationary cost pressures. |
| FUTURE PROSPECTS |
| The group continues to focus on opportunities for portfolio improvement. It values its partnerships with Local Authorities and the NHS and continues to grow turnover in those markets and in the self funder market. Recent Government policy announcements on the National Living Wage and other employment practices will add further cost pressure in the coming year. The group continues to focus on efficiencies in its business to navigate these challenges. |
| The group's strategy is one of managed growth through appropriate acquisitions that fit with its business model, as well as extending existing facilities. |
| The group enters the new financial year with strong cash reserves and a robust balance sheet position, with net assets of £13.2m (including cash reserves of £8.8m), improved operational focus following portfolio optimisation and continued demand for elderly care services in its core markets. |
| The group's strategy remains selective growth through acquisitions and investment in existing homes to enhance capacity and quality whilst maintaining a balanced mix of private and publicly funded residents. |
| The board will continue to prioritise operational efficiency and quality service delivery against a backdrop of ongoing employment and other cost pressures in a highly regulated sector. |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES |
| The group's operations expose it to a variety of risks and management is focussed on providing high quality care in well maintained and sympathetically designed environments. The group has in place a risk management programme that analyses and monitors exposure to these risks using Key Performance Indicators (KPIs). |
| The group uses a range of key performance indicators, both financial and non financial, to monitor its business. Monthly dashboard reporting includes consideration of occupancy levels (including numbers admitted and discharged), ratios of self pay clients and government funded clients, average fees, staff cost percentages and other costs per bed as well as a range of operational compliance measures on a home by home basis. |
| Market and price risk |
| The group is exposed to increases in labour and supplier costs, particularly staffing, which represents the largest cost base. While fees have increased during the year, there remains a structural risk that fee growth does not fully offset cost inflation. |
| Fee rate dependency |
| A significant proportion of revenue is derived from Local Authority and NHS funding. The group's margins are therefore sensitive to government funding decisions and annual fee uplifts. |
| Occupancy risk |
| Financial performance is dependent on maintaining appropriate occupancy levels. Market competition and local demand fluctuations can affect occupancy and therefore revenue generation. |
| Quality and regulatory compliance |
| The group operates in a highly regulated environment and must maintain compliance with Care Quality Commission standards. Failure to meet regulatory requirements may result in enforcement action and reputational damage. |
| Workforce risk |
| The ability to recruit and retain suitably qualified staff remains critical. While staff turnover is in line with sector norms, recruitment challenges and rising wage expectations continue to represent a key risk. |
| Liquidity and cash flow |
| The group maintains a positive cash position and net current assets, and liquidity risk is not considered significant, although cash flows are closely monitored. |
| Infection and public health risk |
| The group's resident population is particularly vulnerable to infection and illness, which may impact occupancy levels and staffing availability. |
| Fire safety risk |
| The directors believe that staff and service users should be as safe as possible from the threat of fire or from injury in the case of an outbreak of fire and that the best way to ensure that safety exists is to: |
| - have robust fire policies and procedures in place. |
| - ensure that appointed fire wardens are in place in accordance with the law. |
| - ensure that staff are well trained to cope with an outbreak of fire or an alarm. |
| The group has an online estates management system with policy documents and certification on all fire systems for service and maintenance with alert dates to ensure compliance. |
| Individual fire risk assessment and action plans are held locally and centrally. Fire training forms part of the group's mandatory training programme which is monitored via an online training matrix. |
| External fire risk assessors are used where required to assist and ensure compliance and to support continuous improvement. A partnering arrangement with West Yorkshire Fire Service provides support in ensuring fire compliance for existing and new buildings. |
| Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) |
| The board monitors both financial and operational KPIs, including: |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| Occupancy levels and admissions/discharges |
| EBITDA and operating margins |
| Average fee rates |
| Mix of private versus publicly funded residents |
| Staff cost ratios and agency usage |
| Regulatory compliance outcomes (including CQC ratings) |
| Performance against these KPIs during the year indicates stable profitability at EBITDA level, improved staffing efficiency with reduced reliance on agency staff and varying occupancy levels across certain locations. |
| SECTION 172(1) STATEMENT |
| Section 172 of the Companies Act 2006 requires directors to take into consideration the interests of stakeholders in their decision making. The directors continue to have regard to the interests of the group's and the company's employees and other stakeholders, including the impact of its activities on the community, the environment and the group's reputation, when making decisions. Acting in good faith and fairly between members, the directors consider what is most likely to promote the success of the group and company for its members in the long term. Whilst the importance of giving due consideration to our stakeholders is not new, we are explaining in more detail this year how the board engages with our stakeholders, thus complying with the requirement to include a statement setting out how our directors have discharged this duty. |
| In this context we note the following: |
| The directors are fully aware of their responsibilities to promote the success of the group and company in accordance with S172 of the Companies Act 2006. To ensure the group and the company complies, the board regularly reflects on how the group engages with its stakeholders and opportunities for enhancement in the future. |
| The board regularly reviews our principal stakeholders and how we engage with them. The stakeholder voice is brought into the boardroom through information provided by management and also by direct engagement with stakeholders themselves. Such stakeholders include shareholders, employees, customers, residents and the wider community in which the group operates. Regular residents meetings are recorded and help steer the strategic direction of each home. This includes refurbishment plans, extensions to the home and marketing. Resident engagement has and will continue to be part of the company strategy. The relevance of each stakeholder group may increase or decrease depending on the matter or issue in question, so the board seeks to consider the needs and priorities of each stakeholder group during its discussions and as part of its decision making. |
| The board continues to enhance its methods of engagement with the workforce. |
| We aim to work responsibly with our suppliers. The importance of supplier relationships is also recognised, as evidenced by paying suppliers to agreed terms. |
| The fundamental overriding principles in the governance of the group and the company are that of ensuring transparent conduct which reflects fairness in all dealings with shareholders, employees, customers and suppliers. |
| ENGAGEMENT WITH SUPPLIERS, CUSTOMERS AND OTHERS |
| Matters relating to the group's engagement with suppliers, customers and others is included in the S172 statement above. |
| DISABLED EMPLOYEE POLICY |
| The group's policy is to recruit disabled workers for those vacancies that they are able to fill. All necessary assistance with initial training courses is given. Once employed, a career plan is developed so as to ensure suitable opportunities for development exist for each disabled person. Arrangements are made wherever possible for retraining employees who become disabled, to enable them to perform work identified as appropriate to their aptitude and abilities. |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Group Strategic Report |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| EMPLOYEE INVOLVEMENT |
| It is the group's policy that the selection of employees for recruitment, training, development and promotion should be determined solely on their skills, abilities and other requirements which are relevant to the job, regardless of their gender, race, religion or disability. |
| The group recognises the value of its employees and places importance on communications with employees which takes place at many levels throughout the organisation on both a formal and informal basis. The personal development of employees is closely monitored so that appropriate training programmes can be designed with a view to assisting employees to achieve their own objectives as well as those of the group. |
| Employees are kept informed of matters affecting them and the financial and operational performance of the group through regular communication at home and group level, and employees are encouraged to contribute to operational improvements and the continuing development of the group's services. |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Report of the Directors |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| The directors present their report with the financial statements of the company and the group for the year ended 31 March 2026. |
| DIVIDENDS |
| No dividends will be distributed for the year ended 31 March 2026. |
| No dividends were declared in respect of ordinary shares during the year. Dividends paid on preference shares are disclosed in note 7 to the financial statements and are treated as interest payable in accordance with Financial Reporting Standard 102. |
| DIRECTORS |
| The directors shown below have held office during the whole of the period from 1 April 2025 to the date of this report. |
| GOING CONCERN |
| The directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operation for the foreseeable future. The group's provider of finance has confirmed its intention to continue to support the group for the foreseeable future. The directors therefore believe that it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis. Further details for the basis upon which the directors have formed this opinion are found in note 2 to the financial statements. |
| STREAMLINED ENERGY AND CARBON REPORTING |
| Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions |
| The following disclosures have been prepared in accordance with the Companies (Directors' Report) and Limited Liability Partnerships (Energy and Carbon Report) Regulations 2018, which amended the Companies Act 2006 reporting framework and the Large and Medium-sized Companies and Groups (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008. |
| As the parent company prepares consolidated financial statements, the disclosures are presented on a consolidated basis for the Group's operations and include the energy consumption and greenhouse gas emissions of the undertakings included within the SECR reporting boundary. |
| The group reports on all sources of environmental impact over which it has financial control (financial control boundary) and includes all group entities within its reporting framework. |
| The group's calculated CO2 emissions for the year were 1,216 tCO2e (2025 - 1,496 tCO2e - as restated), whilst energy consumption was 7,147,134 kWh. (2025 - 8,241,055 kWh - as restated) The figures relating to the consumption of gas, electricity and transport fuel are set out below: |
| Gas | Other Fuels | Electricity | Transport Fuels |
| 2026 | Scope 1 | Scope 1 | Scope 2 | Scope 3 | Scope 1 |
| Category 6 |
| Consumption in kWh | 5,373,591 | - | 1,741,529 | 32,014 | - |
| Carbon emissions in tCO2e | 980 | - | 228 | 8 | - |
| 2025 - as restated |
| Consumption in kWh | 5,891,391 | - | 2,327,242 | 22,422 | - |
| Carbon emissions in tCO2e | 1,078 | - | 412 | 6 | - |
| Carbon emission and energy consumption figures for 2025 have been restated to incorporate more relevant conversion factors for transport fuels. |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Report of the Directors |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| The group made changes to its property portfolio during the year whereby 5 properties left the group on 31 July 2025 whilst 2 properties joined the group on 1 August 2025. The group therefore operated an average of 10 properties during the year and thus consumption is equivalent to 714,713 kWh per property (2025 - 12 properties equivalent to 686,755 kWh per property), whilst carbon emissions are equivalent to 121.6 tCO2e (2025 - 124.7 tCO2e) per property. Consumption per occupied bed was 14,266 kWh (2025 - 15,121 kWh) whilst emissions per occupied bed were 2.42 tCO2e (2025 - 2.74 tCO2e). |
| Methodology |
| Consumption figures were prepared by the group's energy consultants, by reference to actual meter readings within utility invoices received during the year. Additionally, consumption figures for business mileage were prepared by reference to mileage claims. The group consumes energy in the form of metered electricity and gas in its care homes and in relation to employee vehicles used for business journeys. Emission data, in metric tonnes, was calculated by reference to "Greenhouse Gas Reporting: Conversion Factors 2026" published by HM Government and other sources. Scope 2 emissions have been calculated using the location-based methodology. |
| Increasing Energy Efficiency |
| Much of the group's energy consumption comes from heating its homes which is key to the care of its elderly and vulnerable clients. The board is acutely aware of the impact of energy costs on the business as well as the need to increase energy efficiency. The board has an ongoing policy and programme of updating its properties to ensure that they are as energy efficient as possible, including installation of energy efficient boilers, heating systems and windows, as well as communicating to home managers the need to carefully consider their use of fuel. The board is pleased with the reductions in kWh and tCO2e per occupied bed in the year to 31 March 2026 and continues to strive to reduce energy consumption and emissions further. During the year, the group continued with its policy of replacing existing boilers and water heaters for new energy efficient units as well as acquiring more energy efficient equipment as required, though the level of expenditure in this regard reduced from the previous year. |
| DISCLOSURE IN THE STRATEGIC REPORT |
| Certain information required to be disclosed in the directors' report has been shown instead in the strategic report as allowed under S414C (11) CA2006. |
| STATEMENT OF DIRECTORS' RESPONSIBILITIES |
| The directors are responsible for preparing the Group Strategic Report, the Report of the Directors and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations. |
| Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the directors have elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law). Under company law the directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the company and the group and of the profit or loss of the group for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to: |
| - | select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently; |
| - | make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent; |
| - | state whether applicable accounting standards have been followed, subject to any material departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements; |
| - | prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the company will continue in business. |
| The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the company's and the group's transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the company and the group and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the company and the group and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities. |
| The directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the corporate and financial information included on the company’s website. Legislation in the United Kingdom governing the preparation and dissemination of financial statements may differ from legislation in other jurisdictions. |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Report of the Directors |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| STATEMENT AS TO DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO AUDITORS |
| So far as the directors are aware, there is no relevant audit information (as defined by Section 418 of the Companies Act 2006) of which the group's auditor is unaware, and each director has taken all the steps that he ought to have taken as a director in order to make himself aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the group's auditor is aware of that information. |
| AUDITOR |
| The auditor, MHA, will be proposed for re-appointment at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting |
| ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: |
| Independent Auditor's Report to the Members of |
| Amicura Holdings Limited |
| Opinion |
| We have audited the financial statements of Amicura Holdings Limited (the 'parent Company') and its subsidiaries for the year ended 31 March 2026, which comprise the Consolidated Income Statement, the Consolidated Statement of Other Comprehensive Income, the Consolidated and Company Balance Sheets, the Consolidated and Company Statement of Changes in Equity, the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement and the related notes, including a summary of significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland' (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice). |
| In our opinion the financial statements: |
| - | give a true and fair view of the state of the Group's and of the parent Company's affairs as at 31 March 2026 and of the Group's profit for the year then ended; |
| - | have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; and |
| - | have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. |
| Basis for opinion |
| We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor's responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are independent of the Company in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the United Kingdom, including the Financial Reporting Council's Ethical Standard and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. |
| Conclusions relating to going concern |
| In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. |
| Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. |
| Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report. |
| Other information |
| The other information comprises the information included in the Annual Report other than the financial statements and our Auditor's Report thereon. The directors are responsible for the other information contained within the Annual Report. Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the course of the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. |
| We have nothing to report in this regard. |
| Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 |
| In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit: |
| - | the information given in the Group Strategic Report and the Directors' Report for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and |
| - | the Group Strategic Report and the Directors' Report have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements. |
| Independent Auditor's Report to the Members of |
| Amicura Holdings Limited |
| Matters on which we are required to report by exception |
| In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the Company and its environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the Group Strategic Report or the Directors' Report. |
| We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters in relation to which the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion: |
| - | adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent Company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or |
| - | the parent Company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or |
| - | certain disclosures of directors' remuneration specified by law are not made; or |
| - | we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit. |
| Responsibilities of directors |
| As explained more fully in the Directors' Responsibilities Statement set out on pages 7 and 8, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. |
| In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the Group's and the parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the Group or the parent Company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so. |
| Auditors' responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements |
| Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an Auditor's Report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these Group financial statements |
| Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. The specific procedures for this engagement and the extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below: |
| - | Enquiry of management and those charged with governance around actual and potential litigation and claims; |
| - | Enquiry of entity staff in tax and compliance functions to identify any instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations; |
| - | Performing audit work over the risk of management override of controls, including testing of journal entries and other adjustments for appropriateness and reviewing accounting estimates for bias; |
| - | Reviewing minutes of meetings of those charged with governance; |
| - | Reviewing financial statement disclosures and testing to supporting documentation to assess compliance with applicable laws and regulations. |
| Because of the inherent limitations of an audit, there is a risk that we will not detect all irregularities, including those leading to a material misstatement in the financial statements or non-compliance with regulation. This risk increases the more that compliance with a law or regulation is removed from the events and transactions reflected in the financial statements, as we will be less likely to become aware of instances of non-compliance. The risk is also greater regarding irregularities occurring due to fraud rather than error, as fraud involves intentional concealment, forgery, collusion, omission or misrepresentation. |
| A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council's website at: www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our Auditor's Report. |
| Independent Auditor's Report to the Members of |
| Amicura Holdings Limited |
| Use of our report |
| This report is made solely to the Company's members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the Company's members those matters we are required to state to them in an Auditor's Report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the Company and the Company's members, as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed. |
| for and on behalf of |
| Statutory Auditors |
| Peterborough |
| United Kingdom |
| MHA is the trading name of MHA Audit Services LLP, a limited liability |
| partnership in England and Wales (registered number OC455542) |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Consolidated Income Statement |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| REVENUE | 3 | 30,881,588 | 31,607,509 |
| Cost of sales | 21,087,229 | 22,189,112 |
| GROSS PROFIT | 9,794,359 | 9,418,397 |
| Administrative expenses | 5,000,687 | 5,431,435 |
| 4,793,672 | 3,986,962 |
| Other operating income | 8,314 | 63,585 |
| OPERATING PROFIT | 5 | 4,801,986 | 4,050,547 |
| Profit on disposal of |
| subsidiary undertakings | 6 | 11,384,771 | - |
| 16,186,757 | 4,050,547 |
| Interest receivable and similar income | 128,821 | 57,761 |
| 16,315,578 | 4,108,308 |
| Interest payable and similar expenses | 7 | 1,195,137 | 826,605 |
| PROFIT BEFORE TAXATION | 15,120,441 | 3,281,703 |
| Tax on profit | 8 | 1,107,737 | 991,220 |
| PROFIT FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR |
| Profit attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | 14,012,704 | 2,290,483 |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| PROFIT FOR THE YEAR | 14,012,704 | 2,290,483 |
| OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | - | - |
| TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE YEAR | 14,012,704 | 2,290,483 |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to: |
| Owners of the parent | 14,012,704 | 2,290,483 |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Consolidated Balance Sheet |
| 31 March 2026 |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 10 | - | - |
| Property, plant and equipment | 11 | 31,828,742 | 32,913,883 |
| Investments | 12 | - | - |
| 31,828,742 | 32,913,883 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Inventories | 13 | 16,750 | 12,000 |
| Debtors | 14 | 1,835,523 | 2,305,180 |
| Cash at bank | 8,824,055 | 3,482,780 |
| 10,676,328 | 5,799,960 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 15 | (4,477,276 | ) | (4,943,737 | ) |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS | 6,199,052 | 856,223 |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES | 38,027,794 | 33,770,106 |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year |
16 |
(24,794,431 |
) |
(34,353,355 |
) |
| PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES | 19 | - | (196,092 | ) |
| NET ASSETS/(LIABILITIES) | 13,233,363 | (779,341 | ) |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 20 | 105,200 | 105,200 |
| Retained earnings | 21 | 13,128,163 | (884,541 | ) |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS | 13,233,363 | (779,341 | ) |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 11 September 2026 and were signed on its behalf by: |
| M S Patel - Director |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Company Balance Sheet |
| 31 March 2026 |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| FIXED ASSETS |
| Intangible assets | 10 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 11 |
| Investments | 12 |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Debtors | 14 |
| Cash at bank |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due within one year | 15 | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES |
| CREDITORS |
| Amounts falling due after more than one year |
16 |
( |
) |
( |
) |
| NET ASSETS/(LIABILITIES) | ( |
) |
| CAPITAL AND RESERVES |
| Called up share capital | 20 |
| Retained earnings | 21 | ( |
) |
| SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS | ( |
) |
| Company's profit/(loss) for the financial year | 13,387,796 | (645,940 | ) |
| The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Total |
| capital | earnings | equity |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1 April 2024 | 105,200 | (3,175,024 | ) | (3,069,824 | ) |
| Changes in equity |
| Total comprehensive income | - | 2,290,483 | 2,290,483 |
| Balance at 31 March 2025 | 105,200 | (884,541 | ) | (779,341 | ) |
| Changes in equity |
| Total comprehensive income | - | 14,012,704 | 14,012,704 |
| Balance at 31 March 2026 | 105,200 | 13,128,163 | 13,233,363 |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Company Statement of Changes in Equity |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| Called up |
| share | Retained | Total |
| capital | earnings | equity |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Balance at 1 April 2024 |
| Changes in equity |
| Total comprehensive income | - | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Balance at 31 March 2025 | ( |
) | ( |
) |
| Changes in equity |
| Total comprehensive income | - |
| Balance at 31 March 2026 |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| Notes | £ | £ |
| Cash flows from operating activities |
| Cash generated from operations | 26 | 7,135,595 | 5,758,282 |
| Interest paid | (1,926,688 | ) | (194,338 | ) |
| Finance costs paid | (56,240 | ) | (128,731 | ) |
| Tax paid | (1,506,396 | ) | - |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3,646,271 | 5,435,213 |
| Cash flows from investing activities |
| Purchase of tangible fixed assets | (8,236,066 | ) | (564,502 | ) |
| Acquisition of subsidiaries net of cash | (188,148 | ) | - |
| Disposal of subsidiaries | 18,886,530 | - |
| Interest received | 128,821 | 57,761 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 10,591,137 | (506,741 | ) |
| Cash flows from financing activities |
| Loan finance received | 275,000 | - |
| Loan finance repaid | (9,171,133 | ) | (3,038,605 | ) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (8,896,133 | ) | (3,038,605 | ) |
| Increase in cash and cash equivalents | 5,341,275 | 1,889,867 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year |
27 |
3,482,780 |
1,592,913 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year | 27 | 8,824,055 | 3,482,780 |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 1. | STATUTORY INFORMATION |
| Amicura Holdings Limited is a |
| The presentation currency of the financial statements is the Pound Sterling (£). |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES |
| Basis of preparing the financial statements |
| The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention, modified to include certain items at fair value and in accordance with Financial Reporting Standard 102 (FRS102) issued by the Financial Reporting Council. |
| The parent company is included in the consolidated financial statements and it is considered to be a qualifying entity under FRS102 paragraphs 1.8 to 1.12. On that basis it has taken advantage of the exemption not to present a separate parent company cash flow statement with related notes. |
| The principal activities of the company and its subsidiaries (the group) and the nature of the group's operations are set out in the strategic report on pages two to five. |
| Going concern |
| The directors consider it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing these financial statements. |
| The group has continued to generate positive cash flows from operations. At the balance sheet date, the group had net current assets of £6.2m (2025 - £0.8m) which included cash balances of £8.8m (2025 - £3.5m) |
| The directors have performed a going concern assessment for a period of 12 months following the date of approval of these financial statements, including detailed cash flow forecasts, which indicate that, taking account of reasonably predictable downsides, the group will have sufficient funds to continue as a going concern. |
| Moreover, the directors are confident that, should it be required, further funding would be available from existing lenders, who are supportive of the group's business plan and its management team. The directors are also confident that the group's existing lenders will not seek repayment of their loans until the group is able to comfortably finance such repayment. |
| Based on the above the Directors believe it remains appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis. The financial statements do not include any adjustments that would result from the basis of preparation being inappropriate. |
| Basis of consolidation |
| The consolidated financial statements consolidate the financial statements of the company and its subsidiary undertakings drawn up to 31 March 2026. |
| A subsidiary is an entity controlled by the company. Control is achieved where the company has the power to govern the financial and operating policies of an entity so as to obtain benefits from its activities. |
| The results of any subsidiaries acquired or disposed of during the period are included in the Consolidated Income Statement and the Consolidated Other Comprehensive Income Statement, from the effective date of acquisition or up to the effective date of disposal, as appropriate. Where necessary, adjustments are made to the financial statements of subsidiaries to bring their accounting policies in line with those of the group. All intra-group transactions, balances, income and expenditure are eliminated on consolidation. |
| The excess of the cost of acquisition over the group's interest in the net fair value of the identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities of the acquired entities recognised at the date of acquisition is recognised as goodwill arising on the acquisition of an entity. |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Significant judgements and estimates |
| In applying the group's accounting policies, the directors are required to make judgements, estimates and assumptions in determining the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities. The directors' judgement, estimates, and assumptions are based on the best and most reliable evidence available at the time when the decisions are made, and are based on historical experience and other factors considered to be applicable. Due to the inherent subjectivity in making such judgements, estimates and assumptions, the actual results and outcomes may differ. |
| The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised in the year in which the estimate is revised, if the revision affects only that year, or in the year of the revision and future years, if the revision affects both current and future years. |
| Assessing indicators of impairment |
| Non-financial assets |
| An asset is impaired where there is objective evidence that, as a result of one or more events that occurred after initial recognition, the estimated recoverable value of the asset has been reduced. The recoverable amount of an asset is the higher of its fair value less costs to sell and its value in use. |
| The recoverable amount of goodwill is derived from measurement of the present value of the future cash flows of the cash-generating units of which the goodwill is a part. Any impairment loss in respect of a cash generating unit ("CGU") is allocated first to the goodwill attached to that CGU, and then to other assets within that CGU on a pro-rata basis. |
| Where indicators exist for a decrease in impairment loss, the prior impairment loss is tested to determine reversal. An impairment loss is reversed on an individual impaired asset to the extent that the revised recoverable value does not lead to a revised carrying amount higher than the carrying value had no impairment been recognised. Where a reversal of impairment occurs in respect of a CGU, the reversal is applied to the assets of the CGU, other than goodwill, on a pro-rata basis, subject to the requirements of FRS 102 |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Financial assets |
| For financial assets carried at amortised cost, the amount of an impairment is the difference between the asset's carrying amount and the present value of estimated future cash flows, discounted at the financial asset's original effective interest rate. |
| For financial assets carried at cost less impairment, the impairment loss is the difference between the asset's carrying amount and the best estimate of the amount that would be received for the asset if it were to be sold at the reporting date. |
| Where indicators exist for a decrease in impairment loss, and the decrease can be related objectively to an event occurring after the impairment was recognised, the prior impairment loss is tested to determine reversal. An impairment loss is reversed on an individual impaired financial asset to the extent that the revised recoverable value does not lead to a revised carrying amount higher than the carrying value had no impairment been recognised. |
| Key sources of estimation uncertainty |
| The estimates and assumptions which have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amount of assets and liabilities are outlined below; |
| Going concern |
| The preparation of the financial statements on a going concern basis is based on the assessment of the forecast performance of the business for a period of 12 months following the date of approval of these financial statements. This assessment includes a degree of judgement in terms of key areas including occupancy levels, fee rates and the timing of cash flows. In undertaking this assessment, the directors have made assumptions and estimates relating to these key areas and applied sensitivity analysis to ascertain the impact of those sensitivities on their forecasts. |
| Deferred tax asset |
| The deferred tax asset arises predominantly due to future timing differences in the interaction of depreciation and capital allowances. The deferred tax asset is calculated on the basis that the directors estimate that the group will continue to make taxable profits in excess of capital allowances available for the foreseeable future and thus the excess capital allowances will be fully utilised over time. The deferred tax asset is calculated at current corporation tax rates. Any increase or decrease in that rate will lead to an increase or decrease in the value of the asset. |
| Amortisation of goodwill |
| The directors consider that the amortisation of goodwill over a period of 5 years is justified having considered the useful economic life of that asset. |
| Determining residual values and useful economic lives of tangible fixed assets |
| The group depreciates tangible assets over their estimated useful lives. The estimation of the useful lives of assets is based on historic performance as well as expectations about future use and therefore requires estimates and assumptions to be applied by management. The actual lives of these assets can vary depending on a variety of factors, including technological innovation, life cycles and maintenance programmes. |
| Judgment is applied by management when determining the residual values for tangible fixed assets. When determining the residual value, management aim to assess the amount that the group would currently obtain for the disposal of the asset, if it were already of the condition expected at the end of its useful economic life. Where possible this is done with reference to external market prices. |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Revenue |
| Revenue is the total amount receivable by the group for resident fees, excluding value added tax, for the services provided during the year. |
| Revenue is recognised to the extent that it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the group and the revenue can be reliably measured. Revenue is measured as the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, excluding discounts, rebates, value added tax and other sales taxes. The following criteria must also be met before revenue is recognised. |
| Rendering of services |
| Revenue from a contract to provide services is recognised in the period in which the services are provided in accordance with the stage of completion of the contract when all of the following conditions are satisfied: |
| - The amount of revenue can be measured reliably, |
| - It is probable that the company will receive the consideration due under the contract, |
| - The stage of completion of the contract at the end of the reporting period can be measured reliably and |
| - The costs incurred and the costs to complete the contract can be measured reliably. |
| Business combinations and goodwill |
| Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method as at the acquisition date, which is the date on which control is transferred to the group. |
| The cost of a business combination is the fair values of the assets transferred, the liabilities incurred and the equity interests issued by the group in exchange for control and the costs directly attributable to the business combination. The consideration transferred includes the estimate of any asset or liability resulting from a contingent consideration arrangement where the transfer of further consideration is probable and can be measured reliably. Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities and contingent liabilities assumed in the business combination are measured initially at their fair values at the acquisition date. Contingent liabilities are only recognised where the fair value can be measured reliably. |
| The group measures goodwill at the acquisition date as the excess of the cost of the business combination over the acquirer's interest in the net amount of the identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities recognised. |
| When the excess is negative, the negative goodwill arising is recognised separately on the face of the balance sheet and released up to the fair value of the non-monetary assets as the non-monetary assets are recovered and otherwise in the periods expected to be benefited. |
| Goodwill is amortised evenly over its estimated useful life of 5 years. |
| Intangible assets |
| Separately acquired intangible assets are initially recognised at cost and are subsequently amortised over their useful economic lives. |
| Intangible assets acquired in a business combination are recognised separately from goodwill when it is probable that the expected future economic benefits that are attributable to the asset will flow to the group and the asset is separable or arises from contractual or other legal rights. Such intangibles are initially recognised at fair value at the date of acquisition and are subsequently amortised over their useful economic lives. |
| Tangible fixed assets |
| Tangible fixed assets under the cost model are stated at historical cost less accumulated depreciation and any accumulated impairment losses. Historical cost includes expenditure that is directly attributable to bringing the asset to the location and condition necessary for it to be capable of operating in the manner intended by management. |
| At each reporting date the group assesses whether there is any indication of impairment. If such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is determined which is the higher of its fair value less costs to sell and its value in use. An impairment loss is recognised where the carrying amount exceeds the recoverable amount. |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| The group adds to the carrying amount of an item of tangible fixed assets the cost of replacing part of such an item when that cost is incurred, if the replacement part is expected to provide incremental future benefits to the group. The carrying amount of the replaced part is derecognised. Repairs and maintenance are charged to profit or loss during the period in which they are incurred. |
| Depreciation is provided at the following annual rates in order to write off each asset over its estimated useful life. |
| Freehold property - 2% on cost |
| Fixtures & fittings - 25% on cost |
| Land is not depreciated. |
| Inventories |
| Inventories are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value, after making due allowance for obsolete and slow moving items. |
| Financial instruments |
| Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised in the balance sheet when the group becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. |
| Trade and other debtors and creditors are classified as basic financial instruments and measured at initial recognition at transaction price. Debtors and creditors are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest rate method. A provision is established when there is objective evidence that the group will not be able to collect all amounts due. |
| Cash and cash equivalents are classified as basic financial instruments and comprise cash in hand and at bank, short-term bank deposits with an original maturity of three months or less and bank overdrafts which are an integral part of the group's cash management. |
| Financial liabilities and equity instruments issued by the group are classified in accordance with the substance of the contractual arrangements entered into and the definitions of a financial liability and an equity instrument. An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of the group after deducting all of its liabilities. Equity instruments issued by the company are recorded at the proceeds received, net of direct issue costs. |
| Interest bearing bank loans, overdrafts and other loans which meet the criteria to be classified as basic financial instruments are initially recorded at the present value of cash payable to the bank, which is ordinarily equal to the proceeds received net of direct issue costs. These liabilities are subsequently measured at amortised cost, using the effective interest rate method. |
| Taxation |
| Taxation for the year comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. |
| Current or deferred taxation assets and liabilities are not discounted. |
| Current tax is recognised at the amount of tax payable using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date. |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 2. | ACCOUNTING POLICIES - continued |
| Deferred tax |
| Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences that have originated but not reversed at the balance sheet date. |
| Timing differences arise from the inclusion of income and expenses in tax assessments in periods different from those in which they are recognised in financial statements. Deferred tax is measured using tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the year end and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference. |
| Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits. |
| Pension costs and other post-retirement benefits |
| The group operates a defined contribution pension scheme. Contributions payable to the group's pension scheme are charged to profit or loss in the period to which they relate. |
| Fixed asset investments |
| Investments in equity shares of subsidiaries of Amicura Holdings Limited are measured at cost less any impairment. |
| Employee costs |
| Short term employee benefits including holiday pay and annual bonuses are accrued as services are rendered. Contributions to defined contribution pension schemes are charged to profit or loss as they become payable in accordance with the rules of the scheme. Differences between contributions payable in the year and those actually paid are shown as either accruals or prepayments in the balance sheet. |
| 3. | REVENUE |
| The group's revenue is all derived from the provision of care services. The directors are of the opinion that the group has no substantially different classes of business nor does it supply substantially different geographical markets. |
| 4. | EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Wages and salaries | 17,135,315 | 18,107,663 |
| Social security costs | 2,002,251 | 1,608,053 |
| Other pension costs | 273,202 | 308,813 |
| 19,410,768 | 20,024,529 |
| The average number of employees during the year was as follows: |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| Operations | 630 | 742 |
| Administrative | 17 | 19 |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Directors' remuneration | 15,500 | 10,000 |
| Directors' pension contributions to money purchase schemes | - | 65 |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 5. | OPERATING PROFIT |
| The operating profit is stated after charging: |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Depreciation - owned assets | 1,859,891 | 1,993,333 |
| Goodwill amortisation | - | 34,001 |
| Auditors' remuneration | 30,000 | 25,500 |
| 6. | PROFIT ON DISPOSAL OF SUBSIDIARY UNDERTAKINGS |
| During the year, the group disposed of six subsidiary undertakings, resulting in an aggregate profit on disposal of £11,384,771. Due to its size and nature, the profit on disposal has been presented separately in the Consolidated Income Statement. |
| 7. | INTEREST PAYABLE AND SIMILAR EXPENSES |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Loan interest | 1,138,897 | 762,690 |
| Preference dividend | 56,240 | 63,915 |
| 1,195,137 | 826,605 |
| 8. | TAXATION |
| Analysis of the tax charge |
| The tax charge on the profit for the year was as follows: |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Current tax: |
| UK corporation tax | 1,251,179 | 206,396 |
| Deferred tax | (143,442 | ) | 784,824 |
| Tax on profit | 1,107,737 | 991,220 |
| UK corporation tax has been charged at 25 % (2025 - 25 %). |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 8. | TAXATION - continued |
| Reconciliation of total tax charge included in profit and loss |
| The tax assessed for the year is lower than the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK. The difference is explained below: |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit before tax | 15,120,441 | 3,281,703 |
| Profit multiplied by the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25 % (2025 - 25 %) |
3,780,110 |
820,426 |
| Effects of: |
| Expenses not deductible for tax purposes | 14,061 | 16,741 |
| Adjustments to tax charge in respect of previous periods | (6,846 | ) | 2,486 |
| Depreciation of freehold property not allowable for tax purposes | 166,606 | 143,067 |
| Amortisation of goodwill not allowable for tax purposes | - | 8,500 |
| Disposal of subsidiaries qualifying for substantial shareholding relief | (2,846,194 | ) | - |
| Total tax charge | 1,107,737 | 991,220 |
| 9. | INDIVIDUAL INCOME STATEMENT |
| As permitted by Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the Income Statement of the parent company is not presented as part of these financial statements. |
| 10. | INTANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS |
| Group |
| Goodwill |
| £ |
| COST |
| At 1 April 2025 |
| and 31 March 2026 | 127,221 |
| AMORTISATION |
| At 1 April 2025 |
| and 31 March 2026 | 127,221 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 March 2026 | - |
| At 31 March 2025 | - |
| The company does not have any intangible fixed assets. |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 11. | PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT |
| Group |
| Fixtures |
| Freehold | and |
| property | fittings | Totals |
| £ | £ | £ |
| COST |
| At 1 April 2025 | 33,175,024 | 8,976,375 | 42,151,399 |
| Additions | 7,776,719 | 705,180 | 8,481,899 |
| Disposals | (7,880,835 | ) | (708,935 | ) | (8,589,770 | ) |
| Reclassification/transfer | 39,897 | (39,897 | ) | - |
| At 31 March 2026 | 33,110,805 | 8,932,723 | 42,043,528 |
| DEPRECIATION |
| At 1 April 2025 | 2,613,960 | 6,623,556 | 9,237,516 |
| Charge for year | 577,299 | 1,282,592 | 1,859,891 |
| Eliminated on disposal | (773,012 | ) | (109,609 | ) | (882,621 | ) |
| At 31 March 2026 | 2,418,247 | 7,796,539 | 10,214,786 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 March 2026 | 30,692,558 | 1,136,184 | 31,828,742 |
| At 31 March 2025 | 30,561,064 | 2,352,819 | 32,913,883 |
| Included in cost of land and buildings is freehold land of £5,630,119 (2025 - £6,334,920) which is not depreciated. |
| Included within additions is an amount of £245,834 relating to fixtures and fittings acquired from business combinations. |
| The company does not have any property, plant and equipment. |
| 12. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS |
| Company |
| Shares in |
| group |
| undertakings |
| £ |
| COST |
| At 1 April 2025 |
| Additions |
| Disposals | ( |
) |
| At 31 March 2026 |
| NET BOOK VALUE |
| At 31 March 2026 |
| At 31 March 2025 |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 12. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS - continued |
| Acquisition and disposal of subsidiary undertakings |
| During the year, the group added Rosefield Care No.2 Limited and Rosefield Care No.3 Limited as wholly owned subsidiaries, with a share capital of £100 each. |
| In August 2025, the Group acquired 100% of the issued share capital of Alpha Care Management Services Limited (Alpha Care) and Quarter Care Ltd (Quarter Care), both of which operate care homes for the elderly, for cash consideration of £279,246 and £427,079 respectively. The acquisitions have been accounted for using the acquisition method of accounting. |
| The book values of the identifiable assets and liabilities acquired were not materially different from their fair values at the date of acquisition. Accordingly, no fair value adjustments were required. |
| Alpha Care | Quarter Care |
| Book Value/Fair Value | Book Value/Fair Value |
| £ | £ |
| Tangible fixed assets | 133,903 | 111,931 |
| Current assets | 315,953 | 104,474 |
| Bank balances | 241,849 | 276,331 |
| Creditors | (246,196 | ) | (228,353 | ) |
| Deferred tax | (2,544 | ) | (1,023 | ) |
| Net assets acquired | 442,965 | 263,360 |
| Cash consideration | 279,246 | 427,079 |
| Goodwill arising | (163,719 | ) | 163,719 |
| Both companies were acquired as part of the same arrangement. Therefore, the directors have not recognised any goodwill as part of the combined deal on the basis that net goodwill was £nil. |
| From the date of acquisition to 31 March 2026, Alpha Care Management Services Limited contributed revenue of £2,770,917 and profit after taxation of £494,086 to the Group's results. Quarter Care Limited contributed revenue of £1,642,713 and profit after taxation of £190,338 over the same period. |
| During the year, the group disposed of the following subsidiaries; |
| Rosefield Care Limited |
| Amicura Cleveland Park Limited |
| Amicura Scarborough Limited |
| Roseway Care Limited |
| Amicura Nuneaton Limited |
| Amicura Knottingley Limited |
| The aggregate profit after taxation of these subsidiaries included in the consolidated results for the period from 1 April 2025 to their respective dates of disposal was £765,256. |
| Details of undertakings |
| Details of the investments in subsidiaries in which the company holds any class of share capital at 31 March 2026 are as follows: |
| Amicura Limited |
| Amicura Morecambe Limited |
| Amicura Kettering Limited |
| Amicura Chorley Limited |
| Amicura Haslingden Limited |
| Chorley Lodge Limited |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 12. | FIXED ASSET INVESTMENTS - continued |
| Haslingden Hall and Lodge Limited |
| Amicura Services Limited |
| Amicura Redruth Limited |
| Amicura Glasgow Limited |
| Amicura Edinburgh Limited |
| Amicura Birmingham Limited |
| Rosefield Care No.2 Limited |
| Rosefield Care No.3 Limited |
| Quarter Care Limited (a subsidiary of Amicura Limited) |
| Alpha Care Management Services Limited (a subsidiary of Amicura Limited) |
| All of the above companies are registered in England and Wales except Quarter Care Limited which is registered in Scotland. Amicura Holdings Limited holds, directly or indirectly, 100% of the issued share capital and voting rights in each subsidiary. All companies have their registered office at 238 Station Road, Addlestone, Surrey, KT15 2PS with the exception of Quarter Care Limited which has its registered office at 72 Croftcroighn Road, Ruchazie, Glasgow G33 3SE. |
| 13. | INVENTORIES |
| Group |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Inventories | 16,750 | 12,000 |
| The company does not carry any inventory. |
| 14. | DEBTORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 | 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Trade debtors | 1,472,623 | 1,735,703 |
| Amounts owed by group undertakings | - | - |
| Other debtors | 5,214 | 262,139 |
| Tax | 48,820 | - |
| VAT | - | 10,107 |
| Deferred tax asset | 92,973 | - | - | - |
| Prepayments | 215,893 | 297,231 |
| 1,835,523 | 2,305,180 |
| Deferred tax asset |
| Group | Company |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 | 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Deferred tax | 92,973 | - | - | - |
| Amounts owed by group companies are unsecured, interest free and repayable on demand. |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 15. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 | 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Other loans (see note 17) | 920,000 | 1,045,000 |
| Trade creditors | 316,076 | 532,437 |
| Amounts owed to group undertakings | - | - |
| Tax | - | 206,396 |
| Other taxes | 619,185 | 628,906 |
| Other creditors | 1,217,554 | 1,201,975 |
| Accruals and deferred income | 1,404,461 | 1,329,023 |
| 4,477,276 | 4,943,737 |
| 16. | CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE AFTER MORE THAN ONE YEAR |
| Group | Company |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 | 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Other loans (see note 17) | 24,794,431 | 34,353,355 |
| 17. | LOANS |
| An analysis of the maturity of loans is given below: |
| Group | Company |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 | 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Amounts falling due within one year or on | demand: |
| Other loans | - | 125,000 |
| Preference shares | 920,000 | 920,000 | 920,000 | 920,000 |
| 920,000 | 1,045,000 |
| Amounts falling due between one and two | years: |
| Other loans - 1-2 years | 575,000 | 846,134 | 575,000 |
| Amounts falling due between two and five | years: |
| Other loans | 24,219,431 | 33,507,221 | 24,219,431 | 33,507,221 |
| The directors have considered the terms and rights attached to the A preference shares and concluded that they need to be recognised as a liability in the balance sheet. |
| A preference shares attract a cumulative dividend at a rate of 2% above the base rate of the Bank of England from time to time. |
| A preference shares are redeemable in the following circumstances: |
| - The company giving the holder at least 30 days' notice in writing stating its wish to redeem. |
| - The appointment of an administrative receiver. |
| - Holders of not less than 75% of the A preference shares serving notice on the company. |
| - On the date of any sale or listing. |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 17. | LOANS - continued |
| Details of shares shown as liabilities are as follows: |
| Allotted, issued and fully paid: |
| Number: | Class: | Nominal | 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| value: | £ | £ |
| A Preference | £1 | 920,000 | 920,000 |
| 18. | SECURED DEBTS |
| The following secured debts are included within creditors: |
| Group | Company |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 | 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Other loans | 24,219,431 | 24,322,961 | 24,219,431 | 24,322,961 |
| Other loans are secured by a group wide debenture in favour of the lender, created on 6 July 2020. |
| 19. | PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES |
| Group |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Deferred tax | - | 196,092 |
| Group |
| Deferred |
| tax |
| £ |
| Balance at 1 April 2025 | 196,092 |
| Credit to Income Statement during year | (179,944 | ) |
| Deferred tax acquired | 3,567 |
| Deferred tax disposed of | (149,188 | ) |
| Underprovision in prior year | 36,500 |
| Balance at 31 March 2026 | (92,973 | ) |
| The closing balance represents a deferred tax asset of £92,973 which is included within debtors. |
| 20. | CALLED UP SHARE CAPITAL |
| Allotted, issued and fully paid: |
| Number: | Class: | Nominal | 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| value: | £ | £ |
| Ordinary | £1 | 105,200 | 105,200 |
| All shares issued are non-redeemable and entitled to one vote per share in any circumstances. Each share is also entitled pari passu to dividend payments or any other distribution, including a distribution arising from a winding up of the company. |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 21. | RESERVES |
| Group |
| Retained |
| earnings |
| £ |
| At 1 April 2025 | (884,541 | ) |
| Profit for the year | 14,012,704 |
| At 31 March 2026 | 13,128,163 |
| Company |
| Retained |
| earnings |
| £ |
| At 1 April 2025 | ( |
) |
| Profit for the year |
| At 31 March 2026 |
| 22. | ULTIMATE PARENT COMPANY |
| Khushi Holdings Limited (incorporated in Jersey ) is regarded by the directors as being the company's ultimate parent company. |
| 23. | CONTINGENT LIABILITIES |
| The Company is providing certain wholly owned UK subsidiaries (as disclosed in note 29 and which are included within these Group consolidated financial statements) with guarantees of their respective debts in the form prescribed by Section 479C of the Companies Act 2006 ("The Act") such that they can claim exemption from requiring an audit in accordance with Section 479A of the Act. These guarantees cover all of the outstanding actual and contingent liabilities of these companies at 31 March 2026. |
| 24. | CAPITAL COMMITMENTS |
| At 31 March 2026, the group had capital commitments contracted but not provided for of £11.1 million (2025: £nil), relating to the development of a new care home in Redruth. |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 25. | RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES |
| At the year end the group owed £24,219,431 (2025 - £24,322,962) to The Mahesh and Alka Patel 2003 Trust, a family trust settled by Mahesh Patel and whose beneficiaries include Mahesh and Alka Patel. The loan includes accrued interest of £2,640,335 (2025 - £2,743,866). From the 1st April 2019 the applicable rate of interest was amended to the HMRC official rate for beneficial loans as varied from time to time. During the year £908,312 of interest was paid (2025: £nil). |
| At the year end the group owed £nil (2025 - £9,184,259) to Wisteria Investments Ltd, an investment company controlled by a family trust whose beneficiaries include Mahesh Patel. The loan included accrued interest of £nil (2025 - £50,673). |
| Amicura Ltd received short term working capital advances from Minster Care Management Ltd a company with the same ultimate parent. Total advances during the year were £6,252 (2025 - £76,473). Minster Care Management Limited paid £191,959 (2025: £nil) for the assets of Rosefield Care Limited. At the year end Amicura Ltd owed Minster Care Management Ltd £nil (2025 - £nil). |
| During the year the company acquired the share capital of Alpha Care Management Services Ltd and Quarter Care Ltd from Minster Care Group Ltd and Minster Care Management Ltd respectively, both companies under common control. Total price paid was £706,325. |
| Amicura Ltd made short term working capital advances to Emscott Holdings Ltd a company controlled by a Trust benefitting members of the Patel family. Total advances during the year were £nil (2025 - £300,000). At the year end the balance owed to Amicura Ltd by Emscott Holdings Ltd was £nil (2025: £nil). |
| At the year end Amicura Holdings Ltd owed £575,000 (2025 - £971,134) to members of the Patel family. The loans accrue interest at 5% and 10% per annum. Interest of £nil (2025 - £nil) was outstanding at the year end. |
| At year end Mr KS Patel, brother of Mr MS Patel held £920,000 (2025: £920,000) A Preference shares. The preference shares accrue dividends at a rate of 2% above the base rate of the Bank of England. Dividends of £nil (2025: £nil) were outstanding at year end. |
| Management consider Mr MS Patel and his spouse to be the ultimate controlling party through their ownership of the ultimate parent company. |
| 26. | RECONCILIATION OF PROFIT BEFORE TAXATION TO CASH GENERATED FROM OPERATIONS |
| 31.3.26 | 31.3.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Profit before taxation | 15,120,441 | 3,281,703 |
| Depreciation charges | 1,859,891 | 2,027,333 |
| Profit on disposal of subsidiaries | (11,384,771 | ) | - |
| Finance costs | 1,195,137 | 826,605 |
| Finance income | (128,821 | ) | (57,761 | ) |
| 6,661,877 | 6,077,880 |
| Decrease in inventories | - | 10,000 |
| Decrease/(increase) in trade and other debtors | 1,030,238 | (335,592 | ) |
| (Decrease)/increase in trade and other creditors | (556,520 | ) | 5,994 |
| Cash generated from operations | 7,135,595 | 5,758,282 |
| Amicura Holdings Limited (Registered number: 11190530) |
| Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements - continued |
| for the Year Ended 31 March 2026 |
| 27. | CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS |
| The amounts disclosed on the Cash Flow Statement in respect of cash and cash equivalents are in respect of these Balance Sheet amounts: |
| Year ended 31 March 2026 |
| 31.3.26 | 1.4.25 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 8,824,055 | 3,482,780 |
| Year ended 31 March 2025 |
| 31.3.25 | 1.4.24 |
| £ | £ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3,482,780 | 1,592,913 |
| 28. | ANALYSIS OF CHANGES IN NET DEBT |
| At 1.4.25 | Cash flow | At 31.3.26 |
| £ | £ | £ |
| Net cash |
| Cash at bank | 3,482,780 | 5,341,275 | 8,824,055 |
| 3,482,780 | 5,341,275 | 8,824,055 |
| Debt |
| Debts falling due within 1 year | (1,045,000 | ) | 125,000 | (920,000 | ) |
| Debts falling due after 1 year | (34,353,355 | ) | 9,558,924 | (24,794,431 | ) |
| (35,398,355 | ) | 9,683,924 | (25,714,431 | ) |
| Total | (31,915,575 | ) | 15,025,199 | (16,890,376 | ) |
| 29. | AUDIT EXEMPTION FOR SUBSIDIARIES |
| For the year ended 31 March 2026 the following subsidiaries of the company were entitled to exemption from audit under S479A of the Companies Act 2006 relating to subsidiary companies: |
Subsidiary Name |
Companies House Registration Number |
| Amicura Limited | 07793106 |
| Alpha Care Management Services Limited | 05578087 |
| Rosefield Care No.2 Limited | 14469941 |
| Amicura Morecambe Limited | 11189234 |
| Rosefield Care No.3 Limited | 14470095 |
| Quarter Care Limited | SC124088 |
| Amicura Chorley Limited | 09369156 |
| Amicura Haslingden Limited | 09598484 |
| Chorley Lodge Limited | 11310175 |
| Haslingden Hall and Lodge Limited | 11311535 |
| Amicura Redruth Limited | 13087446 |
| Amicura Kettering Limited | 11535462 |
| Amicura Services Limited | 12698389 |
| Amicura Edinburgh Limited | 13357928 |
| Amicura Glasgow Limited | 13357962 |
| Amicura Birmingham Limited | 14719972 |